
Barham/Discovery
Barham/Discovery by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Barham/Discovery, from the MLS, as of Oct 19, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $972,000
- 146 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 146
- Last 12 months (414 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 16 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 100.0%
- 31% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $1,204,450
- 80 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $718,000
- 66 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $3,600/mo
- 63 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 175 | $665,000 |
| 2021 | 204 | $788,000 |
| 2022 | 153 | $936,000 |
| 2023 | 107 | $915,000 |
| 2024 | 131 | $1,000,000 |
| 2025 | 150 | $959,950 |
| 2026 (so far) | 112 | $995,000 |
Living in Barham/Discovery
- Homes
- 5,727 residential parcels: 2,596 houses, 2,283 condos and townhomes, 14 small multi-unit lots, 834 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1978 to 2023
- House size
- 2,222 sq ft (most 1,519 sq ft to 3,310 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,497 sq ft (most 1,137 sq ft to 2,458 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 6,344 sq ft (most 4,198 sq ft to 21,597 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 327 of 414 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $248 a month (most $130 to $356)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Barham/Discovery Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Barham/Discovery has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,500/moall of San Marcos, 9 leases
- 2 bedrooms$3,100/mo20 leases in Barham/Discovery
- 3 bedrooms$3,700/mo24 leases in Barham/Discovery
- 4+ bedrooms$5,092/mo18 leases in Barham/Discovery
Schools Zoned for Barham/Discovery
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Barham/Discovery, from their attendance areas, with the share of Barham/Discovery's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 38% of homesDiscovery Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 80% reading, 78% math
- Elementary · serves 30% of homesKnob Hill Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 59% reading, 50% math
- Middle · serves 30% of homesWoodland Park Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 54% reading, 39% math
- Middle · serves 29% of homesSan Elijo Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 67% reading, 49% math
- High · serves 68% of homesMission Hills High (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 58% reading, 27% math
- High · serves 32% of homesSan Marcos High (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 49% reading, 31% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Barham/Discovery
781 Joy Court
248 Triumph
1222 Sunrise Vw #105
1105 Via Vera Cruz Street
504 Gadget Road
192 Watt Road
591 Via Del Caballo
250 Treasure Drive
895 Slate Street
519 Proton Place
128 Unity Lane
930 Rose Arbor Drive
Showing the 12 newest of 41 homes for sale in Barham/Discovery.
Recent Sales in Barham/Discovery
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 11, 2026 | Clubhouse, 92078 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,931 sq ft | $1,050,000 | 105.2% | 32 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | Honeysuckle, 92078 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,905 sq ft | $1,220,000 | 101.7% | 6 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Sunrise View, 92078 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,497 sq ft | $719,000 | 100.0% | 51 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Echo Lane, 92078 | House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,715 sq ft | $1,758,000 | 100.0% | 15 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Diamante, 92078 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,389 sq ft | $699,000 | 100.0% | 61 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | Sunrise View, 92078 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,231 sq ft | $595,000 | 96.1% | 70 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Bridgeport Court, 92078 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,963 sq ft | $1,420,000 | 98.0% | 57 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Gateway Lane, 92078 | House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 3,453 sq ft | $1,655,000 | 103.5% | 15 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Slate Street, 92078 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 4 ba · 1,933 sq ft | $785,000 | 98.2% | 48 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Merit Dr, 92078 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,211 sq ft | $999,999 | 100.0% | 15 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Beaker, 92078 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,529 sq ft | $749,900 | 100.0% | 1 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Lupine Drive, 92078 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,746 sq ft | $1,147,000 | 97.6% | 18 |
- Clubhouse$1,050,000
Oct 11, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,931 sq ft · 105.2% of asking
- Honeysuckle$1,220,000
Oct 8, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,905 sq ft · 101.7% of asking
- Sunrise View$719,000
Oct 5, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,497 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Echo Lane$1,758,000
Oct 1, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,715 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Diamante$699,000
Sep 29, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,389 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Sunrise View$595,000
Sep 25, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,231 sq ft · 96.1% of asking
- Bridgeport Court$1,420,000
Sep 24, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,963 sq ft · 98.0% of asking
- Gateway Lane$1,655,000
Sep 24, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 3,453 sq ft · 103.5% of asking
- Slate Street$785,000
Sep 23, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 4 ba · 1,933 sq ft · 98.2% of asking
- Merit Dr$999,999
Sep 23, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,211 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Beaker$749,900
Sep 22, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,529 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Lupine Drive$1,147,000
Sep 21, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,746 sq ft · 97.6% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Barham/Discovery home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More San Marcos Neighborhoods
- Richland
- Questhaven/La Costa Meadows
- Business/Industrial District
- Lake San Marcos
- College Area
- Twin Oaks Valley
- Richmar
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of San Marcos's General Plan neighborhoods. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 19, 2026.