
Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek
Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek, from the MLS, as of Oct 14, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $1,512,000
- 6 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 6
- Last 12 months (14 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 48 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 98.4%
- 0% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $1,512,000
- 6 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $3,400/mo
- 17 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | Too few sales |
| 2021 | 9 | $1,220,000 |
| 2022 | 4 | Too few sales |
| 2023 | 3 | Too few sales |
| 2024 | 3 | Too few sales |
| 2025 | 5 | $1,650,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 5 | $1,474,000 |
Living in Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek
- Homes
- 689 residential parcels: 179 houses, 5 small multi-unit lots, 505 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1977 to 2007
- House size
- 2,335 sq ft (most 1,984 sq ft to 2,569 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 6,493 sq ft (most 4,705 sq ft to 11,886 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 14 of 14 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $230 a month (most $210 to $230)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$3,000/moall of Carlsbad, 27 leases
- 2 bedrooms$3,375/mo14 leases in Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek
- 3 bedrooms$4,200/moZIP 92010, 29 leases
- 4+ bedrooms$5,500/moZIP 92010, 25 leases
Schools Zoned for Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek, from their attendance areas, with the share of Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 100% of homesHope Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 72% reading, 70% math
- Middle · serves 100% of homesCalavera Hills Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 62% reading, 44% math
- High · serves 100% of homesCarlsbad High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 77% reading, 49% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek
Recent Sales in Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 26, 2026 | Coyote Court, 92010 | House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,567 sq ft | $1,550,000 | 96.9% | 9 |
| Jul 13, 2026 | Foxtail Loop, 92010 | House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,335 sq ft | $1,575,000 | 99.1% | 54 |
| May 5, 2026 | Foxtail Loop, 92010 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,648 sq ft | $1,275,000 | 98.2% | 58 |
| Apr 15, 2026 | Foxtail Loop, 92010 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,984 sq ft | $1,474,000 | 100.0% | 108 |
| Apr 7, 2026 | Foxtail Loop, 92010 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,335 sq ft | $1,430,000 | 98.6% | 42 |
| Nov 24, 2025 | Badger Lane, 92010 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,984 sq ft | $1,550,000 | 97.2% | 17 |
| Aug 1, 2025 | Foxtail Loop, 92010 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,335 sq ft | $1,760,000 | 103.6% | 18 |
| Jul 22, 2025 | Foxtail Loop, 92010 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,984 sq ft | $1,725,000 | 102.3% | 1 |
| Mar 18, 2025 | Foxtail Loop, 92010 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,325 sq ft | $1,650,000 | 103.1% | 0 |
| Feb 24, 2025 | Foxtail Loop, 92010 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,140 sq ft | $1,500,000 | 100.0% | 0 |
| Oct 15, 2024 | Foxtail Loop, 92010 | House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 2,563 sq ft | $1,560,000 | 97.5% | 7 |
| Aug 26, 2024 | Foxtail Loop, 92010 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,422 sq ft | $1,460,000 | 100.0% | 4 |
- Coyote Court$1,550,000
Aug 26, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,567 sq ft · 96.9% of asking
- Foxtail Loop$1,575,000
Jul 13, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,335 sq ft · 99.1% of asking
- Foxtail Loop$1,275,000
May 5, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,648 sq ft · 98.2% of asking
- Foxtail Loop$1,474,000
Apr 15, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,984 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Foxtail Loop$1,430,000
Apr 7, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,335 sq ft · 98.6% of asking
- Badger Lane$1,550,000
Nov 24, 2025 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,984 sq ft · 97.2% of asking
- Foxtail Loop$1,760,000
Aug 1, 2025 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,335 sq ft · 103.6% of asking
- Foxtail Loop$1,725,000
Jul 22, 2025 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,984 sq ft · 102.3% of asking
- Foxtail Loop$1,650,000
Mar 18, 2025 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,325 sq ft · 103.1% of asking
- Foxtail Loop$1,500,000
Feb 24, 2025 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,140 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Foxtail Loop$1,560,000
Oct 15, 2024 · House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 2,563 sq ft · 97.5% of asking
- Foxtail Loop$1,460,000
Aug 26, 2024 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,422 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Carlsbad Neighborhoods
- Rancho La Costa
- Poinsettia
- Olde Carlsbad
- Calavera Hills
- La Costa Oaks
- Tamarack Point
- Poinsettia Shores & Terramar
- Aviara
- Rancho Carrillo
- North Beach
- Hedionda Point
- Arroyo La Costa
- Carlsbad Village
- La Costa Greens
- Bressi Ranch
- Robertson Ranch
- Kelly Ranch
- La Costa Ridge
- Barrio
- Buena Vista Lagoon
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Carlsbad's. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 14, 2026.