
Business/Industrial District
Business/Industrial District by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Business/Industrial District, from the MLS, as of Oct 19, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $631,500
- 40 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 40
- Last 12 months (116 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 38 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 100.0%
- 39% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $861,000
- 25 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $515,000
- 15 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $3,800/mo
- Business/Industrial District has too few leases: ZIP 92078, 174 leases
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 63 | $510,000 |
| 2021 | 87 | $625,000 |
| 2022 | 62 | $545,000 |
| 2023 | 19 | $696,000 |
| 2024 | 38 | $750,500 |
| 2025 | 48 | $608,500 |
| 2026 (so far) | 28 | $626,750 |
Living in Business/Industrial District
- Homes
- 3,987 residential parcels: 1,295 houses, 353 condos and townhomes, 52 small multi-unit lots, 2,287 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1969 to 2010
- House size
- 1,267 sq ft (most 827 sq ft to 2,249 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,060 sq ft (most 827 sq ft to 1,082 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 8,054 sq ft (most 5,214 sq ft to 24,829 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 73 of 116 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $360 a month (most $45 to $410)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Business/Industrial District Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Business/Industrial District has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,500/moall of San Marcos, 9 leases
- 2 bedrooms$3,295/moZIP 92078, 53 leases
- 3 bedrooms$3,763/moZIP 92078, 62 leases
- 4+ bedrooms$5,500/moZIP 92078, 52 leases
Schools Zoned for Business/Industrial District
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Business/Industrial District, from their attendance areas, with the share of Business/Industrial District's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 80% of homesLa Mirada Academy (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades K-8 · met the state standard: 29% reading, 18% math
- Elementary · serves 14% of homesJoli Ann Leichtag Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 43% reading, 49% math
- Middle · serves 80% of homesLa Mirada Academy (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades K-8 · met the state standard: 29% reading, 18% math
- Middle · serves 14% of homesSan Marcos Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 45% reading, 32% math
- High · serves 100% of homesSan Marcos High (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 49% reading, 31% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Business/Industrial District

3949 Grandon
1548 Grandon Avenue
542 Beverly Place
911 Estrella Road
921 Estrella Road
915 Estrella Road
907 Estrella Road
3505 Hollencrest Road
3924 Grandon
3350 Descanso Ave.
3503 La Mirada
1626 Rue De Valle
Showing the 12 newest of 14 homes for sale in Business/Industrial District.
Recent Sales in Business/Industrial District
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | Sherwood Lane, 92078 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,646 sq ft | $930,000 | 105.1% | 37 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Grand Avenue, 92078 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,456 sq ft | $872,000 | 100.2% | 11 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Oleander Avenue, 92078 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,434 sq ft | $1,537,000 | 99.2% | 38 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Hollencrest Road, 92069 | House · 2 bd · 1 ba · 827 sq ft | $599,000 | 100.0% | 35 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Beverly Place, 92078 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,068 sq ft | $530,000 | 98.3% | 72 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | La Mirada, 92078 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,420 sq ft | $899,000 | 100.0% | 8 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Debra Pl, 92078 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 957 sq ft | $501,000 | 100.0% | 41 |
| Jul 21, 2026 | La Mirada Dr, 92078 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,530 sq ft | $985,000 | 99.0% | 56 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Beverly Place, 92078 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,068 sq ft | $525,000 | 101.0% | 49 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | Beverly Pl, 92078 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,068 sq ft | $515,000 | 101.0% | 6 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Sherwood Ln, 92078 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,510 sq ft | $914,000 | 102.8% | 8 |
| May 27, 2026 | Starstone Drive, 92078 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,000 sq ft | $777,000 | 93.7% | 28 |
- Sherwood Lane$930,000
Sep 28, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,646 sq ft · 105.1% of asking
- Grand Avenue$872,000
Sep 28, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,456 sq ft · 100.2% of asking
- Oleander Avenue$1,537,000
Sep 21, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,434 sq ft · 99.2% of asking
- Hollencrest Road$599,000
Aug 31, 2026 · House · 2 bd · 1 ba · 827 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Beverly Place$530,000
Aug 19, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,068 sq ft · 98.3% of asking
- La Mirada$899,000
Aug 17, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,420 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Debra Pl$501,000
Jul 29, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 957 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- La Mirada Dr$985,000
Jul 21, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,530 sq ft · 99.0% of asking
- Beverly Place$525,000
Jul 15, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,068 sq ft · 101.0% of asking
- Beverly Pl$515,000
Jul 2, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,068 sq ft · 101.0% of asking
- Sherwood Ln$914,000
Jun 1, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,510 sq ft · 102.8% of asking
- Starstone Drive$777,000
May 27, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,000 sq ft · 93.7% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Business/Industrial District home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More San Marcos Neighborhoods
- Barham/Discovery
- Richland
- Questhaven/La Costa Meadows
- Lake San Marcos
- College Area
- Twin Oaks Valley
- Richmar
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of San Marcos's General Plan neighborhoods. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 19, 2026.