
Peacock
Peacock by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Peacock, from the MLS, as of Oct 19, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $875,000
- 54 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 54
- Last 12 months (160 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 19 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 100.0%
- 28% sold over asking, last 12 months
These sales figures leave out homes in 55+ communities, which our MLS sales data doesn't include yet. In Peacock, 31% of the 75 homes listed since January 2024 were in one, so the counts and medians here describe the rest of the neighborhood.
- Median house
- $903,000
- 33 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $810,000
- 21 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $3,100/mo
- 24 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 44 | $579,950 |
| 2021 | 62 | $718,000 |
| 2022 | 52 | $800,000 |
| 2023 | 49 | $810,000 |
| 2024 | 55 | $872,500 |
| 2025 | 48 | $832,500 |
| 2026 (so far) | 44 | $875,000 |
Living in Peacock
- Homes
- 2,833 residential parcels: 2,563 houses, 265 condos and townhomes, 5 small multi-unit lots
- Built
- Mostly 1979 to 2022
- House size
- 1,296 sq ft (most 834 sq ft to 1,971 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,767 sq ft (most 1,618 sq ft to 2,193 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 7,019 sq ft (most 3,860 sq ft to 11,621 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 81 of 160 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $245 a month (most $135 to $386)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Peacock Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Peacock has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,348/moall of Oceanside, 34 leases
- 2 bedrooms$2,750/mo10 leases in Peacock
- 3 bedrooms$3,995/moZIP 92056, 39 leases
- 4+ bedrooms$4,425/moZIP 92056, 44 leases
Schools Zoned for Peacock
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Peacock, from their attendance areas, with the share of Peacock's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 57% of homesT.H.E Leadership Academy (school website, opens in a new tab)
Vista Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 50% reading, 41% math
- Elementary · serves 43% of homesEmpresa Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Vista Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 64% reading, 67% math
- Middle · serves 100% of homesRoosevelt Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Vista Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 29% reading, 19% math
- High · serves 100% of homesVista High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Vista Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 41% reading, 12% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Peacock
1724 Valley Oak Way
1705 Valley Oak Way
1525 Fig Tree Way
2382 Maravilla Way
1836 Red Willow Way
4244 Esperanza
1376 Darwin Drive
Recent Sales in Peacock
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2, 2026 | Glenhaven Dr., 92056 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,509 sq ft | $860,000 | 100.0% | 23 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Mesquite Way, 92056 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,618 sq ft | $749,000 | 100.0% | 13 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Silverberry, 92056 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,996 sq ft | $849,000 | 100.0% | 11 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Boulder Creek Road, 92056 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,554 sq ft | $950,000 | 101.2% | 48 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Eastview Court, 92056 | House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,485 sq ft | $1,289,000 | 99.2% | 9 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Seasons, 92056 | House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,143 sq ft | $875,000 | 100.0% | 9 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Red Willow Way, 92056 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,193 sq ft | $905,000 | 100.6% | 13 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Esperanza Way, 92056 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,486 sq ft | $765,000 | 100.7% | 89 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Northerly, 92056 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,450 sq ft | $836,000 | 97.3% | 9 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Darwin, 92056 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,971 sq ft | $890,000 | 98.9% | 67 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Northerly St, 92056 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,742 sq ft | $953,333 | 100.4% | 36 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Valley Oak, 92056 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,996 sq ft | $845,000 | 98.4% | 81 |
- Glenhaven Dr.$860,000
Oct 2, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,509 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Mesquite Way$749,000
Sep 30, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,618 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Silverberry$849,000
Sep 23, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,996 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Boulder Creek Road$950,000
Sep 17, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,554 sq ft · 101.2% of asking
- Eastview Court$1,289,000
Sep 14, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,485 sq ft · 99.2% of asking
- Seasons$875,000
Sep 14, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,143 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Red Willow Way$905,000
Sep 10, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,193 sq ft · 100.6% of asking
- Esperanza Way$765,000
Sep 2, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,486 sq ft · 100.7% of asking
- Northerly$836,000
Sep 1, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,450 sq ft · 97.3% of asking
- Darwin$890,000
Aug 28, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,971 sq ft · 98.9% of asking
- Northerly St$953,333
Aug 21, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,742 sq ft · 100.4% of asking
- Valley Oak$845,000
Aug 20, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,996 sq ft · 98.4% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Peacock home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Oceanside Neighborhoods
- North Valley
- San Luis Rey
- Guajome
- Mira Costa
- Ivey Ranch & Rancho Del Oro
- Townsite
- Ocean Hills
- Loma Alta
- Fire Mountain
- Oceana
- South Oceanside
- Lake
- Eastside Capistrano
- Tri-City
- Airport
- Morro Hills
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Oceanside's official neighborhood boundaries. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 19, 2026.