
Aviara
Aviara by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Aviara, from the MLS, as of Oct 14, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $2,010,000
- 53 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 53
- Last 12 months (158 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 8 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 100.5%
- 53% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $2,185,000
- 43 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $1,221,250
- 10 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $5,995/mo
- 21 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 76 | $1,197,500 |
| 2021 | 69 | $1,425,000 |
| 2022 | 65 | $1,750,000 |
| 2023 | 48 | $1,500,000 |
| 2024 | 53 | $1,795,000 |
| 2025 | 51 | $1,838,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 46 | $2,040,000 |
Living in Aviara
- Homes
- 1,580 residential parcels: 1,047 houses, 531 condos and townhomes, 2 small multi-unit lots
- Built
- Mostly 1995 to 2001
- House size
- 3,150 sq ft (most 2,470 sq ft to 4,188 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,845 sq ft (most 1,663 sq ft to 2,632 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 9,500 sq ft (most 7,470 sq ft to 14,100 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 157 of 158 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $158 a month (most $128 to $607)
- Association
- Aviara Master Association (opens in a new tab), managed by Keystone Pacific Property ManagementFrom the association's website, checked Oct 14, 2026.
- Master plan
- Aviara Master Plan (MP 177), adopted 1987, 1,402 acresCity of Carlsbad, checked Oct 14, 2026.
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Aviara Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Aviara has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$3,000/moall of Carlsbad, 27 leases
- 2 bedrooms$3,950/moZIP 92011, 23 leases
- 3 bedrooms$5,100/mo13 leases in Aviara
- 4+ bedrooms$6,950/moZIP 92011, 34 leases
Schools Zoned for Aviara
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Aviara, from their attendance areas, with the share of Aviara's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 98% of homesAviara Oaks Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades PreK-5 · met the state standard: 81% reading, 79% math
- Middle · serves 100% of homesAviara Oaks Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 72% reading, 64% math
- High · serves 100% of homesCarlsbad High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 77% reading, 49% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Aviara

1601 Starling Court
6852 Widgeon Place
7049 Surfbird Circle
1689 Robin Place
6657 Curlew Terrace
7104 Aviara Drive
1613 Brome Court
Recent Sales in Aviara
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 9, 2026 | Remsen Ct, 92011 | House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 2,848 sq ft | $2,300,000 | 115.0% | 7 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Hummingbird Road, 92011 | House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,099 sq ft | $2,660,000 | 106.4% | 6 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | Warbler Court, 92011 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,707 sq ft | $1,205,000 | 100.8% | 4 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Aviara Dr, 92011 | House · 3 bd · 5 ba · 5,460 sq ft | $4,000,000 | 89.4% | 82 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Towhee Lane, 92011 | House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,542 sq ft | $2,249,000 | 100.0% | 8 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Corvidae Street, 92011 | House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,253 sq ft | $2,085,000 | 90.8% | 58 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Blackbird Circle, 92011 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,244 sq ft | $1,715,000 | 101.5% | 27 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Whimbrel Ct, 92011 | House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,888 sq ft | $2,005,000 | 101.3% | 7 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Cassins, 92011 | House · 3 bd · 4 ba · 3,082 sq ft | $2,782,000 | 103.0% | 7 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Calliandra Road, 92011 | House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,343 sq ft | $2,199,000 | 100.0% | 0 |
| Jul 22, 2026 | Filaree Court, 92011 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,728 sq ft | $1,350,000 | 100.0% | 10 |
| Jul 21, 2026 | Ceanothus Court, 92011 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,481 sq ft | $980,000 | 103.2% | 8 |
- Remsen Ct$2,300,000
Oct 9, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 2,848 sq ft · 115.0% of asking
- Hummingbird Road$2,660,000
Oct 6, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,099 sq ft · 106.4% of asking
- Warbler Court$1,205,000
Sep 25, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,707 sq ft · 100.8% of asking
- Aviara Dr$4,000,000
Sep 22, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 5 ba · 5,460 sq ft · 89.4% of asking
- Towhee Lane$2,249,000
Sep 16, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,542 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Corvidae Street$2,085,000
Sep 9, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,253 sq ft · 90.8% of asking
- Blackbird Circle$1,715,000
Aug 31, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,244 sq ft · 101.5% of asking
- Whimbrel Ct$2,005,000
Aug 10, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,888 sq ft · 101.3% of asking
- Cassins$2,782,000
Aug 6, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 4 ba · 3,082 sq ft · 103.0% of asking
- Calliandra Road$2,199,000
Aug 4, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,343 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Filaree Court$1,350,000
Jul 22, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,728 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Ceanothus Court$980,000
Jul 21, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,481 sq ft · 103.2% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Aviara home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Carlsbad Neighborhoods
- Rancho La Costa
- Poinsettia
- Olde Carlsbad
- Calavera Hills
- La Costa Oaks
- Tamarack Point
- Poinsettia Shores & Terramar
- Rancho Carrillo
- North Beach
- Hedionda Point
- Arroyo La Costa
- Carlsbad Village
- La Costa Greens
- Bressi Ranch
- Robertson Ranch
- Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek
- Kelly Ranch
- La Costa Ridge
- Barrio
- Buena Vista Lagoon
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Carlsbad's. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 14, 2026.