
Rancho La Costa
Rancho La Costa by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Rancho La Costa, from the MLS, as of Oct 14, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $1,227,500
- 322 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 322
- Last 12 months (888 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 20 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 98.9%
- 23% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $1,700,000
- 162 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $769,500
- 158 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $4,000/mo
- 135 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 357 | $770,000 |
| 2021 | 525 | $860,000 |
| 2022 | 288 | $955,313 |
| 2023 | 258 | $1,045,000 |
| 2024 | 275 | $1,225,000 |
| 2025 | 305 | $1,031,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 259 | $1,250,000 |
Living in Rancho La Costa
- Homes
- 8,674 residential parcels: 4,771 houses, 3,783 condos and townhomes, 119 small multi-unit lots, 1 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1975 to 1995
- House size
- 2,242 sq ft (most 1,567 sq ft to 3,423 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,409 sq ft (most 968 sq ft to 2,019 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 9,140 sq ft (most 5,194 sq ft to 17,720 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 611 of 888 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $468 a month (most $125 to $690)
- Master plan
- La Costa Master Plan (MP 149), adopted 1972, 5,287 acresCity of Carlsbad, checked Oct 14, 2026.
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Rancho La Costa Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Rancho La Costa has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$3,300/mo14 leases in Rancho La Costa
- 2 bedrooms$3,500/mo50 leases in Rancho La Costa
- 3 bedrooms$4,500/mo39 leases in Rancho La Costa
- 4+ bedrooms$6,275/mo32 leases in Rancho La Costa
Schools Zoned for Rancho La Costa
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Rancho La Costa, from their attendance areas, with the share of Rancho La Costa's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 41% of homesLa Costa Meadows Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 71% reading, 71% math
- Elementary · serves 39% of homesLa Costa Heights Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Encinitas Union Elementary · Grades K-6 · met the state standard: 80% reading, 74% math
- Middle · serves 41% of homesSan Elijo Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 67% reading, 49% math
- Middle · serves 14% of homesAviara Oaks Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 72% reading, 64% math
- High · serves 45% of homesLa Costa Canyon High
San Dieguito Union High · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 74% reading, 51% math
- High · serves 41% of homesSan Marcos High (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 49% reading, 31% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Rancho La Costa
7302 Alicante Road
7323 Estrella De Mar Road #36
2508 Navarra Drive #424
2712 Mateo Place
2376 Altisma Way #H
3140 Arroyo
2929 Via Ipanema

2583 Navarra Drive #D
2003 Costa Del Mar Road #660
3313 Cabo Court
2565 Navarra Dr #B
7343 Almaden
Showing the 12 newest of 69 homes for sale in Rancho La Costa.
Recent Sales in Rancho La Costa
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 8, 2026 | Madrilena Way, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,984 sq ft | $2,125,000 | 92.4% | 66 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | Camino Capistrano, 92009 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,350 sq ft | $700,000 | 100.0% | 32 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Camino De Amigos, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,889 sq ft | $1,399,000 | 100.0% | 33 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Romeria St, 92009 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,841 sq ft | $975,000 | 100.0% | 7 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Santa Isabel B, 92009 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,856 sq ft | $750,000 | 86.7% | 32 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Pirineos Way, 92009 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,285 sq ft | $820,000 | 98.2% | 117 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Corte Ramon, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,196 sq ft | $1,375,000 | 100.0% | 33 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | La Gran Via, 92009 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,936 sq ft | $1,502,000 | 93.9% | 16 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Corte Tradicion, 92009 | House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,007 sq ft | $1,500,000 | 93.8% | 78 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Sombrosa, 92009 | House · 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,704 sq ft | $2,027,000 | 93.2% | 45 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Corintia, 92009 | Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,093 sq ft | $1,290,000 | 97.4% | 14 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | Persa St, 92009 | House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,114 sq ft | $1,850,000 | 97.9% | 118 |
- Madrilena Way$2,125,000
Oct 8, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,984 sq ft · 92.4% of asking
- Camino Capistrano$700,000
Oct 7, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,350 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Camino De Amigos$1,399,000
Oct 1, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,889 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Romeria St$975,000
Oct 1, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,841 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Santa Isabel B$750,000
Sep 30, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,856 sq ft · 86.7% of asking
- Pirineos Way$820,000
Sep 30, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,285 sq ft · 98.2% of asking
- Corte Ramon$1,375,000
Sep 29, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,196 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- La Gran Via$1,502,000
Sep 29, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,936 sq ft · 93.9% of asking
- Corte Tradicion$1,500,000
Sep 28, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,007 sq ft · 93.8% of asking
- Sombrosa$2,027,000
Sep 28, 2026 · House · 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,704 sq ft · 93.2% of asking
- Corintia$1,290,000
Sep 28, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,093 sq ft · 97.4% of asking
- Persa St$1,850,000
Sep 25, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,114 sq ft · 97.9% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Rancho La Costa home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Carlsbad Neighborhoods
- Poinsettia
- Olde Carlsbad
- Calavera Hills
- La Costa Oaks
- Tamarack Point
- Poinsettia Shores & Terramar
- Aviara
- Rancho Carrillo
- North Beach
- Hedionda Point
- Arroyo La Costa
- Carlsbad Village
- La Costa Greens
- Bressi Ranch
- Robertson Ranch
- Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek
- Kelly Ranch
- La Costa Ridge
- Barrio
- Buena Vista Lagoon
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Carlsbad's. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 14, 2026.