
Richmar
Richmar by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Richmar, from the MLS, as of Oct 19, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $680,000
- 21 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 21
- Last 12 months (68 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 15 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 100.0%
- 29% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $930,000
- 11 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $569,500
- 10 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $2,795/mo
- 13 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 27 | $485,000 |
| 2021 | 46 | $604,500 |
| 2022 | 38 | $690,000 |
| 2023 | 17 | $725,000 |
| 2024 | 26 | $685,500 |
| 2025 | 24 | $665,600 |
| 2026 (so far) | 18 | $682,500 |
Living in Richmar
- Homes
- 1,081 residential parcels: 565 houses, 262 condos and townhomes, 61 small multi-unit lots, 193 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1973 to 2018
- House size
- 1,874 sq ft (most 1,118 sq ft to 2,738 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,187 sq ft (most 913 sq ft to 1,482 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 7,662 sq ft (most 4,508 sq ft to 13,358 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 46 of 68 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $373 a month (most $190 to $523)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Richmar Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Richmar has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,500/moall of San Marcos, 9 leases
- 2 bedrooms$2,868/moZIP 92069, 16 leases
- 3 bedrooms$3,773/moZIP 92069, 26 leases
- 4+ bedrooms$4,350/moZIP 92069, 23 leases
Schools Zoned for Richmar
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Richmar, from their attendance areas, with the share of Richmar's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 45% of homesTwin Oaks Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 45% reading, 43% math
- Elementary · serves 24% of homesSan Marcos Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 21% reading, 22% math
- Middle · serves 72% of homesWoodland Park Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 54% reading, 39% math
- Middle · serves 28% of homesSan Marcos Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 45% reading, 32% math
- High · serves 93% of homesMission Hills High (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 58% reading, 27% math
- High · serves 7% of homesSan Marcos High (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 49% reading, 31% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Recent Sales in Richmar
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1, 2026 | Pico Ave, 92069 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,163 sq ft | $589,900 | 100.0% | 20 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Carrie Circle, 92069 | House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,061 sq ft | $680,000 | 97.3% | 30 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Roma, 92069 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,200 sq ft | $685,000 | 100.7% | 6 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Legacy Drive, 92069 | House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,815 sq ft | $1,225,000 | 100.0% | 26 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Westlake Drive, 92069 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 931 sq ft | $499,000 | 100.0% | 6 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Barnaville Ln, 92069 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,296 sq ft | $700,000 | 96.6% | 3 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Petunia Ct, 92069 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,493 sq ft | $1,195,000 | 100.0% | 18 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Fitzpatrick Road, 92069 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,237 sq ft | $620,000 | 103.5% | 4 |
| May 6, 2026 | Rancheros Drive, 92069 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,215 sq ft | $672,000 | 89.7% | 4 |
| May 5, 2026 | Plumeria St, 92069 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,726 sq ft | $930,000 | 103.9% | 24 |
| Apr 27, 2026 | San Marcos, 92069 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,187 sq ft | $579,000 | 100.0% | 15 |
| Apr 8, 2026 | Fitzpatrick Rd, 92069 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,455 sq ft | $720,000 | 98.6% | 38 |
- Pico Ave$589,900
Oct 1, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,163 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Carrie Circle$680,000
Sep 15, 2026 · House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,061 sq ft · 97.3% of asking
- Roma$685,000
Sep 11, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,200 sq ft · 100.7% of asking
- Legacy Drive$1,225,000
Sep 2, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,815 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Westlake Drive$499,000
Aug 26, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 931 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Barnaville Ln$700,000
Aug 26, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,296 sq ft · 96.6% of asking
- Petunia Ct$1,195,000
Aug 18, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,493 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Fitzpatrick Road$620,000
Jul 6, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,237 sq ft · 103.5% of asking
- Rancheros Drive$672,000
May 6, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,215 sq ft · 89.7% of asking
- Plumeria St$930,000
May 5, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,726 sq ft · 103.9% of asking
- San Marcos$579,000
Apr 27, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,187 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Fitzpatrick Rd$720,000
Apr 8, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,455 sq ft · 98.6% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Richmar home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More San Marcos Neighborhoods
- Barham/Discovery
- Richland
- Questhaven/La Costa Meadows
- Business/Industrial District
- Lake San Marcos
- College Area
- Twin Oaks Valley
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of San Marcos's General Plan neighborhoods. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 19, 2026.