
La Costa Ridge
La Costa Ridge by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in La Costa Ridge, from the MLS, as of Oct 14, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $2,087,500
- 20 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 20
- Last 12 months (64 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 14 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 98.1%
- 10% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $2,087,500
- 20 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $4,695/mo
- La Costa Ridge has too few leases: ZIP 92009, 213 leases
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 38 | $1,357,750 |
| 2021 | 38 | $1,805,000 |
| 2022 | 19 | $2,150,000 |
| 2023 | 16 | $2,062,500 |
| 2024 | 19 | $2,345,000 |
| 2025 | 26 | $2,291,500 |
| 2026 (so far) | 16 | $2,087,500 |
Living in La Costa Ridge
- Homes
- 599 residential parcels: 546 houses, 53 condos and townhomes
- Built
- Mostly 2007 to 2013
- House size
- 3,571 sq ft (most 2,663 sq ft to 4,792 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 2,028 sq ft (most 2,025 sq ft to 2,411 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 8,777 sq ft (most 6,075 sq ft to 14,076 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 64 of 64 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $297 a month (most $180 to $380)
- Master plan
- Villages of La Costa Master Plan (MP 98-01), La Costa Ridge, adopted 2001, 493 acresCity of Carlsbad, checked Oct 14, 2026.
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in La Costa Ridge Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where La Costa Ridge has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$3,285/moZIP 92009, 17 leases
- 2 bedrooms$3,548/moZIP 92009, 60 leases
- 3 bedrooms$4,625/moZIP 92009, 64 leases
- 4+ bedrooms$6,675/moZIP 92009, 72 leases
Schools Zoned for La Costa Ridge
The public schools the districts assign to homes in La Costa Ridge, from their attendance areas, with the share of La Costa Ridge's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 53% of homesLa Costa Meadows Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 71% reading, 71% math
- Elementary · serves 47% of homesLa Costa Heights Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Encinitas Union Elementary · Grades K-6 · met the state standard: 80% reading, 74% math
- Middle · serves 53% of homesSan Elijo Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 67% reading, 49% math
- High · serves 53% of homesSan Marcos High (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 49% reading, 31% math
- High · serves 47% of homesLa Costa Canyon High
San Dieguito Union High · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 74% reading, 51% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in La Costa Ridge
Recent Sales in La Costa Ridge
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2026 | Sitio Avellana, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 4,053 sq ft | $2,300,000 | 96.8% | 24 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Corte Tamarindo, 92009 | House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 4,212 sq ft | $2,410,000 | 96.4% | 63 |
| Jul 13, 2026 | Sitio Montecillo, 92009 | House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 4,757 sq ft | $3,408,800 | 97.7% | 9 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Filoli Circle, 92009 | House · 3 bd · 4 ba · 2,028 sq ft | $1,467,000 | 97.9% | 8 |
| Jun 23, 2026 | Sitio Montecillo, 92009 | House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 5,039 sq ft | $3,225,000 | 98.3% | 8 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Sitio Destino, 92009 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,896 sq ft | $1,585,000 | 99.2% | 36 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Sitio Caballero, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,571 sq ft | $2,125,000 | 98.8% | 12 |
| Jun 10, 2026 | Corte Tamarindo, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 5 ba · 3,641 sq ft | $2,735,000 | 99.5% | 6 |
| May 8, 2026 | Filoli Cir, 92009 | House · 3 bd · 4 ba · 2,028 sq ft | $1,378,000 | 98.5% | 11 |
| Apr 22, 2026 | Filoli Cir, 92009 | House · 3 bd · 4 ba · 2,028 sq ft | $1,525,000 | 96.8% | 14 |
| Apr 21, 2026 | Filoli Circle, 92009 | House · 3 bd · 4 ba · 2,028 sq ft | $1,325,000 | 98.3% | 2 |
| Apr 6, 2026 | Sitio Caliente, 92009 | House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 3,899 sq ft | $2,500,000 | 100.2% | 14 |
- Sitio Avellana$2,300,000
Sep 22, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 4,053 sq ft · 96.8% of asking
- Corte Tamarindo$2,410,000
Jul 15, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 4,212 sq ft · 96.4% of asking
- Sitio Montecillo$3,408,800
Jul 13, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 4,757 sq ft · 97.7% of asking
- Filoli Circle$1,467,000
Jul 1, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 4 ba · 2,028 sq ft · 97.9% of asking
- Sitio Montecillo$3,225,000
Jun 23, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 5,039 sq ft · 98.3% of asking
- Sitio Destino$1,585,000
Jun 22, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,896 sq ft · 99.2% of asking
- Sitio Caballero$2,125,000
Jun 18, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,571 sq ft · 98.8% of asking
- Corte Tamarindo$2,735,000
Jun 10, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 5 ba · 3,641 sq ft · 99.5% of asking
- Filoli Cir$1,378,000
May 8, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 4 ba · 2,028 sq ft · 98.5% of asking
- Filoli Cir$1,525,000
Apr 22, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 4 ba · 2,028 sq ft · 96.8% of asking
- Filoli Circle$1,325,000
Apr 21, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 4 ba · 2,028 sq ft · 98.3% of asking
- Sitio Caliente$2,500,000
Apr 6, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 3,899 sq ft · 100.2% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your La Costa Ridge home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Carlsbad Neighborhoods
- Rancho La Costa
- Poinsettia
- Olde Carlsbad
- Calavera Hills
- La Costa Oaks
- Tamarack Point
- Poinsettia Shores & Terramar
- Aviara
- Rancho Carrillo
- North Beach
- Hedionda Point
- Arroyo La Costa
- Carlsbad Village
- La Costa Greens
- Bressi Ranch
- Robertson Ranch
- Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek
- Kelly Ranch
- Barrio
- Buena Vista Lagoon
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Carlsbad's. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 14, 2026.