
Barrio
Barrio by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Barrio, from the MLS, as of Oct 14, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $1,685,000
- 5 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 5
- Last 12 months (12 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 22 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 98.4%
- 0% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $1,685,000
- 5 sales, last 3 years
- Median condo / townhome
- $1,525,000
- 5 sales, last 3 years
- Median rent
- $3,500/mo
- 8 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $870,000 |
| 2021 | 13 | $1,149,000 |
| 2022 | 8 | $1,472,500 |
| 2023 | 4 | Too few sales |
| 2024 | 5 | $1,010,000 |
| 2025 | 2 | Too few sales |
| 2026 (so far) | 4 | Too few sales |
Living in Barrio
- Homes
- 313 residential parcels: 100 houses, 71 condos and townhomes, 141 small multi-unit lots, 1 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1949 to 2020
- House size
- 1,172 sq ft (most 728 sq ft to 2,223 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,120 sq ft (most 800 sq ft to 2,073 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 6,929 sq ft (most 3,551 sq ft to 9,007 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 5 of 12 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $375 a month (most $296 to $497)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Barrio Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Barrio has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,923/moZIP 92008, 12 leases
- 2 bedrooms$4,000/moZIP 92008, 51 leases
- 3 bedrooms$5,313/moZIP 92008, 42 leases
- 4+ bedrooms$5,925/moZIP 92008, 28 leases
Schools Zoned for Barrio
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Barrio, from their attendance areas, with the share of Barrio's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 98% of homesJefferson Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 52% reading, 48% math
- Middle · serves 100% of homesValley Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 55% reading, 48% math
- High · serves 100% of homesCarlsbad High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 77% reading, 49% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Barrio
3211 Tyler Street
3209 Tyler Street
3223 Tyler St
3219 Tyler Street
3258 Tyler Street
Recent Sales in Barrio
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 14, 2026 | Tyler, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,082 sq ft | $1,630,000 | 95.9% | 22 |
| Jun 23, 2026 | Magnolia Magnolia Avenue, 92008 | 2 to 4 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,700 sq ft | $2,035,000 | 84.8% | 0 |
| Mar 30, 2026 | Pine Avenue, 92008 | 2 to 4 units · 6 bd · 4 ba · 2,110 sq ft | $2,492,000 | 98.7% | 29 |
| Feb 6, 2026 | Madison Street, 92008 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,644 sq ft | $1,685,000 | 99.1% | 33 |
| Oct 22, 2025 | Tyler Street, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,082 sq ft | $1,525,000 | 98.4% | 6 |
| Jul 14, 2025 | Avocado Lane, 92008 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,062 sq ft | $1,640,000 | 96.5% | 71 |
| Sep 5, 2024 | Magnolia Ave, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,092 sq ft | $955,000 | 95.5% | 4 |
| May 17, 2024 | Camellia Place, 92008 | House · 2 bd · 1 ba · 824 sq ft | $1,010,000 | 101.1% | 25 |
| May 13, 2024 | Madison Street, 92008 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,784 sq ft | $1,950,000 | 97.5% | 58 |
| Apr 30, 2024 | Magnolia Avenue, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,092 sq ft | $939,000 | 98.9% | 7 |
| Apr 15, 2024 | Oak Avenue, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 4 ba · 1,761 sq ft | $1,775,000 | 111.0% | 4 |
| Nov 22, 2023 | Tyler St, 92008 | House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,519 sq ft | $2,900,000 | 93.5% | 3 |
- Tyler$1,630,000
Aug 14, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,082 sq ft · 95.9% of asking
- Magnolia Magnolia Avenue$2,035,000
Jun 23, 2026 · 2 to 4 units · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,700 sq ft · 84.8% of asking
- Pine Avenue$2,492,000
Mar 30, 2026 · 2 to 4 units · 6 bd · 4 ba · 2,110 sq ft · 98.7% of asking
- Madison Street$1,685,000
Feb 6, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,644 sq ft · 99.1% of asking
- Tyler Street$1,525,000
Oct 22, 2025 · Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,082 sq ft · 98.4% of asking
- Avocado Lane$1,640,000
Jul 14, 2025 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,062 sq ft · 96.5% of asking
- Magnolia Ave$955,000
Sep 5, 2024 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,092 sq ft · 95.5% of asking
- Camellia Place$1,010,000
May 17, 2024 · House · 2 bd · 1 ba · 824 sq ft · 101.1% of asking
- Madison Street$1,950,000
May 13, 2024 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,784 sq ft · 97.5% of asking
- Magnolia Avenue$939,000
Apr 30, 2024 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,092 sq ft · 98.9% of asking
- Oak Avenue$1,775,000
Apr 15, 2024 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 4 ba · 1,761 sq ft · 111.0% of asking
- Tyler St$2,900,000
Nov 22, 2023 · House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,519 sq ft · 93.5% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Barrio home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Carlsbad Neighborhoods
- Rancho La Costa
- Poinsettia
- Olde Carlsbad
- Calavera Hills
- La Costa Oaks
- Tamarack Point
- Poinsettia Shores & Terramar
- Aviara
- Rancho Carrillo
- North Beach
- Hedionda Point
- Arroyo La Costa
- Carlsbad Village
- La Costa Greens
- Bressi Ranch
- Robertson Ranch
- Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek
- Kelly Ranch
- La Costa Ridge
- Buena Vista Lagoon
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Carlsbad's. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 14, 2026.