
Lake
Lake by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Lake, from the MLS, as of Oct 19, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $506,000
- 35 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 35
- Last 12 months (103 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 21 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 100.0%
- 34% sold over asking, last 12 months
These sales figures leave out homes in 55+ communities, which our MLS sales data doesn't include yet. In Lake, 27% of the 56 homes listed since January 2024 were in one, so the counts and medians here describe the rest of the neighborhood.
- Median house
- $885,000
- 11 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $482,000
- 24 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $2,950/mo
- 8 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 41 | $368,000 |
| 2021 | 49 | $445,000 |
| 2022 | 43 | $492,000 |
| 2023 | 35 | $515,000 |
| 2024 | 35 | $560,000 |
| 2025 | 34 | $527,500 |
| 2026 (so far) | 30 | $517,500 |
Living in Lake
- Homes
- 1,848 residential parcels: 1,080 houses, 433 condos and townhomes, 1 small multi-unit lots, 334 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1970 to 1989
- House size
- 1,405 sq ft (most 968 sq ft to 1,640 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,092 sq ft (most 840 sq ft to 1,280 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 4,223 sq ft (most 1,300 sq ft to 9,849 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 75 of 103 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $400 a month (most $300 to $430)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Lake Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Lake has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,348/moall of Oceanside, 34 leases
- 2 bedrooms$3,000/moZIP 92056, 50 leases
- 3 bedrooms$3,995/moZIP 92056, 39 leases
- 4+ bedrooms$4,425/moZIP 92056, 44 leases
Schools Zoned for Lake
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Lake, from their attendance areas, with the share of Lake's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 50% of homesBreeze Hill Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Vista Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 49% reading, 45% math
- Elementary · serves 50% of homesCalavera Hills Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 67% reading, 63% math
- Middle · serves 50% of homesMadison Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Vista Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 37% reading, 23% math
- Middle · serves 50% of homesCalavera Hills Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 62% reading, 44% math
- High · serves 50% of homesRancho Buena Vista High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Vista Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 62% reading, 39% math
- High · serves 50% of homes (a choice area)Sage Creek High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 77% reading, 59% math
orCarlsbad High (school website, opens in a new tab)Carlsbad Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 77% reading, 49% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Recent Sales in Lake
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 5, 2026 | Los Mochis Way, 92056 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,280 sq ft | $510,000 | 100.0% | 113 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Bonita Drive, 92056 | House · 2 bd · 1 ba · 827 sq ft | $610,000 | 100.0% | 44 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Mira Costa Street, 92056 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,551 sq ft | $1,060,000 | 101.0% | 1 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Los Mochis Way, 92056 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,101 sq ft | $495,000 | 94.3% | 21 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Harbor View Way, 92056 | House · 2 bd · 1 ba · 968 sq ft | $520,000 | 99.1% | 26 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Tiberon Drive, 92056 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,101 sq ft | $475,000 | 102.2% | 51 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Seabreeze Walk, 92056 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,002 sq ft | $465,000 | 101.5% | 30 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Cielo Avenue, 92056 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,549 sq ft | $937,000 | 98.6% | 4 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Thunder, 92056 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 1 ba · 866 sq ft | $449,000 | 100.0% | 9 |
| Jul 21, 2026 | Raquel Drive, 92056 | House · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,066 sq ft | $664,000 | 100.0% | 10 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | Esplanade Street, 92056 | House · 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,400 sq ft | $975,000 | 92.9% | 38 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Los Mochis Way, 92056 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,101 sq ft | $415,000 | 96.5% | 6 |
- Los Mochis Way$510,000
Oct 5, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,280 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Bonita Drive$610,000
Sep 23, 2026 · House · 2 bd · 1 ba · 827 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Mira Costa Street$1,060,000
Sep 18, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,551 sq ft · 101.0% of asking
- Los Mochis Way$495,000
Sep 10, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,101 sq ft · 94.3% of asking
- Harbor View Way$520,000
Sep 10, 2026 · House · 2 bd · 1 ba · 968 sq ft · 99.1% of asking
- Tiberon Drive$475,000
Aug 21, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,101 sq ft · 102.2% of asking
- Seabreeze Walk$465,000
Aug 11, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,002 sq ft · 101.5% of asking
- Cielo Avenue$937,000
Jul 31, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,549 sq ft · 98.6% of asking
- Thunder$449,000
Jul 30, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 1 ba · 866 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Raquel Drive$664,000
Jul 21, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,066 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Esplanade Street$975,000
Jul 2, 2026 · House · 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,400 sq ft · 92.9% of asking
- Los Mochis Way$415,000
Jun 11, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,101 sq ft · 96.5% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Lake home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Oceanside Neighborhoods
- North Valley
- San Luis Rey
- Guajome
- Mira Costa
- Ivey Ranch & Rancho Del Oro
- Townsite
- Ocean Hills
- Peacock
- Loma Alta
- Fire Mountain
- Oceana
- South Oceanside
- Eastside Capistrano
- Tri-City
- Airport
- Morro Hills
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Oceanside's official neighborhood boundaries. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 19, 2026.