
Old Encinitas
Old Encinitas by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Old Encinitas, from the MLS, as of Oct 19, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $2,100,000
- 115 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 115
- Last 12 months (290 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 12 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 98.9%
- 21% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $2,509,650
- 65 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $1,150,000
- 43 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $4,750/mo
- 86 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 106 | $1,353,000 |
| 2021 | 171 | $1,600,000 |
| 2022 | 116 | $1,602,250 |
| 2023 | 84 | $1,675,000 |
| 2024 | 93 | $2,010,020 |
| 2025 | 97 | $2,100,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 88 | $2,175,000 |
Living in Old Encinitas
- Homes
- 3,963 residential parcels: 2,384 houses, 975 condos and townhomes, 540 small multi-unit lots, 64 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1956 to 2007
- House size
- 1,883 sq ft (most 827 sq ft to 3,702 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,092 sq ft (most 779 sq ft to 1,730 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 9,093 sq ft (most 4,103 sq ft to 17,379 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 130 of 290 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $402 a month (most $225 to $675)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Old Encinitas Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Old Encinitas has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,350/mo29 leases in Old Encinitas
- 2 bedrooms$5,000/mo33 leases in Old Encinitas
- 3 bedrooms$5,850/mo14 leases in Old Encinitas
- 4+ bedrooms$13,250/mo10 leases in Old Encinitas
Schools Zoned for Old Encinitas
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Old Encinitas, from their attendance areas, with the share of Old Encinitas's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 46% of homesPaul Ecke-Central Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Encinitas Union Elementary · Grades K-6 · met the state standard: 64% reading, 61% math
- Elementary · serves 28% of homesOcean Knoll Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Encinitas Union Elementary · Grades K-6 · met the state standard: 61% reading, 54% math
- Middle · serves 66% of homesOak Crest Middle
San Dieguito Union High · Grades 7-8 · met the state standard: 72% reading, 58% math
- Middle · serves 34% of homesDiegueno Middle
San Dieguito Union High · Grades 7-8 · met the state standard: 77% reading, 68% math
- High · serves 100% of homesLa Costa Canyon High
San Dieguito Union High · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 74% reading, 51% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Old Encinitas
1040 Golden Road
303 F Street
449 Alviso Way
155 Rosebay Drive #37
345 Playa Blanca
90 Coast Highway 101 #201
1040 Crest Dr
581 Silver Berry Place
720 3rd
405 Requeza St #H12
402 Bay Berry Pl
1034 3rd Street
Showing the 12 newest of 28 homes for sale in Old Encinitas.
Recent Sales in Old Encinitas
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | Coneflower Street, 92024 | House · 2 bd · 1 ba · 781 sq ft | $1,135,000 | 97.4% | 19 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Playa Blanca, 92024 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,155 sq ft | $1,595,000 | 100.0% | 55 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Quail Gardens Court, 92024 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,785 sq ft | $2,200,000 | 91.9% | 73 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | Summer View, 92024 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,335 sq ft | $1,100,000 | 100.0% | 0 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | E E Street, 92024 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,066 sq ft | $2,300,000 | 109.8% | 3 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Kristen Court, 92024 | House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 3,054 sq ft | $2,300,000 | 92.4% | 40 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Crest Drive, 92024 | House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 4,387 sq ft | $7,250,000 | 100.0% | 0 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Beach St., 92024 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,883 sq ft | $1,789,000 | 100.0% | 25 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Sandalwood Ct, 92024 | House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,866 sq ft | $3,100,000 | 98.4% | 26 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | S Coast Highway, 92024 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,085 sq ft | $1,150,000 | 95.9% | 40 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Mangano, 92024 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,011 sq ft | $815,000 | 102.0% | 0 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Neptune Ave, 92024 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,217 sq ft | $4,595,000 | 91.9% | 102 |
- Coneflower Street$1,135,000
Oct 14, 2026 · House · 2 bd · 1 ba · 781 sq ft · 97.4% of asking
- Playa Blanca$1,595,000
Oct 9, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,155 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Quail Gardens Court$2,200,000
Oct 9, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,785 sq ft · 91.9% of asking
- Summer View$1,100,000
Oct 8, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,335 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- E E Street$2,300,000
Oct 5, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,066 sq ft · 109.8% of asking
- Kristen Court$2,300,000
Sep 21, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 3,054 sq ft · 92.4% of asking
- Crest Drive$7,250,000
Sep 15, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 4,387 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Beach St.$1,789,000
Sep 14, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,883 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Sandalwood Ct$3,100,000
Sep 3, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,866 sq ft · 98.4% of asking
- S Coast Highway$1,150,000
Aug 31, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,085 sq ft · 95.9% of asking
- Mangano$815,000
Aug 26, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,011 sq ft · 102.0% of asking
- Neptune Ave$4,595,000
Aug 20, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,217 sq ft · 91.9% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Old Encinitas home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Encinitas Neighborhoods
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Encinitas's five community areas. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 19, 2026.