
Santa Fe Valley
Santa Fe Valley by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Santa Fe Valley, from the MLS, as of Oct 19, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $3,365,000
- 34 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 34
- Last 12 months (120 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 43 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 97.0%
- 9% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $3,365,000
- 34 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $10,000/mo
- 10 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 101 | $1,800,000 |
| 2021 | 87 | $2,350,000 |
| 2022 | 50 | $3,150,000 |
| 2023 | 34 | $3,472,500 |
| 2024 | 46 | $3,350,000 |
| 2025 | 39 | $3,450,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 30 | $3,304,700 |
Living in Santa Fe Valley
- Homes
- 1,058 residential parcels: 1,014 houses, 44 condos and townhomes
- Built
- Mostly 2002 to 2020
- House size
- 4,546 sq ft (most 3,196 sq ft to 5,902 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 3,491 sq ft (most 2,926 sq ft to 3,585 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 21,780 sq ft (most 9,065 sq ft to 46,174 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 118 of 120 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $650 a month (most $395 to $760)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Santa Fe Valley Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Santa Fe Valley has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,300/moall of Rancho Bernardo, 17 leases
- 2 bedrooms$3,135/moZIP 92127, 38 leases
- 3 bedrooms$4,300/moZIP 92127, 49 leases
- 4+ bedrooms$10,000/mo10 leases in Santa Fe Valley
Schools Zoned for Santa Fe Valley
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Santa Fe Valley, from their attendance areas, with the share of Santa Fe Valley's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 53% of homesDel Sur Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Poway Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 81% reading, 79% math
- Elementary · serves 43% of homesSolana Santa Fe Elementary
Solana Beach Elementary · Grades K-6 · met the state standard: 85% reading, 82% math
- Middle · serves 57% of homesOak Valley Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Poway Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 79% reading, 74% math
- Middle · serves 43% of homesEarl Warren Middle
San Dieguito Union High · Grades 7-8 · met the state standard: 78% reading, 73% math
- High · serves 57% of homesDel Norte High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Poway Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 84% reading, 74% math
- High · serves 43% of homesTorrey Pines High (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Dieguito Union High · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 80% reading, 56% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Santa Fe Valley
17121 Castello
17253 Reflections Circle
9659 Lario Ln
7922 Silvery Moon Ln
16907 Going My Way
8628 Herrington Way
16710 Caminito De Las Palmas
8245 The Landing Way
7946 Kathryn Crosby Ct
16762 Caminito De Las Palmas
8306 The Landing Way
17004 Rendezvous Cir
Showing the 12 newest of 13 homes for sale in Santa Fe Valley.
Recent Sales in Santa Fe Valley
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 16, 2026 | Pale Moon, 92127 | House · 6 bd · 7 ba · 5,586 sq ft | $3,799,000 | 100.0% | 72 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Top Of The Morning Way, 92127 | House · 4 bd · 5 ba · 6,085 sq ft | $4,750,000 | 90.5% | 69 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Crescent Creek, 92127 | House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 6,063 sq ft | $5,449,000 | 100.0% | 1 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Lazy River Rd, 92127 | House · 3 bd · 4 ba · 2,926 sq ft | $2,500,000 | 104.2% | 4 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Hinterland Drive, 92127 | House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 5,665 sq ft | $5,100,000 | 97.1% | 80 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Lamour Ln, 92127 | House · 3 bd · 4 ba · 4,018 sq ft | $3,175,000 | 100.0% | 52 |
| Jun 26, 2026 | Bernardo Lakes Drive, 92127 | House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 4,444 sq ft | $3,425,500 | 95.2% | 6 |
| Jun 24, 2026 | Hidden Cove Way, 92127 | House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 6,063 sq ft | $5,000,000 | 96.2% | 61 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Simple Melody, 92127 | House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,102 sq ft | $2,375,000 | 99.0% | 0 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | San Antonio Rose Ct, 92127 | House · 4 bd · 5 ba · 3,705 sq ft | $3,375,000 | 96.5% | 3 |
| Jun 9, 2026 | Tillage, 92127 | House · 4 bd · 5 ba · 3,279 sq ft | $2,885,000 | 100.3% | 7 |
| May 29, 2026 | Tallow Tree Lane, 92127 | House · 6 bd · 6 ba · 5,128 sq ft | $3,040,000 | 60 |
- Pale Moon$3,799,000
Oct 16, 2026 · House · 6 bd · 7 ba · 5,586 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Top Of The Morning Way$4,750,000
Sep 4, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 5 ba · 6,085 sq ft · 90.5% of asking
- Crescent Creek$5,449,000
Sep 4, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 6,063 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Lazy River Rd$2,500,000
Aug 3, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 4 ba · 2,926 sq ft · 104.2% of asking
- Hinterland Drive$5,100,000
Jul 31, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 5,665 sq ft · 97.1% of asking
- Lamour Ln$3,175,000
Jul 15, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 4 ba · 4,018 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Bernardo Lakes Drive$3,425,500
Jun 26, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 4,444 sq ft · 95.2% of asking
- Hidden Cove Way$5,000,000
Jun 24, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 6,063 sq ft · 96.2% of asking
- Simple Melody$2,375,000
Jun 15, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,102 sq ft · 99.0% of asking
- San Antonio Rose Ct$3,375,000
Jun 12, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 5 ba · 3,705 sq ft · 96.5% of asking
- Tillage$2,885,000
Jun 9, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 5 ba · 3,279 sq ft · 100.3% of asking
- Tallow Tree Lane$3,040,000
May 29, 2026 · House · 6 bd · 6 ba · 5,128 sq ft
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Santa Fe Valley home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Rancho Bernardo Neighborhoods
Neighborhood boundaries are the City and County of San Diego's planning areas, assessment districts and specific plans. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 19, 2026.