
Escondido, CA
Living in Escondido
Escondido is a large inland city in a valley at the junction of Interstate 15 and Highway 78. Grand Avenue runs through the historic downtown, next to the California Center for the Arts.
The San Diego Zoo Safari Park is just east of town in the San Pasqual Valley, which also has farms and wineries. Daley Ranch, Lake Dixon and Lake Wohlford give the city a lot of nearby open space.
- Homes
- Older homes near downtown, including the historic Old Escondido district, tract neighborhoods from several decades, and larger lots and acreage on the edges.
- Schools
- Escondido Union for kindergarten through 8th grade and Escondido Union High for high school serve most of the city.
- Getting around
- Interstate 15 and Highway 78 meet here. The Escondido Transit Center is the eastern end of the Sprinter light rail.
Prices by ZIP
What homes for sale in each Escondido ZIP code are asking right now.
| ZIP | Area | Homes for sale | Median list price | Median price per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale in 92025 | Escondido | 62 | $799,000 | $496 |
| Homes for sale in 92026 | Escondido | 101 | $849,999 | $467 |
| Homes for sale in 92027 | Escondido | 80 | $949,000 | $485 |
| Homes for sale in 92029 | Escondido | 38 | $1,349,500 | $567 |
- 92025 Escondido62 homes
- Median list price
- $799,000
- Per sq ft
- $496
- 92026 Escondido101 homes
- Median list price
- $849,999
- Per sq ft
- $467
- 92027 Escondido80 homes
- Median list price
- $949,000
- Per sq ft
- $485
- 92029 Escondido38 homes
- Median list price
- $1,349,500
- Per sq ft
- $567
281 homes for sale across these ZIP codes. A median needs at least 3 homes.
Homes in Escondido
303 Amparo Drive
739 Park Pl
1461 Autumn Woods Pl
10236 Lake Meadow Lane
1422 Country Club
1860 Juniper
29585 Circle R Greens
1240 Broadway #15
2742 Prairiestone
329 Jimson Glen
10287 Canyon Drive
3268 Via Zamora
Schools in Escondido
Public schools with an address in Escondido, and the share of their students who met or exceeded the state standard in reading and math on the 2024-25 state tests. Best results first.
Elementary schools (22)
| School | Students | Met reading | Met math |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bernardo Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab) Escondido Union · Grades K-5 | 639 | 64% | 67% |
| Heritage K-8 Charter Escondido Union · Grades K-8 · Charter | 1,322 | 68% | 56% |
| Classical Academy (school website, opens in a new tab) Escondido Union · Grades K-8 · Charter | 1,621 | 66% | 54% |
| Reidy Creek Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab) Escondido Union · Grades K-5 | 623 | 61% | 56% |
| San Pasqual Union Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab) San Pasqual Union Elementary · Grades K-8 | 556 | 64% | 50% |
| L. R. Green Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab) Escondido Union · Grades K-5 | 715 | 54% | 59% |
Show all 22 elementary schoolsShow fewer
| California average | 49% | 37% | |
|---|---|---|---|
- Bernardo Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades K-5
- Met reading
- 64%
- Met math
- 67%
- Heritage K-8 Charter
Escondido Union · Grades K-8 · Charter
- Met reading
- 68%
- Met math
- 56%
- Classical Academy (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades K-8 · Charter
- Met reading
- 66%
- Met math
- 54%
- Reidy Creek Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades K-5
- Met reading
- 61%
- Met math
- 56%
- San Pasqual Union Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Pasqual Union Elementary · Grades K-8
- Met reading
- 64%
- Met math
- 50%
- L. R. Green Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades K-5
- Met reading
- 54%
- Met math
- 59%
Show all 22 elementary schoolsShow fewer
- Community Montessori (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Diego County Office of Education · Grades K-8 · Charter
- Met reading
- 62%
- Met math
- 44%
- Quantum Academy (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades K-8
- Met reading
- 53%
- Met math
- 40%
- Conway Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades K-6
- Met reading
- 41%
- Met math
- 38%
- North Broadway Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades K-5
- Met reading
- 39%
- Met math
- 35%
- Miller Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades K-5
- Met reading
- 35%
- Met math
- 39%
- Juniper Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades K-5
- Met reading
- 29%
- Met math
- 35%
- Glen View Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades K-5
- Met reading
- 34%
- Met math
- 30%
- Farr Avenue Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades K-5
- Met reading
- 33%
- Met math
- 30%
- Rose Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades K-5
- Met reading
- 32%
- Met math
- 29%
- Rock Springs Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades K-5
- Met reading
- 33%
- Met math
- 26%
- Lincoln Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades K-5
- Met reading
- 27%
- Met math
- 29%
- Felicita Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades K-5
- Met reading
- 25%
- Met math
- 24%
- Central Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades K-5
- Met reading
- 21%
- Met math
- 26%
- Orange Glen Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades K-5
- Met reading
- 25%
- Met math
- 21%
- Oak Hill Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades K-5
- Met reading
- 19%
- Met math
- 17%
- Pioneer Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades K-5
- Met reading
- 19%
- Met math
- 14%
California average: 49% reading, 37% math.
Middle schools (5)
| School | Students | Met reading | Met math |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear Valley Middle (school website, opens in a new tab) Escondido Union · Grades 6-8 | 879 | 48% | 33% |
| Rincon Middle (school website, opens in a new tab) Escondido Union · Grades 6-8 | 801 | 39% | 25% |
| Del Dios Academy of Arts and Sciences (school website, opens in a new tab) Escondido Union · Grades 6-8 | 758 | 30% | 22% |
| Mission Middle (school website, opens in a new tab) Escondido Union · Grades 6-8 | 820 | 31% | 18% |
| Hidden Valley Middle (school website, opens in a new tab) Escondido Union · Grades 6-8 | 716 | 31% | 17% |
| California average | 49% | 37% | |
- Bear Valley Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades 6-8
- Met reading
- 48%
- Met math
- 33%
- Rincon Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades 6-8
- Met reading
- 39%
- Met math
- 25%
- Del Dios Academy of Arts and Sciences (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades 6-8
- Met reading
- 30%
- Met math
- 22%
- Mission Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades 6-8
- Met reading
- 31%
- Met math
- 18%
- Hidden Valley Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union · Grades 6-8
- Met reading
- 31%
- Met math
- 17%
California average: 49% reading, 37% math.
High schools (6)
| School | Students | Met reading | Met math |
|---|---|---|---|
| Escondido Charter High (school website, opens in a new tab) Escondido Union High · Grades 9-12 · Charter | 900 | 74% | 50% |
| Classical Academy High (school website, opens in a new tab) Escondido Union High · Grades 9-12 · Charter | 1,395 | 77% | 46% |
| Del Lago Academy - Campus of Applied Science (school website, opens in a new tab) Escondido Union High · Grades 9-12 | 762 | 73% | 34% |
| San Pasqual High (school website, opens in a new tab) Escondido Union High · Grades 9-12 | 1,852 | 66% | 24% |
| Escondido High (school website, opens in a new tab) Escondido Union High · Grades 9-12 | 1,510 | 61% | 20% |
| Orange Glen High (school website, opens in a new tab) Escondido Union High · Grades 9-12 | 1,642 | 49% | 19% |
| California average | 49% | 37% | |
- Escondido Charter High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union High · Grades 9-12 · Charter
- Met reading
- 74%
- Met math
- 50%
- Classical Academy High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union High · Grades 9-12 · Charter
- Met reading
- 77%
- Met math
- 46%
- Del Lago Academy - Campus of Applied Science (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union High · Grades 9-12
- Met reading
- 73%
- Met math
- 34%
- San Pasqual High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union High · Grades 9-12
- Met reading
- 66%
- Met math
- 24%
- Escondido High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union High · Grades 9-12
- Met reading
- 61%
- Met math
- 20%
- Orange Glen High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union High · Grades 9-12
- Met reading
- 49%
- Met math
- 19%
California average: 49% reading, 37% math.
K-12 schools (2)
| School | Students | Met reading | Met math |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensions Collaborative (school website, opens in a new tab) San Diego County Office of Education · Grades K-12 · Charter | 520 | 48% | 37% |
| Altus Schools North County (school website, opens in a new tab) Escondido Union High · Grades 6-12 · Charter | 148 | 35% | 10% |
| California average | 49% | 37% | |
- Dimensions Collaborative (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Diego County Office of Education · Grades K-12 · Charter
- Met reading
- 48%
- Met math
- 37%
- Altus Schools North County (school website, opens in a new tab)
Escondido Union High · Grades 6-12 · Charter
- Met reading
- 35%
- Met math
- 10%
California average: 49% reading, 37% math.
Source: California Department of Education, 2025-26 school list and 2024-25 CAASPP results. Private schools are not included. Which school serves a specific address depends on the district's attendance boundaries, so check with the district before you buy.
From Sam's Blog
North County Contrast: Rancho Bernardo vs. Escondido vs. San Marcos Right Now
Three nearby neighborhoods, three different plays. See how inventory, days on market, and lifestyle perks shape your move in Rancho Bernardo, Escondido, and San Marcos.
Read MoreSan Diego Investor Playbook: Reading Today’s Inventory for Tomorrow’s Equity
Inventory is thin, days on market are stretching, and yields depend on submarket choice. Here is how I’d deploy capital in San Diego right now.
Read MoreSan Diego Payment Math at 7.03%: $800k, $1.2M, and $1.8M Buyer Scenarios
Real monthly payments at 7.03% with today’s property taxes and realistic down payments. See what changes if you buy points or use a 7‑year ARM.
Read MoreFind Your Home in Escondido
Sam can walk you through the Escondido market and help you find the right home.