
Tamarack Point
Tamarack Point by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Tamarack Point, from the MLS, as of Oct 14, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $1,400,000
- 48 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 48
- Last 12 months (146 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 16 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 100.0%
- 37% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $1,475,000
- 35 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $767,000
- 13 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $4,250/mo
- 14 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 70 | $830,000 |
| 2021 | 73 | $955,000 |
| 2022 | 58 | $1,091,500 |
| 2023 | 39 | $1,210,000 |
| 2024 | 47 | $1,340,000 |
| 2025 | 57 | $1,339,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 40 | $1,450,000 |
Living in Tamarack Point
- Homes
- 2,158 residential parcels: 1,968 houses, 184 condos and townhomes, 6 small multi-unit lots
- Built
- Mostly 1972 to 1989
- House size
- 1,716 sq ft (most 1,408 sq ft to 2,372 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,348 sq ft (most 1,201 sq ft to 1,629 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 8,182 sq ft (most 2,119 sq ft to 14,289 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 57 of 146 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $422 a month (most $125 to $438)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Tamarack Point Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Tamarack Point has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$3,000/moall of Carlsbad, 27 leases
- 2 bedrooms$3,350/moZIP 92010, 19 leases
- 3 bedrooms$3,975/mo8 leases in Tamarack Point
- 4+ bedrooms$5,500/moZIP 92010, 25 leases
Schools Zoned for Tamarack Point
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Tamarack Point, from their attendance areas, with the share of Tamarack Point's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 76% of homesHope Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 72% reading, 70% math
- Elementary · serves 23% of homesBuena Vista Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades PreK-5 · met the state standard: 70% reading, 69% math
- Middle · serves 76% of homesCalavera Hills Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 62% reading, 44% math
- Middle · serves 24% of homesValley Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 55% reading, 48% math
- High · serves 100% of homesCarlsbad High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 77% reading, 49% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Tamarack Point
2812 Via Magia
2714 Via Juanita
2687 Waterbury Way
2640 Chestnut Avenue
3425 Topeka
2809 Via Cascada
Recent Sales in Tamarack Point
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1, 2026 | Garibaldi, 92010 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,528 sq ft | $1,450,000 | 109.4% | 19 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Trieste Drive, 92010 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,613 sq ft | $1,672,000 | 104.8% | 7 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Yosemite, 92010 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,855 sq ft | $1,460,000 | 104.3% | 1 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Via Amador, 92010 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,496 sq ft | $735,000 | 94.2% | 11 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Pontiac, 92010 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,328 sq ft | $1,329,300 | 98.5% | 44 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Regent Road, 92010 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,201 sq ft | $775,000 | 99.5% | 25 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Chestnut Ave, 92010 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,915 sq ft | $1,715,000 | 99.4% | 17 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Via Sombra, 92010 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,496 sq ft | $680,000 | 97.2% | 14 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Chancery Court, 92010 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,740 sq ft | $1,330,000 | 102.3% | 13 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Topeka St, 92010 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,263 sq ft | $1,625,000 | 98.5% | 57 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Via Eco, 92010 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,452 sq ft | $707,687 | 101.1% | 33 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Via Astuto, 92010 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,452 sq ft | $738,000 | 98.5% | 3 |
- Garibaldi$1,450,000
Oct 1, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,528 sq ft · 109.4% of asking
- Trieste Drive$1,672,000
Sep 17, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,613 sq ft · 104.8% of asking
- Yosemite$1,460,000
Sep 8, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,855 sq ft · 104.3% of asking
- Via Amador$735,000
Sep 3, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,496 sq ft · 94.2% of asking
- Pontiac$1,329,300
Aug 31, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,328 sq ft · 98.5% of asking
- Regent Road$775,000
Aug 27, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,201 sq ft · 99.5% of asking
- Chestnut Ave$1,715,000
Aug 24, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,915 sq ft · 99.4% of asking
- Via Sombra$680,000
Aug 7, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,496 sq ft · 97.2% of asking
- Chancery Court$1,330,000
Aug 3, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,740 sq ft · 102.3% of asking
- Topeka St$1,625,000
Jul 31, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,263 sq ft · 98.5% of asking
- Via Eco$707,687
Jul 30, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,452 sq ft · 101.1% of asking
- Via Astuto$738,000
Jul 29, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,452 sq ft · 98.5% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Tamarack Point home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Carlsbad Neighborhoods
- Rancho La Costa
- Poinsettia
- Olde Carlsbad
- Calavera Hills
- La Costa Oaks
- Poinsettia Shores & Terramar
- Aviara
- Rancho Carrillo
- North Beach
- Hedionda Point
- Arroyo La Costa
- Carlsbad Village
- La Costa Greens
- Bressi Ranch
- Robertson Ranch
- Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek
- Kelly Ranch
- La Costa Ridge
- Barrio
- Buena Vista Lagoon
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Carlsbad's. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 14, 2026.