
Leucadia
Leucadia by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Leucadia, from the MLS, as of Oct 19, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $2,250,000
- 159 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 159
- Last 12 months (390 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 14 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 98.7%
- 22% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $2,683,132
- 118 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $1,575,000
- 41 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $6,250/mo
- 73 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 159 | $1,690,000 |
| 2021 | 174 | $2,096,150 |
| 2022 | 143 | $2,440,000 |
| 2023 | 94 | $2,246,250 |
| 2024 | 105 | $2,500,000 |
| 2025 | 144 | $2,287,500 |
| 2026 (so far) | 130 | $2,325,000 |
Living in Leucadia
- Homes
- 5,350 residential parcels: 3,729 houses, 726 condos and townhomes, 454 small multi-unit lots, 441 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1959 to 2015
- House size
- 2,345 sq ft (most 1,347 sq ft to 4,265 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,318 sq ft (most 940 sq ft to 1,991 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 10,005 sq ft (most 4,214 sq ft to 21,746 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 216 of 390 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $315 a month (most $130 to $750)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Leucadia Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Leucadia has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,650/mo9 leases in Leucadia
- 2 bedrooms$4,650/mo17 leases in Leucadia
- 3 bedrooms$6,875/mo32 leases in Leucadia
- 4+ bedrooms$10,500/mo15 leases in Leucadia
Schools Zoned for Leucadia
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Leucadia, from their attendance areas, with the share of Leucadia's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 48% of homesPaul Ecke-Central Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Encinitas Union Elementary · Grades K-6 · met the state standard: 64% reading, 61% math
- Elementary · serves 48% of homesCapri Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Encinitas Union Elementary · Grades K-6 · met the state standard: 66% reading, 66% math
- Middle · serves 93% of homesDiegueno Middle
San Dieguito Union High · Grades 7-8 · met the state standard: 77% reading, 68% math
- Middle · serves 7% of homesOak Crest Middle
San Dieguito Union High · Grades 7-8 · met the state standard: 72% reading, 58% math
- High · serves 100% of homesLa Costa Canyon High
San Dieguito Union High · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 74% reading, 51% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Leucadia
981 Vulcan Avenue #4
1761 Gascony Road
1222 N. Coast Hwy 101
637 Sparta Drive

163 La Costa Avenue
1875 Parliament Road
1600 San Remo Pl #104
1830 Eucalyptus Avenue
1502 Livorno Place #104
1759 Sky Loft Lane
127 Glaucus Street #B
1489 Heritage Ln
Showing the 12 newest of 38 homes for sale in Leucadia.
Recent Sales in Leucadia
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 16, 2026 | Saxony Road, 92024 | House · 4 bd · 5 ba · 1,802 sq ft | $2,885,000 | 96.3% | 110 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | E Pearl Street, 92024 | House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 2,664 sq ft | $2,800,000 | 94.9% | 15 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | Lynwood Dr, 92024 | House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 5,073 sq ft | $3,295,000 | 100.0% | 14 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Jupiter St, 92024 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,131 sq ft | $2,070,000 | 100.0% | 126 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Catania Ct, 92024 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 973 sq ft | $1,275,000 | 98.2% | 103 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | La Costa Ave, 92024 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,242 sq ft | $2,665,000 | 95.2% | 63 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Ravean Ct, 92024 | House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 5,001 sq ft | $5,250,000 | 95.5% | 15 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | N Coast Highway, 92024 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,026 sq ft | $1,260,000 | 100.8% | 2 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Neptune Ave, 92024 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,660 sq ft | $5,700,000 | 100.0% | 0 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | N Coast Highway, 92024 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,026 sq ft | $1,050,000 | 95.5% | 12 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Hymettus Ave. Avenue N, 92024 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,739 sq ft | $2,700,000 | 90.2% | 0 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Wilton, 92024 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,467 sq ft | $2,060,000 | 103.0% | 30 |
- Saxony Road$2,885,000
Oct 16, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 5 ba · 1,802 sq ft · 96.3% of asking
- E Pearl Street$2,800,000
Oct 16, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 2,664 sq ft · 94.9% of asking
- Lynwood Dr$3,295,000
Oct 13, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 5,073 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Jupiter St$2,070,000
Oct 5, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,131 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Catania Ct$1,275,000
Oct 1, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 973 sq ft · 98.2% of asking
- La Costa Ave$2,665,000
Oct 1, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,242 sq ft · 95.2% of asking
- Ravean Ct$5,250,000
Oct 1, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 5,001 sq ft · 95.5% of asking
- N Coast Highway$1,260,000
Sep 30, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,026 sq ft · 100.8% of asking
- Neptune Ave$5,700,000
Sep 24, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,660 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- N Coast Highway$1,050,000
Sep 23, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,026 sq ft · 95.5% of asking
- Hymettus Ave. Avenue N$2,700,000
Sep 23, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,739 sq ft · 90.2% of asking
- Wilton$2,060,000
Sep 23, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,467 sq ft · 103.0% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Leucadia home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Encinitas Neighborhoods
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Encinitas's five community areas. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 19, 2026.