
Olivenhain
Olivenhain by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Olivenhain, from the MLS, as of Oct 19, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $3,475,000
- 50 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 50
- Last 12 months (137 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 20 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 97.6%
- 24% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $3,475,000
- 50 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $1,290,000
- 6 sales, last 3 years
- Median rent
- $8,500/mo
- 15 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 89 | $1,850,000 |
| 2021 | 78 | $2,311,438 |
| 2022 | 52 | $2,675,000 |
| 2023 | 52 | $3,050,000 |
| 2024 | 40 | $3,008,500 |
| 2025 | 48 | $3,050,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 41 | $3,625,000 |
Living in Olivenhain
- Homes
- 1,829 residential parcels: 1,791 houses, 19 condos and townhomes, 17 small multi-unit lots, 2 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1974 to 2004
- House size
- 3,477 sq ft (most 1,990 sq ft to 5,513 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,890 sq ft (most 1,636 sq ft to 1,938 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 29,185 sq ft (most 7,580 sq ft to 104,544 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 47 of 137 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $395 a month (most $146 to $760)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Olivenhain Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Olivenhain has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,549/moZIP 92024, 45 leases
- 2 bedrooms$4,495/moZIP 92024, 75 leases
- 3 bedrooms$5,900/moZIP 92024, 79 leases
- 4+ bedrooms$9,000/moZIP 92024, 52 leases
Schools Zoned for Olivenhain
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Olivenhain, from their attendance areas, with the share of Olivenhain's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 88% of homesOlivenhain Pioneer Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Encinitas Union Elementary · Grades K-6 · met the state standard: 80% reading, 76% math
- Elementary · serves 12% of homesPark Dale Lane Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Encinitas Union Elementary · Grades K-6 · met the state standard: 63% reading, 55% math
- Middle · serves 89% of homesDiegueno Middle
San Dieguito Union High · Grades 7-8 · met the state standard: 77% reading, 68% math
- Middle · serves 11% of homesOak Crest Middle
San Dieguito Union High · Grades 7-8 · met the state standard: 72% reading, 58% math
- High · serves 100% of homesLa Costa Canyon High
San Dieguito Union High · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 74% reading, 51% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Olivenhain
834 Cole Ranch Rd.
3456 Fortuna Ranch Road
1122 Lark Song Lane
4305 Manchester Avenue
3167 Via De Caballo

3448 Bumann Road
765 Val Sereno Drive
519 Meadowmist Court
2115 Encinitas Boulevard
3105 Caminito Ricardo
1413 Trabert Ranch Road
Encinitas
Showing the 12 newest of 17 homes for sale in Olivenhain.
Recent Sales in Olivenhain
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 5, 2026 | Via Del Cerrito, 92024 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 3,145 sq ft | $2,700,000 | 104.9% | 26 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Via De Caballo, 92024 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,898 sq ft | $1,414,000 | 101.1% | 6 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Dove Run Rd, 92024 | House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 4,862 sq ft | $3,200,000 | 91.4% | 3 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Rancho Summit, 92024 | House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 5,875 sq ft | $4,100,000 | 93.3% | 41 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Brookside Lane, 92024 | House · 6 bd · 6 ba · 5,183 sq ft | $6,250,000 | 100.0% | 0 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Camino Del Rancho, 92024 | House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,024 sq ft | $3,400,000 | 113.5% | 5 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Latigo Row, 92024 | House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 5,513 sq ft | $2,525,000 | 100.0% | 0 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Camino Del Rancho, 92024 | House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 5,589 sq ft | $10,230,000 | 89.5% | 469 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | Latigo Row, 92024 | House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 5,513 sq ft | $3,317,000 | 89.6% | 102 |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Calle Margarita, 92024 | House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 6,682 sq ft | $5,240,000 | 92.7% | 20 |
| Jul 21, 2026 | Calle San Clemente, 92024 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 4,116 sq ft | $3,653,000 | 104.5% | 5 |
| Jul 7, 2026 | Stratford Knoll, 92024 | House · 6 bd · 5 ba · 5,110 sq ft | $4,200,000 | 105.1% | 20 |
- Via Del Cerrito$2,700,000
Oct 5, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 3,145 sq ft · 104.9% of asking
- Via De Caballo$1,414,000
Sep 29, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,898 sq ft · 101.1% of asking
- Dove Run Rd$3,200,000
Sep 28, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 4,862 sq ft · 91.4% of asking
- Rancho Summit$4,100,000
Aug 28, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 5,875 sq ft · 93.3% of asking
- Brookside Lane$6,250,000
Aug 14, 2026 · House · 6 bd · 6 ba · 5,183 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Camino Del Rancho$3,400,000
Aug 10, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,024 sq ft · 113.5% of asking
- Latigo Row$2,525,000
Aug 10, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 5,513 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Camino Del Rancho$10,230,000
Aug 4, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 5,589 sq ft · 89.5% of asking
- Latigo Row$3,317,000
Jul 28, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 5,513 sq ft · 89.6% of asking
- Calle Margarita$5,240,000
Jul 27, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 6,682 sq ft · 92.7% of asking
- Calle San Clemente$3,653,000
Jul 21, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 4,116 sq ft · 104.5% of asking
- Stratford Knoll$4,200,000
Jul 7, 2026 · House · 6 bd · 5 ba · 5,110 sq ft · 105.1% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Olivenhain home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Encinitas Neighborhoods
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Encinitas's five community areas. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 19, 2026.