
Cardiff-by-the-Sea
Cardiff-by-the-Sea by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Cardiff-by-the-Sea, from the MLS, as of Oct 19, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $2,350,000
- 99 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 99
- Last 12 months (309 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 14 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 100.0%
- 32% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $2,700,000
- 73 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $1,125,000
- 22 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $6,500/mo
- 70 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 140 | $1,605,000 |
| 2021 | 158 | $1,775,000 |
| 2022 | 88 | $1,894,500 |
| 2023 | 99 | $1,800,000 |
| 2024 | 102 | $2,221,000 |
| 2025 | 105 | $2,275,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 82 | $2,437,500 |
Living in Cardiff-by-the-Sea
- Homes
- 4,064 residential parcels: 3,224 houses, 451 condos and townhomes, 386 small multi-unit lots, 3 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1959 to 2005
- House size
- 1,876 sq ft (most 1,040 sq ft to 3,410 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,274 sq ft (most 876 sq ft to 2,141 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 6,245 sq ft (most 2,257 sq ft to 15,150 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 100 of 309 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $432 a month (most $78 to $489)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Cardiff-by-the-Sea Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Cardiff-by-the-Sea has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,650/mo8 leases in Cardiff-by-the-Sea
- 2 bedrooms$4,995/mo19 leases in Cardiff-by-the-Sea
- 3 bedrooms$7,000/mo29 leases in Cardiff-by-the-Sea
- 4+ bedrooms$12,500/mo14 leases in Cardiff-by-the-Sea
Schools Zoned for Cardiff-by-the-Sea
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Cardiff-by-the-Sea, from their attendance areas, with the share of Cardiff-by-the-Sea's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 99% of homesAda W. Harris Elementary
Cardiff Elementary · Grades 3-6 · met the state standard: 78% reading, 69% math
- Middle · serves 100% of homesOak Crest Middle
San Dieguito Union High · Grades 7-8 · met the state standard: 72% reading, 58% math
- High · serves 100% of homesLa Costa Canyon High
San Dieguito Union High · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 74% reading, 51% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Cardiff-by-the-Sea
951 Emma Cardiff By The Sea
2371 San Elijo Avenue
2516 San Elijo Cardiff By The Sea
1375 Este
1839 Freda Lane

2372 Oxford Ave
1632 Brahms Cardiff By The Sea
2556 Ocean Cove Dr. Cardiff By The Sea
1248 Evergreen Dr

1805 Mackinnon Avenue
Recent Sales in Cardiff-by-the-Sea
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15, 2026 | Sheffield, 92007 | House · 6 bd · 5 ba · 3,826 sq ft | $4,200,000 | 96.6% | 42 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Evergreen Drive, 92007 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 1 ba · 922 sq ft | $859,000 | 100.0% | 8 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Woodlake Dr, 92007 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,258 sq ft | $1,170,000 | 100.5% | 30 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Woodlake Dr, 92007 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,258 sq ft | $1,080,000 | 98.3% | 31 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Edinburg Avenue, 92007 | House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,910 sq ft | $4,400,000 | 94.6% | 63 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Woodlake Drive, 92007 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,176 sq ft | $1,515,000 | 101.3% | 4 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Playa Riviera, 92007 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,496 sq ft | $2,350,000 | 98.0% | 13 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Newcastle Avenue, 92007 | House · 2 bd · 1 ba · 840 sq ft | $2,292,500 | 95.6% | 13 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Newcastle Avenue, 92007 | House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,675 sq ft | $3,700,000 | 100.0% | 0 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Bruceala Court, 92007 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,695 sq ft | $3,100,000 | 100.0% | 7 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Woodlake Drive, 92007 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,258 sq ft | $1,210,000 | 101.0% | 2 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Nolbey St, 92007 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,149 sq ft | $1,625,000 | 101.6% | 36 |
- Sheffield$4,200,000
Oct 15, 2026 · House · 6 bd · 5 ba · 3,826 sq ft · 96.6% of asking
- Evergreen Drive$859,000
Oct 9, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 1 ba · 922 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Woodlake Dr$1,170,000
Oct 2, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,258 sq ft · 100.5% of asking
- Woodlake Dr$1,080,000
Oct 2, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,258 sq ft · 98.3% of asking
- Edinburg Avenue$4,400,000
Oct 1, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,910 sq ft · 94.6% of asking
- Woodlake Drive$1,515,000
Sep 21, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,176 sq ft · 101.3% of asking
- Playa Riviera$2,350,000
Sep 15, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,496 sq ft · 98.0% of asking
- Newcastle Avenue$2,292,500
Sep 14, 2026 · House · 2 bd · 1 ba · 840 sq ft · 95.6% of asking
- Newcastle Avenue$3,700,000
Sep 8, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,675 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Bruceala Court$3,100,000
Sep 3, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,695 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Woodlake Drive$1,210,000
Sep 1, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,258 sq ft · 101.0% of asking
- Nolbey St$1,625,000
Aug 31, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,149 sq ft · 101.6% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Cardiff-by-the-Sea home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Encinitas Neighborhoods
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Encinitas's five community areas. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 19, 2026.