
North Beach
North Beach by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in North Beach, from the MLS, as of Oct 14, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $1,712,500
- 48 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 48
- Last 12 months (135 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 26 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 98.9%
- 11% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $2,050,000
- 11 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $1,400,000
- 36 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $4,750/mo
- 34 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 50 | $1,150,000 |
| 2021 | 80 | $1,117,500 |
| 2022 | 34 | $982,500 |
| 2023 | 44 | $1,370,389 |
| 2024 | 49 | $1,475,000 |
| 2025 | 49 | $1,600,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 30 | $1,625,000 |
Living in North Beach
- Homes
- 1,380 residential parcels: 352 houses, 864 condos and townhomes, 164 small multi-unit lots
- Built
- Mostly 1956 to 2010
- House size
- 1,659 sq ft (most 1,024 sq ft to 3,252 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,554 sq ft (most 1,212 sq ft to 2,226 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 6,894 sq ft (most 4,421 sq ft to 11,187 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 96 of 135 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $594 a month (most $315 to $792)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in North Beach Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where North Beach has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,923/moZIP 92008, 12 leases
- 2 bedrooms$4,125/mo19 leases in North Beach
- 3 bedrooms$6,650/mo9 leases in North Beach
- 4+ bedrooms$5,925/moZIP 92008, 28 leases
Schools Zoned for North Beach
The public schools the districts assign to homes in North Beach, from their attendance areas, with the share of North Beach's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 95% of homesJefferson Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 52% reading, 48% math
- Elementary · serves 5% of homesBuena Vista Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades PreK-5 · met the state standard: 70% reading, 69% math
- Middle · serves 100% of homesValley Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 55% reading, 48% math
- High · serves 100% of homesCarlsbad High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 77% reading, 49% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in North Beach
4007 Canario #E
175 Maple Avenue #4
318 Juniper Avenue #10
187 Cherry Ave
817 Kalpati Circle #112
4016 Layang Layang Circle #C
2977 Ocean Street
185 Juniper Avenue
135 Redwood
Recent Sales in North Beach
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 17, 2026 | Olive, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,776 sq ft | $1,600,000 | 103.2% | 41 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Chinquapin Avenue, 92008 | House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,640 sq ft | $2,355,000 | 98.3% | 16 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Kalpati, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,460 sq ft | $1,050,000 | 91.3% | 60 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Kalpati Cir, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,660 sq ft | $1,140,000 | 100.0% | 6 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Sequoia Avenue, 92008 | House · 3 bd · 1 ba · 945 sq ft | $2,676,500 | 102.0% | 6 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | Carlsbad Boulevard, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,056 sq ft | $1,851,000 | 98.7% | 13 |
| Jul 17, 2026 | Kalpati Circle, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,704 sq ft | $940,000 | 104.5% | 54 |
| Jul 16, 2026 | Layang Layang Circle B, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,700 sq ft | $750,000 | 93.8% | 10 |
| Jul 9, 2026 | Layang Layang Cir F, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,502 sq ft | $850,000 | 100.0% | 106 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Lincoln, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,524 sq ft | $3,100,000 | 99.2% | 35 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Hibiscus Circle, 92008 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,550 sq ft | $1,650,000 | 106.5% | 6 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Layang Layang Circle C, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,463 sq ft | $799,000 | 100.0% | 129 |
- Olive$1,600,000
Sep 17, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,776 sq ft · 103.2% of asking
- Chinquapin Avenue$2,355,000
Sep 9, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,640 sq ft · 98.3% of asking
- Kalpati$1,050,000
Aug 12, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,460 sq ft · 91.3% of asking
- Kalpati Cir$1,140,000
Aug 7, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,660 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Sequoia Avenue$2,676,500
Aug 5, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 1 ba · 945 sq ft · 102.0% of asking
- Carlsbad Boulevard$1,851,000
Jul 28, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,056 sq ft · 98.7% of asking
- Kalpati Circle$940,000
Jul 17, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,704 sq ft · 104.5% of asking
- Layang Layang Circle B$750,000
Jul 16, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,700 sq ft · 93.8% of asking
- Layang Layang Cir F$850,000
Jul 9, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,502 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Lincoln$3,100,000
Jul 1, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,524 sq ft · 99.2% of asking
- Hibiscus Circle$1,650,000
Jun 22, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,550 sq ft · 106.5% of asking
- Layang Layang Circle C$799,000
Jun 22, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,463 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your North Beach home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Carlsbad Neighborhoods
- Rancho La Costa
- Poinsettia
- Olde Carlsbad
- Calavera Hills
- La Costa Oaks
- Tamarack Point
- Poinsettia Shores & Terramar
- Aviara
- Rancho Carrillo
- Hedionda Point
- Arroyo La Costa
- Carlsbad Village
- La Costa Greens
- Bressi Ranch
- Robertson Ranch
- Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek
- Kelly Ranch
- La Costa Ridge
- Barrio
- Buena Vista Lagoon
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Carlsbad's. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 14, 2026.