
Arroyo La Costa
Arroyo La Costa by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Arroyo La Costa, from the MLS, as of Oct 14, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $2,459,500
- 16 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 16
- Last 12 months (60 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 7 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 100.0%
- 38% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $2,459,500
- 16 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $6,370/mo
- 8 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 35 | $1,310,000 |
| 2021 | 46 | $1,647,500 |
| 2022 | 24 | $2,090,000 |
| 2023 | 16 | $2,066,900 |
| 2024 | 31 | $2,100,000 |
| 2025 | 16 | $2,087,500 |
| 2026 (so far) | 13 | $2,530,000 |
Living in Arroyo La Costa
- Homes
- 1,073 residential parcels: 1,073 houses
- Built
- Mostly 1999 to 2002
- House size
- 2,915 sq ft (most 2,221 sq ft to 3,590 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 8,448 sq ft (most 6,275 sq ft to 12,071 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 60 of 60 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $140 a month (most $135 to $170)
- Master plan
- Arroyo La Costa Master Plan (MP 88-01), 528.78 acresCity of Carlsbad, checked Oct 14, 2026.
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Arroyo La Costa Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Arroyo La Costa has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$3,285/moZIP 92009, 17 leases
- 2 bedrooms$3,548/moZIP 92009, 60 leases
- 3 bedrooms$4,625/moZIP 92009, 64 leases
- 4+ bedrooms$6,675/moZIP 92009, 72 leases
Schools Zoned for Arroyo La Costa
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Arroyo La Costa, from their attendance areas, with the share of Arroyo La Costa's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 96% of homesEl Camino Creek Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Encinitas Union Elementary · Grades K-6 · met the state standard: 87% reading, 85% math
- High · serves 100% of homesLa Costa Canyon High
San Dieguito Union High · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 74% reading, 51% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Arroyo La Costa
Recent Sales in Arroyo La Costa
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 5, 2026 | Sitio Caucho, 92009 | House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,211 sq ft | $2,651,000 | 106.1% | 13 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Sitio Nispero, 92009 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,037 sq ft | $2,200,000 | 113.4% | 12 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Via Romaza, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,757 sq ft | $2,137,500 | 97.4% | 9 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Camino Serbal, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,193 sq ft | $2,680,000 | 99.3% | 0 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Sitio Granado, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,438 sq ft | $2,200,000 | 111.2% | 4 |
| Jul 22, 2026 | Avenida Helecho, 92009 | House · 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,802 sq ft | $2,850,000 | 114.0% | 6 |
| Jun 3, 2026 | Paseo Avellano, 92009 | House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,511 sq ft | $2,745,000 | 100.0% | 0 |
| May 19, 2026 | Camino Serbal, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,193 sq ft | $2,449,000 | 100.0% | 2 |
| May 12, 2026 | Corte Tilo, 92009 | House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 3,518 sq ft | $2,600,000 | 100.2% | 4 |
| Apr 6, 2026 | Paseo Arrayan, 92009 | House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,255 sq ft | $2,530,000 | 101.2% | 11 |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Corte Morera, 92009 | House · 6 bd · 6 ba · 3,777 sq ft | $2,750,000 | 98.4% | 5 |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Sitio Caucho, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,716 sq ft | $2,415,000 | 100.0% | 7 |
- Sitio Caucho$2,651,000
Oct 5, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,211 sq ft · 106.1% of asking
- Sitio Nispero$2,200,000
Sep 14, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,037 sq ft · 113.4% of asking
- Via Romaza$2,137,500
Sep 14, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,757 sq ft · 97.4% of asking
- Camino Serbal$2,680,000
Aug 31, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,193 sq ft · 99.3% of asking
- Sitio Granado$2,200,000
Aug 20, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,438 sq ft · 111.2% of asking
- Avenida Helecho$2,850,000
Jul 22, 2026 · House · 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,802 sq ft · 114.0% of asking
- Paseo Avellano$2,745,000
Jun 3, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,511 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Camino Serbal$2,449,000
May 19, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,193 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Corte Tilo$2,600,000
May 12, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 3,518 sq ft · 100.2% of asking
- Paseo Arrayan$2,530,000
Apr 6, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,255 sq ft · 101.2% of asking
- Corte Morera$2,750,000
Feb 26, 2026 · House · 6 bd · 6 ba · 3,777 sq ft · 98.4% of asking
- Sitio Caucho$2,415,000
Feb 19, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,716 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Arroyo La Costa home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Carlsbad Neighborhoods
- Rancho La Costa
- Poinsettia
- Olde Carlsbad
- Calavera Hills
- La Costa Oaks
- Tamarack Point
- Poinsettia Shores & Terramar
- Aviara
- Rancho Carrillo
- North Beach
- Hedionda Point
- Carlsbad Village
- La Costa Greens
- Bressi Ranch
- Robertson Ranch
- Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek
- Kelly Ranch
- La Costa Ridge
- Barrio
- Buena Vista Lagoon
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Carlsbad's. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 14, 2026.