
Richland
Richland by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Richland, from the MLS, as of Oct 19, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $820,000
- 103 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 103
- Last 12 months (349 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 18 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 100.0%
- 33% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $905,000
- 71 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $624,000
- 32 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $3,800/mo
- 33 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 156 | $558,000 |
| 2021 | 245 | $710,000 |
| 2022 | 183 | $775,000 |
| 2023 | 109 | $800,000 |
| 2024 | 127 | $845,000 |
| 2025 | 126 | $817,500 |
| 2026 (so far) | 81 | $825,000 |
Living in Richland
- Homes
- 5,672 residential parcels: 3,929 houses, 1,023 condos and townhomes, 89 small multi-unit lots, 631 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1973 to 2007
- House size
- 1,550 sq ft (most 1,191 sq ft to 2,524 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,264 sq ft (most 651 sq ft to 2,000 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 8,256 sq ft (most 5,199 sq ft to 17,727 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 255 of 349 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $220 a month (most $54 to $460)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Richland Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Richland has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,500/moall of San Marcos, 9 leases
- 2 bedrooms$3,000/mo8 leases in Richland
- 3 bedrooms$3,675/mo12 leases in Richland
- 4+ bedrooms$4,100/mo13 leases in Richland
Schools Zoned for Richland
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Richland, from their attendance areas, with the share of Richland's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 53% of homesRichland Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 68% reading, 64% math
- Elementary · serves 37% of homesKnob Hill Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 59% reading, 50% math
- Middle · serves 99% of homesWoodland Park Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 54% reading, 39% math
- High · serves 99% of homesMission Hills High (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 58% reading, 27% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Richland
410 Auburn Ave
838 Loganberry Court
1022 Grape Street
224 Woodland Pkwy #260
1250 Calle Colnett
189 Mission Villas
1352 Orlando St
521 Shadow Hills Drive
1764 Deavers Dr.
587 Augusta Dr.
1788 Lindsley Park Drive
912 Lantana
Showing the 12 newest of 28 homes for sale in Richland.
Recent Sales in Richland
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15, 2026 | Hazen, 92069 | House · 5 bd · 2 ba · 1,464 sq ft | $875,000 | 100.0% | 7 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | Barnett Drive, 92069 | House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 937 sq ft | $742,000 | 95.7% | 65 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Carriage, 92069 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,859 sq ft | $910,000 | 98.9% | 56 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | Tam O Shanter Dr, 92069 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,315 sq ft | $849,000 | 102.9% | 11 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Mission Villas Rd, 92069 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,331 sq ft | $660,000 | 97.8% | 27 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Via Teresa, 92069 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,319 sq ft | $965,000 | 107.3% | 16 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Via Dorado, 92069 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,278 sq ft | $775,000 | 100.0% | 46 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Banyan Ct., 92069 | House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,329 sq ft | $1,607,000 | 100.5% | 5 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Candera Lane, 92069 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,649 sq ft | $810,000 | 98.2% | 34 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Orla Street, 92069 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,524 sq ft | $899,999 | 100.0% | 0 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Astorga Pl, 92069 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,860 sq ft | $1,127,000 | 104.8% | 4 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Rock Springs Rd., 92069 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,738 sq ft | $950,000 | 100.0% | 34 |
- Hazen$875,000
Oct 15, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 2 ba · 1,464 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Barnett Drive$742,000
Oct 15, 2026 · House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 937 sq ft · 95.7% of asking
- Carriage$910,000
Sep 30, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,859 sq ft · 98.9% of asking
- Tam O Shanter Dr$849,000
Sep 25, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,315 sq ft · 102.9% of asking
- Mission Villas Rd$660,000
Sep 15, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,331 sq ft · 97.8% of asking
- Via Teresa$965,000
Sep 14, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,319 sq ft · 107.3% of asking
- Via Dorado$775,000
Sep 14, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,278 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Banyan Ct.$1,607,000
Sep 1, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,329 sq ft · 100.5% of asking
- Candera Lane$810,000
Sep 1, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,649 sq ft · 98.2% of asking
- Orla Street$899,999
Aug 28, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,524 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Astorga Pl$1,127,000
Aug 21, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,860 sq ft · 104.8% of asking
- Rock Springs Rd.$950,000
Aug 19, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,738 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Richland home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More San Marcos Neighborhoods
- Barham/Discovery
- Questhaven/La Costa Meadows
- Business/Industrial District
- Lake San Marcos
- College Area
- Twin Oaks Valley
- Richmar
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of San Marcos's General Plan neighborhoods. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 19, 2026.