
La Costa Greens
La Costa Greens by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in La Costa Greens, from the MLS, as of Oct 14, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $2,287,500
- 18 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 18
- Last 12 months (62 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 12 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 99.0%
- 22% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $2,450,000
- 15 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $1,225,000
- 8 sales, last 3 years
- Median rent
- $4,695/mo
- La Costa Greens has too few leases: ZIP 92009, 213 leases
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 49 | $1,255,625 |
| 2021 | 51 | $1,650,000 |
| 2022 | 19 | $2,050,000 |
| 2023 | 23 | $1,935,000 |
| 2024 | 22 | $2,205,000 |
| 2025 | 21 | $2,201,570 |
| 2026 (so far) | 16 | $2,287,500 |
Living in La Costa Greens
- Homes
- 786 residential parcels: 660 houses, 124 condos and townhomes, 2 small multi-unit lots
- Built
- Mostly 2005 to 2011
- House size
- 3,399 sq ft (most 2,745 sq ft to 4,601 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,989 sq ft (most 1,615 sq ft to 2,216 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 8,407 sq ft (most 5,618 sq ft to 14,466 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 62 of 62 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $260 a month (most $235 to $340)
- Association
- La Costa Greens Community Association (opens in a new tab), managed by Walters ManagementFrom the association's website, checked Oct 14, 2026.
- Master plan
- Villages of La Costa Master Plan (MP 98-01), La Costa Greens, adopted 2001, 660 acresCity of Carlsbad, checked Oct 14, 2026.
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in La Costa Greens Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where La Costa Greens has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$3,285/moZIP 92009, 17 leases
- 2 bedrooms$3,548/moZIP 92009, 60 leases
- 3 bedrooms$4,625/moZIP 92009, 64 leases
- 4+ bedrooms$6,675/moZIP 92009, 72 leases
Schools Zoned for La Costa Greens
The public schools the districts assign to homes in La Costa Greens, from their attendance areas, with the share of La Costa Greens's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 53% of homesPoinsettia Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 82% reading, 81% math
- Elementary · serves 46% of homesLa Costa Meadows Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 71% reading, 71% math
- Middle · serves 53% of homesAviara Oaks Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 72% reading, 64% math
- Middle · serves 46% of homesSan Elijo Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 67% reading, 49% math
- High · serves 53% of homesCarlsbad High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 77% reading, 49% math
- High · serves 46% of homesSan Marcos High (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 49% reading, 31% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in La Costa Greens
Recent Sales in La Costa Greens
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2, 2026 | Geode Lane, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 5 ba · 3,217 sq ft | $2,450,000 | 98.2% | 8 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Trona Way, 92009 | House · 3 bd · 4 ba · 1,989 sq ft | $1,375,000 | 98.3% | 15 |
| Jul 22, 2026 | Brass Place, 92009 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,615 sq ft | $1,225,000 | 99.2% | 42 |
| Jun 25, 2026 | Ivory Place, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 5 ba · 4,913 sq ft | $3,250,000 | 100.0% | 7 |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Copper Way, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,196 sq ft | $1,510,000 | 107.9% | 7 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Mica Road, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,217 sq ft | $2,200,000 | 107.3% | 6 |
| May 26, 2026 | Brookite Ct, 92009 | House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,263 sq ft | $2,185,000 | 100.0% | 14 |
| May 22, 2026 | Aventurine Place, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,399 sq ft | $2,375,000 | 97.0% | 39 |
| May 14, 2026 | Halite Pl, 92009 | House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 3,953 sq ft | $2,525,000 | 97.2% | 46 |
| Apr 27, 2026 | Feldspar Pl, 92009 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,730 sq ft | $1,300,000 | 98.1% | 10 |
| Apr 7, 2026 | Galena Avenue, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,766 sq ft | $2,179,000 | 100.0% | 38 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Mica, 92009 | House · 6 bd · 6 ba · 4,162 sq ft | $2,980,000 | 98.5% | 0 |
- Geode Lane$2,450,000
Sep 2, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 5 ba · 3,217 sq ft · 98.2% of asking
- Trona Way$1,375,000
Aug 24, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 4 ba · 1,989 sq ft · 98.3% of asking
- Brass Place$1,225,000
Jul 22, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,615 sq ft · 99.2% of asking
- Ivory Place$3,250,000
Jun 25, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 5 ba · 4,913 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Copper Way$1,510,000
Jun 18, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,196 sq ft · 107.9% of asking
- Mica Road$2,200,000
Jun 4, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,217 sq ft · 107.3% of asking
- Brookite Ct$2,185,000
May 26, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,263 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Aventurine Place$2,375,000
May 22, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,399 sq ft · 97.0% of asking
- Halite Pl$2,525,000
May 14, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 3,953 sq ft · 97.2% of asking
- Feldspar Pl$1,300,000
Apr 27, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,730 sq ft · 98.1% of asking
- Galena Avenue$2,179,000
Apr 7, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,766 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Mica$2,980,000
Mar 10, 2026 · House · 6 bd · 6 ba · 4,162 sq ft · 98.5% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your La Costa Greens home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Carlsbad Neighborhoods
- Rancho La Costa
- Poinsettia
- Olde Carlsbad
- Calavera Hills
- La Costa Oaks
- Tamarack Point
- Poinsettia Shores & Terramar
- Aviara
- Rancho Carrillo
- North Beach
- Hedionda Point
- Arroyo La Costa
- Carlsbad Village
- Bressi Ranch
- Robertson Ranch
- Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek
- Kelly Ranch
- La Costa Ridge
- Barrio
- Buena Vista Lagoon
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Carlsbad's. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 14, 2026.