
Fire Mountain
Fire Mountain by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Fire Mountain, from the MLS, as of Oct 19, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $1,442,898
- 78 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 78
- Last 12 months (252 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 13 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 99.8%
- 28% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $1,454,000
- 71 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $700,000
- 7 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $4,544/mo
- 16 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 63 | $830,000 |
| 2021 | 94 | $1,075,000 |
| 2022 | 60 | $1,232,500 |
| 2023 | 55 | $1,290,000 |
| 2024 | 94 | $1,361,485 |
| 2025 | 85 | $1,410,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 61 | $1,450,000 |
Living in Fire Mountain
- Homes
- 2,163 residential parcels: 1,802 houses, 219 condos and townhomes, 141 small multi-unit lots, 1 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1956 to 2002
- House size
- 2,009 sq ft (most 1,197 sq ft to 3,100 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,356 sq ft (most 740 sq ft to 1,774 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 10,601 sq ft (most 6,103 sq ft to 19,994 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 74 of 252 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $335 a month (most $178 to $475)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Fire Mountain Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Fire Mountain has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,345/moZIP 92054, 25 leases
- 2 bedrooms$3,200/moZIP 92054, 80 leases
- 3 bedrooms$4,395/moZIP 92054, 46 leases
- 4+ bedrooms$5,150/moZIP 92054, 10 leases
Schools Zoned for Fire Mountain
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Fire Mountain, from their attendance areas, with the share of Fire Mountain's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 100% of homesPalmquist Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Oceanside Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 44% reading, 38% math
- Middle · serves 100% of homesLincoln Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Oceanside Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 34% reading, 26% math
- High · serves 100% of homesOceanside High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Oceanside Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 42% reading, 20% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Fire Mountain
1315 Crestridge Dr.
1706 California Street
1390 Blue Port Way
1405 Denise Circle
1858 Avocado Rd
2320 Loker Way
1431 Kurtz Street
2424 Papyrus Ct.
2055 El Camino Real
2399 Ivy Road
2138 Via Robles
1714 California St.
Recent Sales in Fire Mountain
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15, 2026 | Soto Street, 92054 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,980 sq ft | $1,214,999 | 101.3% | 9 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | California St., 92054 | House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,787 sq ft | $2,375,000 | 96.0% | 195 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Downs Street, 92054 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,930 sq ft | $1,775,000 | 118.6% | 7 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | Loker Way, 92054 | House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,100 sq ft | $1,750,000 | 97.2% | 215 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Cornish, 92054 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,918 sq ft | $1,226,000 | 102.2% | 13 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Grandview Street, 92054 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,722 sq ft | $1,875,000 | 100.0% | 17 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Fire Mountain Drive, 92054 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 1 ba · 855 sq ft | $393,500 | 98.4% | 14 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Fire Mountain Dr, 92054 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,647 sq ft | $1,650,000 | 98.5% | 11 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Dunstan, 92054 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,917 sq ft | $1,250,000 | 100.0% | 0 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Partridge Lane, 92054 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,060 sq ft | $990,000 | 99.0% | 24 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Fire Mountain Drive, 92054 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 1 ba · 855 sq ft | $417,000 | 98.3% | 26 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Kelly Street, 92054 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,680 sq ft | $1,287,000 | 95.3% | 57 |
- Soto Street$1,214,999
Oct 15, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,980 sq ft · 101.3% of asking
- California St.$2,375,000
Oct 14, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,787 sq ft · 96.0% of asking
- Downs Street$1,775,000
Oct 9, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,930 sq ft · 118.6% of asking
- Loker Way$1,750,000
Oct 7, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,100 sq ft · 97.2% of asking
- Cornish$1,226,000
Sep 29, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,918 sq ft · 102.2% of asking
- Grandview Street$1,875,000
Sep 18, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,722 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Fire Mountain Drive$393,500
Sep 18, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 1 ba · 855 sq ft · 98.4% of asking
- Fire Mountain Dr$1,650,000
Sep 15, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,647 sq ft · 98.5% of asking
- Dunstan$1,250,000
Aug 28, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,917 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Partridge Lane$990,000
Aug 13, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,060 sq ft · 99.0% of asking
- Fire Mountain Drive$417,000
Aug 3, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 1 ba · 855 sq ft · 98.3% of asking
- Kelly Street$1,287,000
Jul 31, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,680 sq ft · 95.3% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Fire Mountain home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Oceanside Neighborhoods
- North Valley
- San Luis Rey
- Guajome
- Mira Costa
- Ivey Ranch & Rancho Del Oro
- Townsite
- Ocean Hills
- Peacock
- Loma Alta
- Oceana
- South Oceanside
- Lake
- Eastside Capistrano
- Tri-City
- Airport
- Morro Hills
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Oceanside's official neighborhood boundaries. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 19, 2026.