
Ocean Hills
Ocean Hills by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Ocean Hills, from the MLS, as of Oct 19, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $1,225,000
- 55 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 55
- Last 12 months (145 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 11 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 98.8%
- 26% sold over asking, last 12 months
These sales figures leave out homes in 55+ communities, which our MLS sales data doesn't include yet. In Ocean Hills, 44% of the 123 homes listed since January 2024 were in one, so the counts and medians here describe the rest of the neighborhood.
- Median house
- $1,225,000
- 55 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $4,525/mo
- 24 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 55 | $690,000 |
| 2021 | 58 | $920,000 |
| 2022 | 49 | $1,082,000 |
| 2023 | 39 | $1,176,000 |
| 2024 | 56 | $1,157,500 |
| 2025 | 37 | $1,185,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 44 | $1,227,500 |
Living in Ocean Hills
- Homes
- 3,163 residential parcels: 3,150 houses, 12 condos and townhomes, 1 small multi-unit lots
- Built
- Mostly 1981 to 1998
- House size
- 1,850 sq ft (most 1,444 sq ft to 2,715 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,800 sq ft (most 1,106 sq ft to 1,807 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 5,201 sq ft (most 4,272 sq ft to 10,845 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 111 of 145 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $130 a month (most $83 to $216)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Ocean Hills Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Ocean Hills has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,348/moall of Oceanside, 34 leases
- 2 bedrooms$4,400/mo13 leases in Ocean Hills
- 3 bedrooms$3,995/moZIP 92056, 39 leases
- 4+ bedrooms$4,425/moZIP 92056, 44 leases
Schools Zoned for Ocean Hills
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Ocean Hills, from their attendance areas, with the share of Ocean Hills's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 100% of homesLake Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Vista Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 56% reading, 51% math
- Middle · serves 100% of homesMadison Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Vista Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 37% reading, 23% math
- High · serves 100% of homesRancho Buena Vista High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Vista Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 62% reading, 39% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Ocean Hills
3577 Newland Road
4105 Pindar Way

3760 Southridge Way
5048 Viewridge Way
4566 Hancock Cir
3745 Scenic Way
3733 Southridge Way
3727 Via Del Rancho
3784 Via Cabrillo
3580 Normandy Circle
Recent Sales in Ocean Hills
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1, 2026 | Winslow Rd, 92056 | House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 2,455 sq ft | $1,350,000 | 97.2% | 11 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Dunhill Court, 92056 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,964 sq ft | $1,100,000 | 97.8% | 36 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Amador Drive, 92056 | House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,265 sq ft | $1,125,000 | 91.8% | 25 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | Berryessa St, 92056 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,276 sq ft | $1,230,000 | 96.9% | 24 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Via Del Rancho, 92056 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,332 sq ft | $995,000 | 102.1% | 13 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Hillview Way, 92056 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,164 sq ft | $1,325,000 | 98.1% | 9 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Skyhawk Way, 92056 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,267 sq ft | $1,285,000 | 97.0% | 40 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Sutter Ct., 92056 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,745 sq ft | $1,295,000 | 98.1% | 7 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Via Bernardo, 92056 | House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 2,585 sq ft | $1,070,000 | 97.4% | 75 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Marin Drive, 92056 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,680 sq ft | $1,280,000 | 98.8% | 76 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Via Las Villas, 92056 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,963 sq ft | $1,040,000 | 98.1% | 61 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Southridge Way, 92056 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,267 sq ft | $1,150,000 | 95.8% | 73 |
- Winslow Rd$1,350,000
Oct 1, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 2,455 sq ft · 97.2% of asking
- Dunhill Court$1,100,000
Sep 30, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,964 sq ft · 97.8% of asking
- Amador Drive$1,125,000
Sep 29, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,265 sq ft · 91.8% of asking
- Berryessa St$1,230,000
Sep 25, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,276 sq ft · 96.9% of asking
- Via Del Rancho$995,000
Sep 24, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,332 sq ft · 102.1% of asking
- Hillview Way$1,325,000
Sep 23, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,164 sq ft · 98.1% of asking
- Skyhawk Way$1,285,000
Sep 17, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,267 sq ft · 97.0% of asking
- Sutter Ct.$1,295,000
Aug 28, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,745 sq ft · 98.1% of asking
- Via Bernardo$1,070,000
Aug 21, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 2,585 sq ft · 97.4% of asking
- Marin Drive$1,280,000
Aug 17, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,680 sq ft · 98.8% of asking
- Via Las Villas$1,040,000
Aug 14, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,963 sq ft · 98.1% of asking
- Southridge Way$1,150,000
Aug 13, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,267 sq ft · 95.8% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Ocean Hills home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Oceanside Neighborhoods
- North Valley
- San Luis Rey
- Guajome
- Mira Costa
- Ivey Ranch & Rancho Del Oro
- Townsite
- Peacock
- Loma Alta
- Fire Mountain
- Oceana
- South Oceanside
- Lake
- Eastside Capistrano
- Tri-City
- Airport
- Morro Hills
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Oceanside's official neighborhood boundaries. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 19, 2026.