
College Area
College Area by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in College Area, from the MLS, as of Oct 19, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $1,055,000
- 99 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 99
- Last 12 months (238 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 25 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 99.4%
- 20% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $1,150,000
- 68 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $724,000
- 31 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $3,800/mo
- 17 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 82 | $685,000 |
| 2021 | 112 | $846,000 |
| 2022 | 84 | $950,000 |
| 2023 | 73 | $1,044,790 |
| 2024 | 58 | $1,178,500 |
| 2025 | 88 | $1,105,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 82 | $1,052,500 |
Living in College Area
- Homes
- 2,675 residential parcels: 2,629 houses, 44 condos and townhomes, 2 small multi-unit lots
- Built
- Mostly 1990 to 2022
- House size
- 2,214 sq ft (most 1,390 sq ft to 3,268 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,497 sq ft (most 1,215 sq ft to 1,781 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 6,245 sq ft (most 4,549 sq ft to 9,693 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 126 of 238 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $271 a month (most $92 to $345)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in College Area Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where College Area has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,500/moall of San Marcos, 9 leases
- 2 bedrooms$2,868/moZIP 92069, 16 leases
- 3 bedrooms$3,773/mo10 leases in College Area
- 4+ bedrooms$4,350/moZIP 92069, 23 leases
Schools Zoned for College Area
The public schools the districts assign to homes in College Area, from their attendance areas, with the share of College Area's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 90% of homesPaloma Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 77% reading, 73% math
- Elementary · serves 9% of homesJoli Ann Leichtag Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 43% reading, 49% math
- Middle · serves 99% of homesSan Marcos Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 45% reading, 32% math
- High · serves 87% of homesMission Hills High (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 58% reading, 27% math
- High · serves 13% of homesSan Marcos High (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 49% reading, 31% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in College Area
765 Helmsdale Rd
1332 Corte Lira
1354 Topanga
1241 Via Contessa
788 Avenida Abeja
607 Lotus Drive
690 Jay Court
604 Lotus Drive
877 Woodhaven Rd
595 Dundee
905 Hydra
539 Avenida Blanco
Showing the 12 newest of 22 homes for sale in College Area.
Recent Sales in College Area
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | Lotus Drive, 92069 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 4 ba · 1,781 sq ft | $769,000 | 97.5% | 31 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Avenida Fragata, 92069 | House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,105 sq ft | $1,065,000 | 99.1% | 46 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Lotus Drive, 92069 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,497 sq ft | $719,000 | 99.3% | 75 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Loma Alta, 92069 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,852 sq ft | $1,099,000 | 100.0% | 7 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Lotus Drive, 92069 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,497 sq ft | $699,000 | 97.2% | 42 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Camino Del Sol, 92069 | House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,441 sq ft | $1,110,000 | 100.0% | 21 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Via La Venta, 92069 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,670 sq ft | $1,150,000 | 100.1% | 12 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Lindbergh Drive, 92069 | House · 4 bd · 5 ba · 3,175 sq ft | $1,540,000 | 99.4% | 51 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Crestline Rd, 92069 | House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 2,641 sq ft | $1,200,000 | 98.0% | 25 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Avenida Regina, 92069 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,778 sq ft | $1,215,000 | 101.3% | 8 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Lotus Drive, 92069 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,215 sq ft | $684,000 | 100.7% | 47 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Lotus Drive, 92069 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,497 sq ft | $724,000 | 97.5% | 28 |
- Lotus Drive$769,000
Oct 14, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 4 ba · 1,781 sq ft · 97.5% of asking
- Avenida Fragata$1,065,000
Sep 30, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,105 sq ft · 99.1% of asking
- Lotus Drive$719,000
Sep 29, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,497 sq ft · 99.3% of asking
- Loma Alta$1,099,000
Sep 24, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,852 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Lotus Drive$699,000
Sep 23, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,497 sq ft · 97.2% of asking
- Camino Del Sol$1,110,000
Sep 14, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,441 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Via La Venta$1,150,000
Sep 4, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,670 sq ft · 100.1% of asking
- Lindbergh Drive$1,540,000
Sep 2, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 5 ba · 3,175 sq ft · 99.4% of asking
- Crestline Rd$1,200,000
Sep 1, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 2,641 sq ft · 98.0% of asking
- Avenida Regina$1,215,000
Aug 31, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,778 sq ft · 101.3% of asking
- Lotus Drive$684,000
Aug 28, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,215 sq ft · 100.7% of asking
- Lotus Drive$724,000
Aug 26, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,497 sq ft · 97.5% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your College Area home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More San Marcos Neighborhoods
- Barham/Discovery
- Richland
- Questhaven/La Costa Meadows
- Business/Industrial District
- Lake San Marcos
- Twin Oaks Valley
- Richmar
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of San Marcos's General Plan neighborhoods. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 19, 2026.