
Kelly Ranch
Kelly Ranch by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Kelly Ranch, from the MLS, as of Oct 14, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $1,838,438
- 10 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 10
- Last 12 months (40 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 17 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 97.6%
- 30% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $1,838,438
- 10 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $4,995/mo
- Kelly Ranch has too few leases: ZIP 92008, 133 leases
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 19 | $1,250,000 |
| 2021 | 18 | $1,600,000 |
| 2022 | 9 | $1,930,000 |
| 2023 | 12 | $1,655,000 |
| 2024 | 16 | $1,797,500 |
| 2025 | 15 | $2,050,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 8 | $1,838,438 |
Living in Kelly Ranch
- Homes
- 658 residential parcels: 543 houses, 3 small multi-unit lots, 112 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1987 to 2004
- House size
- 2,783 sq ft (most 2,100 sq ft to 3,535 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 8,391 sq ft (most 5,930 sq ft to 12,373 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 40 of 40 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $115 a month (most $97 to $145)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Kelly Ranch Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Kelly Ranch has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,923/moZIP 92008, 12 leases
- 2 bedrooms$4,000/moZIP 92008, 51 leases
- 3 bedrooms$5,313/moZIP 92008, 42 leases
- 4+ bedrooms$5,925/moZIP 92008, 28 leases
Schools Zoned for Kelly Ranch
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Kelly Ranch, from their attendance areas, with the share of Kelly Ranch's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 100% of homesKelly Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 80% reading, 80% math
- Middle · serves 100% of homesValley Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 55% reading, 48% math
- High · serves 100% of homesCarlsbad High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 77% reading, 49% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Kelly Ranch
Recent Sales in Kelly Ranch
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 23, 2026 | Frost Ave., 92008 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,908 sq ft | $1,800,000 | 100.6% | 20 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Frost Ave, 92008 | House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,461 sq ft | $1,876,875 | 97.5% | 0 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Masters Rd, 92008 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,100 sq ft | $1,800,000 | 100.1% | 6 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Merwin Drive, 92008 | House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,842 sq ft | $1,800,000 | 97.3% | 48 |
| Jul 23, 2026 | Reef Circle, 92008 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,798 sq ft | $2,150,000 | 97.7% | 6 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Delaney Court, 92008 | House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 3,495 sq ft | $2,225,000 | 100.0% | 191 |
| Jun 3, 2026 | Millay Court, 92008 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,368 sq ft | $1,985,000 | 101.8% | 14 |
| May 26, 2026 | Ciardi Court, 92008 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,222 sq ft | $1,630,000 | 95.9% | 14 |
| Dec 12, 2025 | Masters Road, 92008 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,586 sq ft | $1,650,000 | 97.3% | 20 |
| Nov 26, 2025 | Ashberry, 92008 | House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,038 sq ft | $2,265,000 | 94.6% | 30 |
| Oct 9, 2025 | Twain Avenue, 92008 | House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,535 sq ft | $2,099,999 | 100.0% | 82 |
| Sep 26, 2025 | Steinbeck Ct, 92008 | House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 3,495 sq ft | $2,000,000 | 100.0% | 1 |
- Frost Ave.$1,800,000
Sep 23, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,908 sq ft · 100.6% of asking
- Frost Ave$1,876,875
Sep 4, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,461 sq ft · 97.5% of asking
- Masters Rd$1,800,000
Aug 19, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,100 sq ft · 100.1% of asking
- Merwin Drive$1,800,000
Aug 18, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,842 sq ft · 97.3% of asking
- Reef Circle$2,150,000
Jul 23, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,798 sq ft · 97.7% of asking
- Delaney Court$2,225,000
Jun 22, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 3,495 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Millay Court$1,985,000
Jun 3, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,368 sq ft · 101.8% of asking
- Ciardi Court$1,630,000
May 26, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,222 sq ft · 95.9% of asking
- Masters Road$1,650,000
Dec 12, 2025 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,586 sq ft · 97.3% of asking
- Ashberry$2,265,000
Nov 26, 2025 · House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,038 sq ft · 94.6% of asking
- Twain Avenue$2,099,999
Oct 9, 2025 · House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,535 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Steinbeck Ct$2,000,000
Sep 26, 2025 · House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 3,495 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Kelly Ranch home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Carlsbad Neighborhoods
- Rancho La Costa
- Poinsettia
- Olde Carlsbad
- Calavera Hills
- La Costa Oaks
- Tamarack Point
- Poinsettia Shores & Terramar
- Aviara
- Rancho Carrillo
- North Beach
- Hedionda Point
- Arroyo La Costa
- Carlsbad Village
- La Costa Greens
- Bressi Ranch
- Robertson Ranch
- Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek
- La Costa Ridge
- Barrio
- Buena Vista Lagoon
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Carlsbad's. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 14, 2026.