
Poinsettia
Poinsettia by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Poinsettia, from the MLS, as of Oct 14, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $1,350,000
- 117 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 117
- Last 12 months (380 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 13 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 100.0%
- 34% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $1,630,000
- 74 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $935,000
- 43 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $4,950/mo
- 77 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 216 | $872,942 |
| 2021 | 183 | $1,040,000 |
| 2022 | 146 | $1,270,000 |
| 2023 | 113 | $1,300,000 |
| 2024 | 138 | $1,377,500 |
| 2025 | 129 | $1,300,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 96 | $1,325,000 |
Living in Poinsettia
- Homes
- 4,831 residential parcels: 3,712 houses, 1,093 condos and townhomes, 26 small multi-unit lots
- Built
- Mostly 1977 to 2006
- House size
- 1,922 sq ft (most 1,180 sq ft to 3,347 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,445 sq ft (most 1,020 sq ft to 2,169 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 5,598 sq ft (most 2,504 sq ft to 11,138 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 365 of 380 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $280 a month (most $111 to $458)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Poinsettia Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Poinsettia has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$3,000/moall of Carlsbad, 27 leases
- 2 bedrooms$3,925/mo22 leases in Poinsettia
- 3 bedrooms$5,000/mo39 leases in Poinsettia
- 4+ bedrooms$6,650/mo16 leases in Poinsettia
Schools Zoned for Poinsettia
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Poinsettia, from their attendance areas, with the share of Poinsettia's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 55% of homesPacific Rim Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 89% reading, 83% math
- Elementary · serves 37% of homesAviara Oaks Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades PreK-5 · met the state standard: 81% reading, 79% math
- Middle · serves 100% of homesAviara Oaks Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 72% reading, 64% math
- High · serves 100% of homesCarlsbad High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 77% reading, 49% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Poinsettia
7136 Lantana
7327 Linden
7302 Lantana Terrace
7020 Lantana
7413 Linden Terrace
6584 Coneflower Drive
6890 Peach Tree Road
6617 Spartina Ct
1714 Fairlead Ave
1846 Cliff Swallow
1469 Turquoise Drive
6854 Maple Leaf Dr
Showing the 12 newest of 15 homes for sale in Poinsettia.
Recent Sales in Poinsettia
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2, 2026 | Sapphire, 92011 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,329 sq ft | $1,675,000 | 97.1% | 48 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Linden Terrace, 92011 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,339 sq ft | $1,510,000 | 100.7% | 14 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Windcrest Drive, 92011 | House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,165 sq ft | $1,330,000 | 102.7% | 4 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Turnstone Road, 92011 | House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,362 sq ft | $2,400,000 | 104.3% | 7 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Kinglet Way, 92011 | Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,169 sq ft | $1,390,000 | 101.1% | 1 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Artemisia Court, 92011 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,048 sq ft | $1,560,000 | 97.8% | 60 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Caminito Del Sol, 92011 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 1 ba · 839 sq ft | $840,000 | 97.1% | 48 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Lantana Terrace, 92011 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,912 sq ft | $1,525,000 | 105.2% | 8 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Paseo Del Norte E, 92011 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,188 sq ft | $740,000 | 98.8% | 35 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Hollyhock Ct, 92011 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,263 sq ft | $880,500 | 100.6% | 6 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Encelia Place, 92011 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,010 sq ft | $1,549,000 | 100.0% | 9 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Skimmer Ct, 92011 | House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 3,897 sq ft | $2,150,000 | 93.7% | 59 |
- Sapphire$1,675,000
Oct 2, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,329 sq ft · 97.1% of asking
- Linden Terrace$1,510,000
Oct 2, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,339 sq ft · 100.7% of asking
- Windcrest Drive$1,330,000
Oct 1, 2026 · House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,165 sq ft · 102.7% of asking
- Turnstone Road$2,400,000
Sep 24, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,362 sq ft · 104.3% of asking
- Kinglet Way$1,390,000
Sep 22, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,169 sq ft · 101.1% of asking
- Artemisia Court$1,560,000
Sep 22, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,048 sq ft · 97.8% of asking
- Caminito Del Sol$840,000
Sep 9, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 1 ba · 839 sq ft · 97.1% of asking
- Lantana Terrace$1,525,000
Sep 4, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,912 sq ft · 105.2% of asking
- Paseo Del Norte E$740,000
Sep 1, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,188 sq ft · 98.8% of asking
- Hollyhock Ct$880,500
Aug 31, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,263 sq ft · 100.6% of asking
- Encelia Place$1,549,000
Aug 31, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,010 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Skimmer Ct$2,150,000
Aug 26, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 3,897 sq ft · 93.7% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Poinsettia home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Carlsbad Neighborhoods
- Rancho La Costa
- Olde Carlsbad
- Calavera Hills
- La Costa Oaks
- Tamarack Point
- Poinsettia Shores & Terramar
- Aviara
- Rancho Carrillo
- North Beach
- Hedionda Point
- Arroyo La Costa
- Carlsbad Village
- La Costa Greens
- Bressi Ranch
- Robertson Ranch
- Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek
- Kelly Ranch
- La Costa Ridge
- Barrio
- Buena Vista Lagoon
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Carlsbad's. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 14, 2026.