
South Oceanside
South Oceanside by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in South Oceanside, from the MLS, as of Oct 19, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $1,450,000
- 53 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 53
- Last 12 months (117 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 16 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 98.6%
- 34% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $1,495,000
- 39 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $1,155,000
- 14 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $4,150/mo
- 26 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 46 | $879,500 |
| 2021 | 60 | $1,097,500 |
| 2022 | 54 | $1,387,500 |
| 2023 | 37 | $1,300,000 |
| 2024 | 34 | $1,545,000 |
| 2025 | 35 | $1,525,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 43 | $1,405,000 |
Living in South Oceanside
- Homes
- 2,098 residential parcels: 1,237 houses, 173 condos and townhomes, 217 small multi-unit lots, 471 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1948 to 2006
- House size
- 1,571 sq ft (most 954 sq ft to 2,847 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,620 sq ft (most 1,159 sq ft to 2,016 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 6,621 sq ft (most 5,311 sq ft to 11,571 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 34 of 117 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $432 a month (most $150 to $700)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in South Oceanside Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where South Oceanside has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,345/moZIP 92054, 25 leases
- 2 bedrooms$4,000/mo15 leases in South Oceanside
- 3 bedrooms$4,395/moZIP 92054, 46 leases
- 4+ bedrooms$5,150/moZIP 92054, 10 leases
Schools Zoned for South Oceanside
The public schools the districts assign to homes in South Oceanside, from their attendance areas, with the share of South Oceanside's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 100% of homesSouth Oceanside Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Oceanside Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 43% reading, 38% math
- Middle · serves 100% of homesLincoln Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Oceanside Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 34% reading, 26% math
- High · serves 100% of homesOceanside High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Oceanside Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 42% reading, 20% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in South Oceanside
1015 Morse St #B
1909 Freeman Street
555 Eaton Street #G
2148 Coast Hwy
1731 Pacific St
1601 Pacific Street #A2
Recent Sales in South Oceanside
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 9, 2026 | S Freeman Street, 92054 | House · 2 bd · 1 ba · 872 sq ft | $1,250,000 | 113.7% | 8 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | S Pacific Street, 92054 | House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,920 sq ft | $7,450,000 | 97.4% | 2 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | S. Coast Hwy, 92054 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,590 sq ft | $865,000 | 96.1% | 144 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Morse, 92054 | House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 942 sq ft | $1,350,000 | 104.2% | 15 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | S Pacific Street, 92054 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 918 sq ft | $899,000 | 100.0% | 41 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Vista Way, 92054 | House · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,150 sq ft | $1,250,000 | 96.5% | 16 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Vista Del Mar Way, 92054 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 4 ba · 1,750 sq ft | $1,240,000 | 96.5% | 79 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Stewart St., 92054 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,020 sq ft | $1,595,000 | 106.3% | 3 |
| Jul 20, 2026 | S Coast Highway, 92054 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,590 sq ft | $805,000 | 99.4% | 99 |
| Jul 17, 2026 | S Pacific St., 92054 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 3,884 sq ft | $4,675,000 | 100.0% | 57 |
| Jul 13, 2026 | Vista Del Mar Way, 92054 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 4 ba · 1,750 sq ft | $1,250,000 | 96.2% | 44 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Saint Helene Court, 92054 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,648 sq ft | $1,370,000 | 98.2% | 0 |
- S Freeman Street$1,250,000
Oct 9, 2026 · House · 2 bd · 1 ba · 872 sq ft · 113.7% of asking
- S Pacific Street$7,450,000
Sep 29, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,920 sq ft · 97.4% of asking
- S. Coast Hwy$865,000
Sep 21, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,590 sq ft · 96.1% of asking
- Morse$1,350,000
Sep 17, 2026 · House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 942 sq ft · 104.2% of asking
- S Pacific Street$899,000
Sep 2, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 918 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Vista Way$1,250,000
Sep 1, 2026 · House · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,150 sq ft · 96.5% of asking
- Vista Del Mar Way$1,240,000
Aug 18, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 4 ba · 1,750 sq ft · 96.5% of asking
- Stewart St.$1,595,000
Jul 30, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,020 sq ft · 106.3% of asking
- S Coast Highway$805,000
Jul 20, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,590 sq ft · 99.4% of asking
- S Pacific St.$4,675,000
Jul 17, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 3,884 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Vista Del Mar Way$1,250,000
Jul 13, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 4 ba · 1,750 sq ft · 96.2% of asking
- Saint Helene Court$1,370,000
Jul 6, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,648 sq ft · 98.2% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your South Oceanside home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Oceanside Neighborhoods
- North Valley
- San Luis Rey
- Guajome
- Mira Costa
- Ivey Ranch & Rancho Del Oro
- Townsite
- Ocean Hills
- Peacock
- Loma Alta
- Fire Mountain
- Oceana
- Lake
- Eastside Capistrano
- Tri-City
- Airport
- Morro Hills
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Oceanside's official neighborhood boundaries. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 19, 2026.