
North Valley
North Valley by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in North Valley, from the MLS, as of Oct 19, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $820,000
- 227 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 227
- Last 12 months (651 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 20 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 100.0%
- 39% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $890,000
- 160 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $550,000
- 67 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $3,700/mo
- 75 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 288 | $510,000 |
| 2021 | 398 | $630,000 |
| 2022 | 305 | $761,000 |
| 2023 | 209 | $727,000 |
| 2024 | 222 | $792,500 |
| 2025 | 209 | $812,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 196 | $802,500 |
Living in North Valley
- Homes
- 7,308 residential parcels: 5,726 houses, 1,109 condos and townhomes, 11 small multi-unit lots, 462 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1972 to 2006
- House size
- 1,685 sq ft (most 1,034 sq ft to 2,980 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,104 sq ft (most 806 sq ft to 1,471 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 6,932 sq ft (most 4,012 sq ft to 11,430 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 403 of 651 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $154 a month (most $68 to $523)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in North Valley Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where North Valley has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,348/moall of Oceanside, 34 leases
- 2 bedrooms$2,650/mo21 leases in North Valley
- 3 bedrooms$3,350/mo17 leases in North Valley
- 4+ bedrooms$4,600/mo36 leases in North Valley
Schools Zoned for North Valley
The public schools the districts assign to homes in North Valley, from their attendance areas, with the share of North Valley's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 49% of homesLibby Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Oceanside Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 47% reading, 47% math
- Elementary · serves 24% of homesDel Rio Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Oceanside Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 40% reading, 36% math
- Middle · serves 43% of homesCesar Chavez Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Oceanside Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 46% reading, 27% math
- Middle · serves 42% of homesMartin Luther King Jr. Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Oceanside Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 44% reading, 36% math
- High · serves 84% of homesEl Camino High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Oceanside Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 54% reading, 32% math
- High · serves 15% of homesBonsall High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Bonsall Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 53% reading, 18% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in North Valley
846 Dana Point Way

716 Rena Drive
4422 Arbor Cove Circle
4237 Half Moon Bay Way
630 Ann Street
4753 Calle Estrella
Oceanside
1077 Village Drive
5045 Los Morros Way #83
652 Parker
5345 Village Drive
656 Flora Dr
Showing the 12 newest of 60 homes for sale in North Valley.
Recent Sales in North Valley
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 16, 2026 | Calle De Retiro, 92057 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,450 sq ft | $724,000 | 100.0% | 78 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | Via Mindanao, 92057 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,237 sq ft | $930,000 | 100.0% | 5 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | Sumner Way, 92058 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,141 sq ft | $558,000 | 103.3% | 56 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | Calle Montecito, 92057 | House · 2 bd · 1 ba · 902 sq ft | $585,000 | 100.9% | 95 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | Arthur, 92057 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,276 sq ft | $525,000 | 94.6% | 8 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Mendip, 92057 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,394 sq ft | $899,000 | 100.0% | 22 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | Bellingham Dr, 92057 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,971 sq ft | $1,125,000 | 100.0% | 19 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Cobalt W, 92057 | Condo / townhome · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,749 sq ft | $1,020,000 | 102.0% | 11 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Vinyard St, 92057 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,666 sq ft | $765,000 | 100.0% | 4 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Sumner Way, 92058 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,141 sq ft | $540,000 | 101.9% | 132 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Trinity St, 92057 | House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,274 sq ft | $1,265,000 | 97.7% | 33 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Los Morros Way, 92057 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 900 sq ft | $466,000 | 101.5% | 33 |
- Calle De Retiro$724,000
Oct 16, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,450 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Via Mindanao$930,000
Oct 14, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,237 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Sumner Way$558,000
Oct 13, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,141 sq ft · 103.3% of asking
- Calle Montecito$585,000
Oct 13, 2026 · House · 2 bd · 1 ba · 902 sq ft · 100.9% of asking
- Arthur$525,000
Oct 13, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,276 sq ft · 94.6% of asking
- Mendip$899,000
Oct 9, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,394 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Bellingham Dr$1,125,000
Oct 8, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,971 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Cobalt W$1,020,000
Oct 1, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,749 sq ft · 102.0% of asking
- Vinyard St$765,000
Sep 30, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,666 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Sumner Way$540,000
Sep 29, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,141 sq ft · 101.9% of asking
- Trinity St$1,265,000
Sep 28, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,274 sq ft · 97.7% of asking
- Los Morros Way$466,000
Sep 28, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 900 sq ft · 101.5% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your North Valley home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Oceanside Neighborhoods
- San Luis Rey
- Guajome
- Mira Costa
- Ivey Ranch & Rancho Del Oro
- Townsite
- Ocean Hills
- Peacock
- Loma Alta
- Fire Mountain
- Oceana
- South Oceanside
- Lake
- Eastside Capistrano
- Tri-City
- Airport
- Morro Hills
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Oceanside's official neighborhood boundaries. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 19, 2026.