
Mira Costa
Mira Costa by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Mira Costa, from the MLS, as of Oct 19, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $820,000
- 110 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 110
- Last 12 months (303 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 20 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 100.0%
- 37% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $1,005,000
- 63 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $550,000
- 47 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $2,995/mo
- 31 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 120 | $567,000 |
| 2021 | 164 | $675,000 |
| 2022 | 113 | $800,000 |
| 2023 | 98 | $830,000 |
| 2024 | 93 | $839,900 |
| 2025 | 104 | $875,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 88 | $787,500 |
Living in Mira Costa
- Homes
- 4,566 residential parcels: 3,455 houses, 1,096 condos and townhomes, 15 small multi-unit lots
- Built
- Mostly 1972 to 1992
- House size
- 1,595 sq ft (most 827 sq ft to 2,450 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,016 sq ft (most 739 sq ft to 1,458 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 6,731 sq ft (most 3,188 sq ft to 19,505 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 189 of 303 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $395 a month (most $90 to $490)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Mira Costa Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Mira Costa has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,348/moall of Oceanside, 34 leases
- 2 bedrooms$2,900/mo19 leases in Mira Costa
- 3 bedrooms$3,995/moZIP 92056, 39 leases
- 4+ bedrooms$4,425/moZIP 92056, 44 leases
Schools Zoned for Mira Costa
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Mira Costa, from their attendance areas, with the share of Mira Costa's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 83% of homesChrista McAuliffe Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Oceanside Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 42% reading, 36% math
- Elementary · serves 17% of homesPalmquist Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Oceanside Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 44% reading, 38% math
- Middle · serves 100% of homesMartin Luther King Jr. Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Oceanside Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 44% reading, 36% math
- High · serves 100% of homesEl Camino High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Oceanside Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 54% reading, 32% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Mira Costa
2349 Nicklaus Dr
3475 Paseo De Brisas #41
2339 Nicklaus Drive
3239 Calle Osuna
3517 Cameo #87
2233 Valley Road
3147 Camino Crest Drive
3565 Paseo De Los Californianos #247
3218 San Helena
3525 Paseo De Elenita #171
3535 Cameo Drive #114
3555 Cameo Drive #63
Showing the 12 newest of 18 homes for sale in Mira Costa.
Recent Sales in Mira Costa
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 15, 2026 | Cornell Drive, 92056 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,398 sq ft | $1,095,000 | 100.0% | 4 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Valley Road, 92056 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,475 sq ft | $1,160,000 | 96.9% | 14 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Tournament Drive, 92056 | House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,318 sq ft | $1,312,000 | 100.9% | 13 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | Paseo De Los Americanos, 92056 | Condo / townhome · 1 bd · 1 ba · 744 sq ft | $400,000 | 97.8% | 166 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | Cameo Drive, 92056 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 846 sq ft | $615,000 | 100.0% | 9 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Paseo De Brisas, 92056 | Condo / townhome · 1 bd · 1 ba · 744 sq ft | $404,000 | 98.8% | 11 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Par Dr, 92056 | House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,318 sq ft | $1,611,000 | 97.7% | 6 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Paseo De Los Americanos, 92056 | Condo / townhome · 1 bd · 1 ba · 744 sq ft | $450,000 | 98.0% | 13 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Harvard Drive, 92056 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,220 sq ft | $580,000 | 100.9% | 39 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Paseo De Elenita, 92056 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,093 sq ft | $535,900 | 99.3% | 55 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Paseo De Los Californianos, 92056 | Condo / townhome · 1 bd · 1 ba · 744 sq ft | $405,000 | 96.7% | 4 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Paseo De Brisas, 92056 | Condo / townhome · 1 bd · 1 ba · 744 sq ft | $445,000 | 103.7% | 3 |
- Cornell Drive$1,095,000
Oct 15, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,398 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Valley Road$1,160,000
Oct 9, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,475 sq ft · 96.9% of asking
- Tournament Drive$1,312,000
Oct 9, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,318 sq ft · 100.9% of asking
- Paseo De Los Americanos$400,000
Oct 7, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 1 bd · 1 ba · 744 sq ft · 97.8% of asking
- Cameo Drive$615,000
Oct 7, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 846 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Paseo De Brisas$404,000
Oct 6, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 1 bd · 1 ba · 744 sq ft · 98.8% of asking
- Par Dr$1,611,000
Sep 23, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,318 sq ft · 97.7% of asking
- Paseo De Los Americanos$450,000
Sep 18, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 1 bd · 1 ba · 744 sq ft · 98.0% of asking
- Harvard Drive$580,000
Sep 18, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,220 sq ft · 100.9% of asking
- Paseo De Elenita$535,900
Sep 17, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,093 sq ft · 99.3% of asking
- Paseo De Los Californianos$405,000
Sep 10, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 1 bd · 1 ba · 744 sq ft · 96.7% of asking
- Paseo De Brisas$445,000
Sep 9, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 1 bd · 1 ba · 744 sq ft · 103.7% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Mira Costa home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Oceanside Neighborhoods
- North Valley
- San Luis Rey
- Guajome
- Ivey Ranch & Rancho Del Oro
- Townsite
- Ocean Hills
- Peacock
- Loma Alta
- Fire Mountain
- Oceana
- South Oceanside
- Lake
- Eastside Capistrano
- Tri-City
- Airport
- Morro Hills
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Oceanside's official neighborhood boundaries. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 19, 2026.