
Loma Alta
Loma Alta by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Loma Alta, from the MLS, as of Oct 19, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $945,000
- 77 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 77
- Last 12 months (243 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 13 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 100.0%
- 40% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $975,000
- 63 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $459,500
- 14 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $3,200/mo
- 24 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 99 | $575,000 |
| 2021 | 124 | $680,000 |
| 2022 | 119 | $768,000 |
| 2023 | 78 | $796,000 |
| 2024 | 86 | $877,500 |
| 2025 | 76 | $947,500 |
| 2026 (so far) | 62 | $940,000 |
Living in Loma Alta
- Homes
- 2,665 residential parcels: 2,150 houses, 391 condos and townhomes, 49 small multi-unit lots, 75 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1959 to 1988
- House size
- 1,478 sq ft (most 1,121 sq ft to 2,174 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 802 sq ft (most 578 sq ft to 1,164 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 8,135 sq ft (most 5,985 sq ft to 14,444 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 77 of 243 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $385 a month (most $160 to $576)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Loma Alta Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Loma Alta has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,345/moZIP 92054, 25 leases
- 2 bedrooms$3,000/mo10 leases in Loma Alta
- 3 bedrooms$3,700/mo8 leases in Loma Alta
- 4+ bedrooms$5,150/moZIP 92054, 10 leases
Schools Zoned for Loma Alta
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Loma Alta, from their attendance areas, with the share of Loma Alta's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 58% of homesMission Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Oceanside Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 37% reading, 31% math
- Elementary · serves 41% of homesPablo Tac School of the Arts (school website, opens in a new tab)
Oceanside Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 30% reading, 26% math
- Middle · serves 55% of homesJefferson Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Oceanside Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 21% reading, 10% math
- Middle · serves 45% of homesLincoln Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Oceanside Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 34% reading, 26% math
- High · serves 100% of homesOceanside High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Oceanside Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 42% reading, 20% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Loma Alta
147 Edgewood Drive
432 Edgehill Ln. #120
265 Loma Alta #B1
2190 Greenbrier Drive
432 Edgehill Lane #169
2302 Greenbrier Drive
2821 Macdonald
552 Canyon Drive #29
432 Edgehill Lane #15
133 Cregar Street
432 Edgehill Ln #145
432 Edgehill Lane #41
Showing the 12 newest of 16 homes for sale in Loma Alta.
Recent Sales in Loma Alta
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 16, 2026 | Cregar Street, 92054 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,176 sq ft | $1,060,000 | 101.0% | 13 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | Fowles, 92054 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,275 sq ft | $1,100,000 | 100.0% | 0 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | Foster, 92054 | House · 5 bd · 2 ba · 2,114 sq ft | $950,000 | 97.4% | 14 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | Edgehill, 92054 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 802 sq ft | $385,000 | 98.7% | 57 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Tropicana Drive, 92054 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,300 sq ft | $1,050,000 | 100.0% | 12 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Winchester Street, 92054 | House · 7 bd · 4 ba · 3,243 sq ft | $1,501,928 | 97.0% | 11 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Frontier Drive, 92054 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,150 sq ft | $870,000 | 96.7% | 155 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Flamingo Drive, 92054 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,150 sq ft | $775,000 | 100.0% | 48 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Canyon Dr, 92054 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 904 sq ft | $520,000 | 104.0% | 4 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Greenbrier Drive, 92054 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,722 sq ft | $1,055,000 | 96.3% | 13 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Islander Street, 92054 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,356 sq ft | $1,105,000 | 107.8% | 7 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Parnassus Circle, 92054 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,264 sq ft | $1,336,000 | 102.8% | 7 |
- Cregar Street$1,060,000
Oct 16, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,176 sq ft · 101.0% of asking
- Fowles$1,100,000
Oct 15, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,275 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Foster$950,000
Oct 15, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 2 ba · 2,114 sq ft · 97.4% of asking
- Edgehill$385,000
Oct 13, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 802 sq ft · 98.7% of asking
- Tropicana Drive$1,050,000
Sep 23, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,300 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Winchester Street$1,501,928
Sep 3, 2026 · House · 7 bd · 4 ba · 3,243 sq ft · 97.0% of asking
- Frontier Drive$870,000
Aug 31, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,150 sq ft · 96.7% of asking
- Flamingo Drive$775,000
Aug 27, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,150 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Canyon Dr$520,000
Aug 20, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 904 sq ft · 104.0% of asking
- Greenbrier Drive$1,055,000
Aug 4, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,722 sq ft · 96.3% of asking
- Islander Street$1,105,000
Jul 30, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,356 sq ft · 107.8% of asking
- Parnassus Circle$1,336,000
Jul 29, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,264 sq ft · 102.8% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Loma Alta home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Oceanside Neighborhoods
- North Valley
- San Luis Rey
- Guajome
- Mira Costa
- Ivey Ranch & Rancho Del Oro
- Townsite
- Ocean Hills
- Peacock
- Fire Mountain
- Oceana
- South Oceanside
- Lake
- Eastside Capistrano
- Tri-City
- Airport
- Morro Hills
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Oceanside's official neighborhood boundaries. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 19, 2026.