
New Encinitas
New Encinitas by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in New Encinitas, from the MLS, as of Oct 19, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $1,710,000
- 141 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 141
- Last 12 months (433 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 10 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 100.0%
- 39% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $1,800,000
- 101 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $947,500
- 40 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $4,600/mo
- 67 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 155 | $929,000 |
| 2021 | 211 | $1,250,000 |
| 2022 | 147 | $1,400,000 |
| 2023 | 123 | $1,375,000 |
| 2024 | 146 | $1,455,000 |
| 2025 | 155 | $1,540,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 117 | $1,715,000 |
Living in New Encinitas
- Homes
- 6,356 residential parcels: 4,417 houses, 1,683 condos and townhomes, 18 small multi-unit lots, 238 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1973 to 1992
- House size
- 1,972 sq ft (most 1,403 sq ft to 2,719 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,056 sq ft (most 884 sq ft to 1,543 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 7,452 sq ft (most 5,367 sq ft to 11,713 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 332 of 433 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $185 a month (most $67 to $480)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in New Encinitas Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where New Encinitas has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,549/moZIP 92024, 45 leases
- 2 bedrooms$3,500/mo17 leases in New Encinitas
- 3 bedrooms$4,530/mo27 leases in New Encinitas
- 4+ bedrooms$6,650/mo21 leases in New Encinitas
Schools Zoned for New Encinitas
The public schools the districts assign to homes in New Encinitas, from their attendance areas, with the share of New Encinitas's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 42% of homesPark Dale Lane Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Encinitas Union Elementary · Grades K-6 · met the state standard: 63% reading, 55% math
- Elementary · serves 28% of homesFlora Vista Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Encinitas Union Elementary · Grades K-6 · met the state standard: 71% reading, 65% math
- Middle · serves 58% of homesDiegueno Middle
San Dieguito Union High · Grades 7-8 · met the state standard: 77% reading, 68% math
- Middle · serves 42% of homesOak Crest Middle
San Dieguito Union High · Grades 7-8 · met the state standard: 72% reading, 58% math
- High · serves 100% of homesLa Costa Canyon High
San Dieguito Union High · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 74% reading, 51% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in New Encinitas
2315 Summerhill Dr
377 Willowspring Drive
1432 Enclave Court
1906 Park Dale Lane
1650 El Camino Real #102
1760 El Camino Real #D208
1341 Berryman Canyon Road
1331 Berryman Canyon Road
835 Summersong Court
1810 El Camino Real #106
512 Tranquil Court
1376 Tennis Club Drive
Showing the 12 newest of 20 homes for sale in New Encinitas.
Recent Sales in New Encinitas
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 9, 2026 | Village Run N, 92024 | Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 4 ba · 1,831 sq ft | $1,849,000 | 100.0% | 8 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | Park Dale, 92024 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,080 sq ft | $845,000 | 94.0% | 50 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Mapleleaf, 92024 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,633 sq ft | $1,987,160 | 99.4% | 14 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Cottage, 92024 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,233 sq ft | $1,234,905 | 95.0% | 24 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Tennis Match Way, 92024 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,289 sq ft | $1,375,000 | 101.9% | 12 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Winsome Place, 92024 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,192 sq ft | $965,000 | 96.6% | 8 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Park Dale, 92024 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,568 sq ft | $1,615,000 | 97.9% | 73 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | S Jayton Lane, 92024 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 936 sq ft | $870,000 | 98.3% | 65 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Countrywood Court, 92024 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,459 sq ft | $1,030,000 | 98.1% | 4 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Hickoryhill Drive, 92024 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,421 sq ft | $1,770,000 | 98.6% | 13 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Village Run W, 92024 | Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,431 sq ft | $1,418,000 | 97.9% | 33 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | N Willowspring Drive, 92024 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,658 sq ft | $1,399,000 | 100.0% | 15 |
- Village Run N$1,849,000
Oct 9, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 4 ba · 1,831 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Park Dale$845,000
Oct 8, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,080 sq ft · 94.0% of asking
- Mapleleaf$1,987,160
Oct 5, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,633 sq ft · 99.4% of asking
- Cottage$1,234,905
Sep 30, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,233 sq ft · 95.0% of asking
- Tennis Match Way$1,375,000
Sep 29, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,289 sq ft · 101.9% of asking
- Winsome Place$965,000
Sep 28, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,192 sq ft · 96.6% of asking
- Park Dale$1,615,000
Sep 22, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,568 sq ft · 97.9% of asking
- S Jayton Lane$870,000
Sep 18, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 936 sq ft · 98.3% of asking
- Countrywood Court$1,030,000
Sep 16, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,459 sq ft · 98.1% of asking
- Hickoryhill Drive$1,770,000
Sep 11, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,421 sq ft · 98.6% of asking
- Village Run W$1,418,000
Sep 10, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,431 sq ft · 97.9% of asking
- N Willowspring Drive$1,399,000
Aug 31, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,658 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your New Encinitas home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Encinitas Neighborhoods
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Encinitas's five community areas. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 19, 2026.