
Twin Oaks Valley
Twin Oaks Valley by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Twin Oaks Valley, from the MLS, as of Oct 19, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $1,400,000
- 29 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 29
- Last 12 months (94 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 11 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 100.0%
- 43% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $1,400,000
- 29 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $3,800/mo
- Twin Oaks Valley has too few leases: ZIP 92069, 67 leases
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 34 | $770,500 |
| 2021 | 48 | $930,000 |
| 2022 | 30 | $1,110,000 |
| 2023 | 43 | $1,150,000 |
| 2024 | 35 | $1,280,000 |
| 2025 | 26 | $1,354,250 |
| 2026 (so far) | 25 | $1,330,000 |
Living in Twin Oaks Valley
- Homes
- 1,354 residential parcels: 1,310 houses, 31 small multi-unit lots, 13 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1963 to 2003
- House size
- 2,328 sq ft (most 1,456 sq ft to 3,577 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 13,756 sq ft (most 6,188 sq ft to 145,926 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 45 of 94 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $70 a month (most $56 to $194)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Twin Oaks Valley Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Twin Oaks Valley has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,500/moall of San Marcos, 9 leases
- 2 bedrooms$2,868/moZIP 92069, 16 leases
- 3 bedrooms$3,773/moZIP 92069, 26 leases
- 4+ bedrooms$4,350/moZIP 92069, 23 leases
Schools Zoned for Twin Oaks Valley
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Twin Oaks Valley, from their attendance areas, with the share of Twin Oaks Valley's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 95% of homesTwin Oaks Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 45% reading, 43% math
- Middle · serves 95% of homesWoodland Park Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 54% reading, 39% math
- High · serves 100% of homesMission Hills High (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 58% reading, 27% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Twin Oaks Valley
2731 Sarver Lane
406 Zoey Lane
402 Zoey Lane
303 Ishaan Lane
1200 Mulberry
205 Sarina Lane
1725 Medinah Road
203 Sarina Lane
1320 Richland Rd
775 Old Oak Ridge
1717 Birchwood
Recent Sales in Twin Oaks Valley
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 5, 2026 | Equestrian Ct, 92069 | House · 4 bd · 5 ba · 3,525 sq ft | $1,939,100 | 92.3% | 13 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Mulberry Drive, 92069 | House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,670 sq ft | $1,425,000 | 90.3% | 83 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Medinah, 92069 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,122 sq ft | $996,000 | 91.5% | 47 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Medinah Road, 92069 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,762 sq ft | $986,000 | 98.6% | 41 |
| Jul 10, 2026 | Chesterfield Circle, 92069 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,296 sq ft | $1,117,000 | 100.0% | 1 |
| Jun 30, 2026 | Mulberry Drive, 92069 | House · 6 bd · 6 ba · 3,269 sq ft | $1,715,000 | 100.9% | 5 |
| Jun 25, 2026 | Cassou Road, 92069 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,120 sq ft | $1,650,000 | 98.2% | 171 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | Chesterfield Circle, 92069 | House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,754 sq ft | $1,195,000 | 100.0% | 6 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Cox, 92069 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,550 sq ft | $1,816,000 | 106.8% | 24 |
| May 28, 2026 | Buena Creek Road, 92069 | House · 3 bd · 4 ba · 3,116 sq ft | $1,855,000 | 106.1% | 6 |
| May 20, 2026 | Turnberry Dr, 92069 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,762 sq ft | $1,125,000 | 104.7% | 5 |
| May 14, 2026 | Crownview Court, 92069 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,189 sq ft | $1,400,000 | 98.2% | 27 |
- Equestrian Ct$1,939,100
Oct 5, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 5 ba · 3,525 sq ft · 92.3% of asking
- Mulberry Drive$1,425,000
Sep 24, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,670 sq ft · 90.3% of asking
- Medinah$996,000
Sep 2, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,122 sq ft · 91.5% of asking
- Medinah Road$986,000
Aug 20, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,762 sq ft · 98.6% of asking
- Chesterfield Circle$1,117,000
Jul 10, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,296 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Mulberry Drive$1,715,000
Jun 30, 2026 · House · 6 bd · 6 ba · 3,269 sq ft · 100.9% of asking
- Cassou Road$1,650,000
Jun 25, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,120 sq ft · 98.2% of asking
- Chesterfield Circle$1,195,000
Jun 16, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,754 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Cox$1,816,000
Jun 1, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,550 sq ft · 106.8% of asking
- Buena Creek Road$1,855,000
May 28, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 4 ba · 3,116 sq ft · 106.1% of asking
- Turnberry Dr$1,125,000
May 20, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,762 sq ft · 104.7% of asking
- Crownview Court$1,400,000
May 14, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,189 sq ft · 98.2% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Twin Oaks Valley home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More San Marcos Neighborhoods
- Barham/Discovery
- Richland
- Questhaven/La Costa Meadows
- Business/Industrial District
- Lake San Marcos
- College Area
- Richmar
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of San Marcos's General Plan neighborhoods. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 19, 2026.