
Carmel Mountain Ranch
Carmel Mountain Ranch by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Carmel Mountain Ranch, from the MLS, as of Oct 19, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $1,027,000
- 127 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 127
- Last 12 months (318 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 15 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 100.0%
- 34% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $1,330,000
- 63 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $738,000
- 64 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $3,995/mo
- 57 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 207 | $675,000 |
| 2021 | 174 | $800,000 |
| 2022 | 133 | $915,000 |
| 2023 | 95 | $1,020,000 |
| 2024 | 92 | $922,500 |
| 2025 | 108 | $967,450 |
| 2026 (so far) | 100 | $1,046,000 |
Living in Carmel Mountain Ranch
- Homes
- 4,438 residential parcels: 2,129 houses, 2,196 condos and townhomes, 5 small multi-unit lots, 108 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1988 to 2024
- House size
- 1,902 sq ft (most 1,525 sq ft to 2,427 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,322 sq ft (most 708 sq ft to 1,935 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 5,042 sq ft (most 3,874 sq ft to 7,375 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 318 of 318 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $280 a month (most $55 to $479)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Carmel Mountain Ranch Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Carmel Mountain Ranch has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,300/moZIP 92128, 14 leases
- 2 bedrooms$3,250/mo14 leases in Carmel Mountain Ranch
- 3 bedrooms$4,200/mo19 leases in Carmel Mountain Ranch
- 4+ bedrooms$4,950/mo17 leases in Carmel Mountain Ranch
Schools Zoned for Carmel Mountain Ranch
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Carmel Mountain Ranch, from their attendance areas, with the share of Carmel Mountain Ranch's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 64% of homesShoal Creek Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Poway Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 67% reading, 65% math
- Elementary · serves 35% of homesHighland Ranch Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Poway Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 68% reading, 64% math
- Middle · serves 65% of homesMeadowbrook Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Poway Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 60% reading, 47% math
- Middle · serves 35% of homesBernardo Heights Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Poway Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 74% reading, 58% math
- High · serves 100% of homesRancho Bernardo High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Poway Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 70% reading, 56% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Carmel Mountain Ranch
12080 Tivoli Park Row #1
13652 Fontanelle
11277 Timbergate Circle
12079 World Trade Dr #4
13820 Etude Road
11908 Tivoli Park Row #1
14025 Chestnut Hill Lane
12011 Tivoli Park Row #2
11916 Tivoli Park #8
14224 Breezeway Place
14966 Avenida Venusto #71
12067 Alta Carmel #58
Showing the 12 newest of 17 homes for sale in Carmel Mountain Ranch.
Recent Sales in Carmel Mountain Ranch
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 8, 2026 | Rancho Carmel, 92128 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,638 sq ft | $1,185,000 | 98.8% | 24 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Alta Carmel, 92128 | Condo / townhome · 1 bd · 1 ba · 704 sq ft | $430,000 | 102.6% | 33 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Seabridge, 92128 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,427 sq ft | $1,450,000 | 103.6% | 3 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Avenida Venusto, 92128 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,248 sq ft | $683,000 | 98.3% | 25 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | World Trade, 92128 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,572 sq ft | $925,000 | 93.5% | 90 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Tivoli Park Row, 92128 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,084 sq ft | $650,000 | 100.0% | 53 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Tivoli Park Row, 92128 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,076 sq ft | $645,000 | 100.0% | 0 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | Royal Dornoch Sq, 92128 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,423 sq ft | $1,330,000 | 95.0% | 59 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Ballybunion Sq, 92128 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,793 sq ft | $1,217,000 | 97.4% | 60 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Alta Carmel Ct, 92128 | Condo / townhome · 1 bd · 1 ba · 704 sq ft | $419,000 | 105.0% | 20 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Avenida Venusto, 92128 | Condo / townhome · 1 bd · 1 ba · 708 sq ft | $428,000 | 98.4% | 38 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Woodrush Ct, 92128 | House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,034 sq ft | $880,000 | 97.9% | 15 |
- Rancho Carmel$1,185,000
Oct 8, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,638 sq ft · 98.8% of asking
- Alta Carmel$430,000
Oct 6, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 1 bd · 1 ba · 704 sq ft · 102.6% of asking
- Seabridge$1,450,000
Oct 6, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,427 sq ft · 103.6% of asking
- Avenida Venusto$683,000
Oct 2, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,248 sq ft · 98.3% of asking
- World Trade$925,000
Oct 1, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,572 sq ft · 93.5% of asking
- Tivoli Park Row$650,000
Sep 30, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,084 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Tivoli Park Row$645,000
Sep 29, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,076 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Royal Dornoch Sq$1,330,000
Sep 25, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,423 sq ft · 95.0% of asking
- Ballybunion Sq$1,217,000
Sep 24, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,793 sq ft · 97.4% of asking
- Alta Carmel Ct$419,000
Sep 10, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 1 bd · 1 ba · 704 sq ft · 105.0% of asking
- Avenida Venusto$428,000
Sep 10, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 1 bd · 1 ba · 708 sq ft · 98.4% of asking
- Woodrush Ct$880,000
Sep 9, 2026 · House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,034 sq ft · 97.9% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Carmel Mountain Ranch home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Rancho Bernardo Neighborhoods
Neighborhood boundaries are the City and County of San Diego's planning areas, assessment districts and specific plans. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 19, 2026.