
Poinsettia Shores & Terramar
Poinsettia Shores & Terramar by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Poinsettia Shores & Terramar, from the MLS, as of Oct 14, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $2,291,000
- 36 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 36
- Last 12 months (88 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 13 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 98.1%
- 14% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $2,400,000
- 33 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $1,750,000
- 7 sales, last 3 years
- Median rent
- $6,500/mo
- 17 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 50 | $1,280,000 |
| 2021 | 52 | $1,587,500 |
| 2022 | 29 | $1,940,000 |
| 2023 | 22 | $2,137,500 |
| 2024 | 25 | $2,100,000 |
| 2025 | 25 | $2,095,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 31 | $2,200,000 |
Living in Poinsettia Shores & Terramar
- Homes
- 1,914 residential parcels: 772 houses, 492 condos and townhomes, 11 small multi-unit lots, 639 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1971 to 2010
- House size
- 2,519 sq ft (most 1,597 sq ft to 3,501 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 2,155 sq ft (most 1,868 sq ft to 2,387 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 6,201 sq ft (most 4,005 sq ft to 9,514 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 60 of 88 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $278 a month (most $189 to $402)
- Master plan
- Poinsettia Shores Master Plan (MP 175), adopted 1994, 162.8 acres, 564 planned homesCity of Carlsbad, checked Oct 14, 2026.
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Poinsettia Shores & Terramar Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Poinsettia Shores & Terramar has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$3,000/moall of Carlsbad, 27 leases
- 2 bedrooms$3,950/moZIP 92011, 23 leases
- 3 bedrooms$5,100/moZIP 92011, 58 leases
- 4+ bedrooms$7,500/mo9 leases in Poinsettia Shores & Terramar
Schools Zoned for Poinsettia Shores & Terramar
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Poinsettia Shores & Terramar, from their attendance areas, with the share of Poinsettia Shores & Terramar's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 87% of homesPacific Rim Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 89% reading, 83% math
- Elementary · serves 13% of homesJefferson Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 52% reading, 48% math
- Middle · serves 87% of homesAviara Oaks Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 72% reading, 64% math
- Middle · serves 13% of homesValley Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 55% reading, 48% math
- High · serves 100% of homesCarlsbad High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 77% reading, 49% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Poinsettia Shores & Terramar
605 Saltgrass Avenue
626 Compass Court
7373 Seafarer Place
5065 Los Robles Dr.
5140 Los Robles Drive
5390 Carlsbad Boulevard
Recent Sales in Poinsettia Shores & Terramar
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2026 | Capstan, 92011 | House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 3,671 sq ft | $2,700,000 | 96.6% | 32 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Binnacle Dr, 92011 | House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 2,996 sq ft | $2,200,000 | 93.6% | 50 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Windvane Lane, 92011 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,077 sq ft | $2,057,000 | 101.5% | 8 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Wind Sock Way, 92011 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,155 sq ft | $1,845,000 | 102.5% | 9 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Tradewinds Dr, 92011 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,033 sq ft | $1,899,000 | 100.0% | 12 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Surfside Lane, 92011 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,791 sq ft | $2,450,000 | 94.3% | 119 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | El Arbol Drive, 92008 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,866 sq ft | $2,758,247 | 98.5% | 23 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Clearwater Street, 92011 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,987 sq ft | $1,900,000 | 102.7% | 5 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Catamaran Drive, 92011 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,366 sq ft | $2,075,000 | 96.5% | 14 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Navigator Circle, 92011 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,437 sq ft | $2,050,000 | 93.4% | 180 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | El Arbol Drive, 92008 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,128 sq ft | $1,958,000 | 101.7% | 5 |
| Jul 23, 2026 | Seafarer Pl, 92011 | Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,031 sq ft | $1,650,000 | 94.3% | 28 |
- Capstan$2,700,000
Sep 8, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 3,671 sq ft · 96.6% of asking
- Binnacle Dr$2,200,000
Sep 4, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 2,996 sq ft · 93.6% of asking
- Windvane Lane$2,057,000
Sep 4, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,077 sq ft · 101.5% of asking
- Wind Sock Way$1,845,000
Sep 2, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,155 sq ft · 102.5% of asking
- Tradewinds Dr$1,899,000
Aug 31, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,033 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Surfside Lane$2,450,000
Aug 27, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,791 sq ft · 94.3% of asking
- El Arbol Drive$2,758,247
Aug 14, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,866 sq ft · 98.5% of asking
- Clearwater Street$1,900,000
Aug 14, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,987 sq ft · 102.7% of asking
- Catamaran Drive$2,075,000
Aug 10, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,366 sq ft · 96.5% of asking
- Navigator Circle$2,050,000
Aug 5, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,437 sq ft · 93.4% of asking
- El Arbol Drive$1,958,000
Jul 28, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,128 sq ft · 101.7% of asking
- Seafarer Pl$1,650,000
Jul 23, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,031 sq ft · 94.3% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Poinsettia Shores & Terramar home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Carlsbad Neighborhoods
- Rancho La Costa
- Poinsettia
- Olde Carlsbad
- Calavera Hills
- La Costa Oaks
- Tamarack Point
- Aviara
- Rancho Carrillo
- North Beach
- Hedionda Point
- Arroyo La Costa
- Carlsbad Village
- La Costa Greens
- Bressi Ranch
- Robertson Ranch
- Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek
- Kelly Ranch
- La Costa Ridge
- Barrio
- Buena Vista Lagoon
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Carlsbad's. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 14, 2026.