
Tri-City
Tri-City by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Tri-City, from the MLS, as of Oct 19, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $845,000
- 32 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 32
- Last 12 months (107 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 17 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 100.0%
- 42% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $845,000
- 32 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $3,898/mo
- 8 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 41 | $549,000 |
| 2021 | 66 | $672,500 |
| 2022 | 54 | $740,764 |
| 2023 | 38 | $769,500 |
| 2024 | 37 | $843,000 |
| 2025 | 38 | $815,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 28 | $833,500 |
Living in Tri-City
- Homes
- 1,558 residential parcels: 1,549 houses, 9 small multi-unit lots
- Built
- Mostly 1962 to 1978
- House size
- 1,344 sq ft (most 1,042 sq ft to 1,890 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 6,798 sq ft (most 5,939 sq ft to 9,709 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- None of the 107 sales in the last 3 years listed HOA dues
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Tri-City Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Tri-City has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,348/moall of Oceanside, 34 leases
- 2 bedrooms$3,000/moZIP 92056, 50 leases
- 3 bedrooms$3,995/moZIP 92056, 39 leases
- 4+ bedrooms$4,425/moZIP 92056, 44 leases
Schools Zoned for Tri-City
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Tri-City, from their attendance areas, with the share of Tri-City's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 64% of homesGrapevine Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Vista Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 32% reading, 22% math
- Elementary · serves 36% of homesT.H.E Leadership Academy (school website, opens in a new tab)
Vista Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 50% reading, 41% math
- Middle · serves 100% of homesMadison Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Vista Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 37% reading, 23% math
- High · serves 100% of homesRancho Buena Vista High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Vista Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 62% reading, 39% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Tri-City
2847 Annette
4116 Thomas Street
3037 Camarillo Ave.
2787 Thunder Dr
4105 Alana Cir
2816 Louise Street
2589 Joann Dr
Recent Sales in Tri-City
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15, 2026 | Cedar Rd, 92056 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,328 sq ft | $858,000 | 100.9% | 96 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | Thunder, 92056 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,552 sq ft | $790,000 | 96.3% | 30 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | Thomas St, 92056 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,108 sq ft | $840,000 | 98.9% | 5 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | Jonathon Place, 92056 | House · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,262 sq ft | $669,000 | 95.7% | 19 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Jacqueline Lane, 92056 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,302 sq ft | $800,000 | 94.8% | 0 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Genine Drive, 92056 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,260 sq ft | $852,000 | 100.8% | 94 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Camarillo Avenue, 92056 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,346 sq ft | $815,000 | 102.0% | 4 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Linda Dr, 92056 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,406 sq ft | $1,050,000 | 100.0% | 32 |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Linda Dr, 92056 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,325 sq ft | $935,000 | 98.4% | 58 |
| Jul 16, 2026 | Alana Circle, 92056 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,427 sq ft | $865,000 | 98.9% | 2 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Roselle Ave, 92056 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,890 sq ft | $665,000 | 100.0% | 0 |
| Jul 13, 2026 | Morningside Drive, 92056 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,356 sq ft | $905,000 | 100.7% | 2 |
- Cedar Rd$858,000
Oct 15, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,328 sq ft · 100.9% of asking
- Thunder$790,000
Oct 15, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,552 sq ft · 96.3% of asking
- Thomas St$840,000
Oct 8, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,108 sq ft · 98.9% of asking
- Jonathon Place$669,000
Oct 8, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,262 sq ft · 95.7% of asking
- Jacqueline Lane$800,000
Oct 6, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,302 sq ft · 94.8% of asking
- Genine Drive$852,000
Sep 16, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,260 sq ft · 100.8% of asking
- Camarillo Avenue$815,000
Aug 5, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,346 sq ft · 102.0% of asking
- Linda Dr$1,050,000
Aug 3, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,406 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Linda Dr$935,000
Jul 27, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,325 sq ft · 98.4% of asking
- Alana Circle$865,000
Jul 16, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,427 sq ft · 98.9% of asking
- Roselle Ave$665,000
Jul 15, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,890 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Morningside Drive$905,000
Jul 13, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,356 sq ft · 100.7% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Tri-City home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Oceanside Neighborhoods
- North Valley
- San Luis Rey
- Guajome
- Mira Costa
- Ivey Ranch & Rancho Del Oro
- Townsite
- Ocean Hills
- Peacock
- Loma Alta
- Fire Mountain
- Oceana
- South Oceanside
- Lake
- Eastside Capistrano
- Airport
- Morro Hills
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Oceanside's official neighborhood boundaries. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 19, 2026.