
Lake San Marcos
Lake San Marcos by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Lake San Marcos, from the MLS, as of Oct 19, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $1,150,000
- 142 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 142
- Last 12 months (405 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 22 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 98.5%
- 17% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $1,255,000
- 97 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $755,000
- 45 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $3,800/mo
- 27 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 156 | $700,950 |
| 2021 | 153 | $895,000 |
| 2022 | 151 | $999,900 |
| 2023 | 120 | $1,007,500 |
| 2024 | 134 | $992,500 |
| 2025 | 137 | $1,090,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 113 | $1,158,000 |
Living in Lake San Marcos
- Homes
- 3,256 residential parcels: 2,234 houses, 1,019 condos and townhomes, 2 small multi-unit lots, 1 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1965 to 2001
- House size
- 1,897 sq ft (most 1,307 sq ft to 3,184 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,306 sq ft (most 958 sq ft to 2,481 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 7,108 sq ft (most 4,047 sq ft to 17,933 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 263 of 405 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $422 a month (most $200 to $642)
- Boundary
- Most of Lake San Marcos is unincorporated San Diego County inside the city's sphere of influence. The City of San Marcos General Plan counts it as one of the city's eight neighborhoods, and the figures here take in the whole neighborhood, inside and outside the city limit.Source: City of San Marcos, checked Oct 19, 2026.
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Lake San Marcos Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Lake San Marcos has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,500/moall of San Marcos, 9 leases
- 2 bedrooms$3,375/mo14 leases in Lake San Marcos
- 3 bedrooms$3,763/moZIP 92078, 62 leases
- 4+ bedrooms$5,500/moZIP 92078, 52 leases
Schools Zoned for Lake San Marcos
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Lake San Marcos, from their attendance areas, with the share of Lake San Marcos's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 68% of homesDiscovery Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 80% reading, 78% math
- Elementary · serves 18% of homesLa Costa Meadows Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 71% reading, 71% math
- Middle · serves 100% of homesSan Elijo Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 67% reading, 49% math
- High · serves 100% of homesSan Marcos High (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 49% reading, 31% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Lake San Marcos
970 Bluesage Dr
1646 Via Caminar
1745 Redwing St
1242 Rue Saint Moritz
1812 Fairway Circle
1241 White Sands Dr.

1722 San Pablo
958 Camino Del Arroyo Drive
1612 Via Ocioso
1607 Brighton Glen Road
1616 Circa Del Lago #C110
1210 Camino Del Lago
Showing the 12 newest of 13 homes for sale in Lake San Marcos.
Recent Sales in Lake San Marcos
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 7, 2026 | San Pablo Drive, 92078 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,766 sq ft | $1,560,000 | 98.8% | 31 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Via Barlovento, 92078 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,875 sq ft | $1,150,000 | 97.9% | 7 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Azul Vista, 92078 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,835 sq ft | $1,950,000 | 97.5% | 41 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | San Pablo Dr, 92078 | House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,836 sq ft | $1,375,000 | 98.2% | 58 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Via Portofino, 92078 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,542 sq ft | $975,000 | 92.9% | 31 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Fairway Circle Drive, 92078 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,325 sq ft | $700,000 | 97.9% | 43 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | San Pablo Dr, 92078 | House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 2,450 sq ft | $1,500,000 | 100.1% | 9 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | La Reina, 92078 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,897 sq ft | $1,180,000 | 98.4% | 127 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | La Plaza Drive, 92078 | House · 4 bd · 5 ba · 4,327 sq ft | $2,492,849 | 106.1% | 41 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Rocky Point Way, 92078 | House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,717 sq ft | $1,839,000 | 100.0% | 33 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Hermosita, 92078 | House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,456 sq ft | $1,225,000 | 100.0% | 0 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Hermosita Dr, 92078 | House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,640 sq ft | $900,000 | 96.9% | 44 |
- San Pablo Drive$1,560,000
Oct 7, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,766 sq ft · 98.8% of asking
- Via Barlovento$1,150,000
Oct 2, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,875 sq ft · 97.9% of asking
- Azul Vista$1,950,000
Sep 29, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,835 sq ft · 97.5% of asking
- San Pablo Dr$1,375,000
Sep 22, 2026 · House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,836 sq ft · 98.2% of asking
- Via Portofino$975,000
Sep 22, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,542 sq ft · 92.9% of asking
- Fairway Circle Drive$700,000
Sep 16, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,325 sq ft · 97.9% of asking
- San Pablo Dr$1,500,000
Sep 15, 2026 · House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 2,450 sq ft · 100.1% of asking
- La Reina$1,180,000
Sep 9, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,897 sq ft · 98.4% of asking
- La Plaza Drive$2,492,849
Sep 8, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 5 ba · 4,327 sq ft · 106.1% of asking
- Rocky Point Way$1,839,000
Aug 31, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,717 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Hermosita$1,225,000
Aug 31, 2026 · House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,456 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Hermosita Dr$900,000
Aug 26, 2026 · House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,640 sq ft · 96.9% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Lake San Marcos home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More San Marcos Neighborhoods
- Barham/Discovery
- Richland
- Questhaven/La Costa Meadows
- Business/Industrial District
- College Area
- Twin Oaks Valley
- Richmar
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of San Marcos's General Plan neighborhoods. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 19, 2026.