
Hedionda Point
Hedionda Point by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Hedionda Point, from the MLS, as of Oct 14, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $1,287,500
- 70 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 70
- Last 12 months (162 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 29 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 100.0%
- 32% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $1,850,000
- 29 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $1,099,990
- 41 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $4,700/mo
- 41 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 42 | $872,500 |
| 2021 | 41 | $1,205,000 |
| 2022 | 39 | $1,275,000 |
| 2023 | 34 | $1,332,500 |
| 2024 | 42 | $1,336,065 |
| 2025 | 54 | $1,294,462 |
| 2026 (so far) | 57 | $1,300,000 |
Living in Hedionda Point
- Homes
- 1,334 residential parcels: 786 houses, 501 condos and townhomes, 27 small multi-unit lots, 20 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1971 to 2024
- House size
- 2,033 sq ft (most 1,403 sq ft to 3,246 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,739 sq ft (most 1,226 sq ft to 2,256 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 9,739 sq ft (most 2,998 sq ft to 19,778 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 118 of 162 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $360 a month (most $205 to $535)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Hedionda Point Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Hedionda Point has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,923/moZIP 92008, 12 leases
- 2 bedrooms$4,125/mo12 leases in Hedionda Point
- 3 bedrooms$4,900/mo14 leases in Hedionda Point
- 4+ bedrooms$5,200/mo14 leases in Hedionda Point
Schools Zoned for Hedionda Point
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Hedionda Point, from their attendance areas, with the share of Hedionda Point's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 84% of homesKelly Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 80% reading, 80% math
- Elementary · serves 16% of homesMagnolia Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 78% reading, 79% math
- Middle · serves 100% of homesValley Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 55% reading, 48% math
- High · serves 100% of homesCarlsbad High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 77% reading, 49% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Hedionda Point
4982 Crestview Drive
4444 Adams Street
1741 Bruce Road
4347 Highland Drive
4849 Flying Cloud Way
4949 Thistle Way
2639 Scilla Way
4942 Spirea Way
2639 Allium Way
2544 Thyme Way
2500 Thyme Way
4705 Marina #4
Showing the 12 newest of 15 homes for sale in Hedionda Point.
Recent Sales in Hedionda Point
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1, 2026 | Beachwood, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,358 sq ft | $1,575,000 | 100.0% | 6 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Argosy Lane, 92008 | House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,210 sq ft | $1,350,000 | 100.0% | 0 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Beachwood Court, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,352 sq ft | $1,527,500 | 109.5% | 6 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Highland Drive, 92008 | House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 3,815 sq ft | $3,800,000 | 96.2% | 83 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Thyme Way, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 4 ba · 1,994 sq ft | $1,179,990 | 107.3% | 17 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Elderberry Lane, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 4 ba · 1,994 sq ft | $1,099,990 | 100.0% | 106 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Cove Dr A, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 1 bd · 1 ba · 728 sq ft | $640,000 | 100.2% | 112 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Harrison Street, 92008 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,539 sq ft | $2,485,000 | 94.7% | 168 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Thyme Way, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 4 ba · 1,994 sq ft | $1,100,249 | 100.0% | 59 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Delphinium Lane, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 4 ba · 1,739 sq ft | $1,059,990 | 100.0% | 30 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Courageous Lane, 92008 | House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,403 sq ft | $1,305,000 | 100.5% | 11 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Elderberry Lane, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,070 sq ft | $1,250,249 | 100.0% | 68 |
- Beachwood$1,575,000
Oct 1, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,358 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Argosy Lane$1,350,000
Sep 29, 2026 · House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,210 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Beachwood Court$1,527,500
Sep 15, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,352 sq ft · 109.5% of asking
- Highland Drive$3,800,000
Sep 10, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 3,815 sq ft · 96.2% of asking
- Thyme Way$1,179,990
Aug 31, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 4 ba · 1,994 sq ft · 107.3% of asking
- Elderberry Lane$1,099,990
Aug 27, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 4 ba · 1,994 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Cove Dr A$640,000
Aug 21, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 1 bd · 1 ba · 728 sq ft · 100.2% of asking
- Harrison Street$2,485,000
Aug 17, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,539 sq ft · 94.7% of asking
- Thyme Way$1,100,249
Aug 17, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 4 ba · 1,994 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Delphinium Lane$1,059,990
Aug 17, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 4 ba · 1,739 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Courageous Lane$1,305,000
Aug 3, 2026 · House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,403 sq ft · 100.5% of asking
- Elderberry Lane$1,250,249
Jul 29, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,070 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Hedionda Point home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Carlsbad Neighborhoods
- Rancho La Costa
- Poinsettia
- Olde Carlsbad
- Calavera Hills
- La Costa Oaks
- Tamarack Point
- Poinsettia Shores & Terramar
- Aviara
- Rancho Carrillo
- North Beach
- Arroyo La Costa
- Carlsbad Village
- La Costa Greens
- Bressi Ranch
- Robertson Ranch
- Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek
- Kelly Ranch
- La Costa Ridge
- Barrio
- Buena Vista Lagoon
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Carlsbad's. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 14, 2026.