
Rancho Carrillo
Rancho Carrillo by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Rancho Carrillo, from the MLS, as of Oct 14, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $1,500,000
- 59 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 59
- Last 12 months (145 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 9 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 100.0%
- 32% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $1,820,000
- 37 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $814,500
- 22 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $3,950/mo
- 23 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 72 | $792,500 |
| 2021 | 66 | $1,034,275 |
| 2022 | 45 | $1,331,323 |
| 2023 | 46 | $1,311,000 |
| 2024 | 54 | $1,548,000 |
| 2025 | 33 | $1,000,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 50 | $1,637,000 |
Living in Rancho Carrillo
- Homes
- 1,528 residential parcels: 1,045 houses, 482 condos and townhomes, 1 small multi-unit lots
- Built
- Mostly 2000 to 2002
- House size
- 2,685 sq ft (most 1,821 sq ft to 3,958 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,292 sq ft (most 1,044 sq ft to 1,445 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 8,677 sq ft (most 4,848 sq ft to 14,940 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 145 of 145 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $119 a month (most $115 to $362)
- Association
- Rancho Carrillo Master Association (opens in a new tab), managed by Walters ManagementFrom the association's website, checked Oct 14, 2026.
- Master plan
- Rancho Carrillo Master Plan (MP 139), adopted 1972, 680 acres, 1,816 planned homesCity of Carlsbad, checked Oct 14, 2026.
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Rancho Carrillo Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Rancho Carrillo has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$3,285/moZIP 92009, 17 leases
- 2 bedrooms$3,548/moZIP 92009, 60 leases
- 3 bedrooms$4,075/mo14 leases in Rancho Carrillo
- 4+ bedrooms$6,675/moZIP 92009, 72 leases
Schools Zoned for Rancho Carrillo
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Rancho Carrillo, from their attendance areas, with the share of Rancho Carrillo's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 100% of homesCarrillo Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 71% reading, 71% math
- Middle · serves 100% of homesSan Elijo Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 67% reading, 49% math
- High · serves 100% of homesSan Marcos High (school website, opens in a new tab)
San Marcos Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 49% reading, 31% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Rancho Carrillo
2891 Rancho Cortes
6158 Paseo Jaquita
6004 Paseo Salinero
3236 Rancho Arroba
6069 Paseo Monona
6015 Paseo Salinero
6021 Paseo Carreta
Recent Sales in Rancho Carrillo
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 8, 2026 | Paseo Descanso, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,929 sq ft | $2,090,000 | 100.0% | 6 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Rancho Rio Chico, 92009 | House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,769 sq ft | $1,650,000 | 98.5% | 53 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Citracado Circle, 92009 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,322 sq ft | $725,000 | 96.7% | 10 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Paseo Privado, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 5 ba · 3,363 sq ft | $2,025,000 | 97.1% | 92 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Rancho La Presa, 92009 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,056 sq ft | $1,200,000 | 103.0% | 4 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Paseo Corono, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,933 sq ft | $1,874,000 | 96.2% | 4 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Via Conquistador, 92009 | House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 3,589 sq ft | $2,200,000 | 104.8% | 6 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Rancho Rio Chico, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,003 sq ft | $1,650,000 | 97.1% | 18 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Rancho Companero, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,929 sq ft | $1,775,000 | 98.7% | 47 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Paseo Monona, 92009 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,970 sq ft | $1,325,000 | 103.1% | 9 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | Citracado Circle, 92009 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,322 sq ft | $777,500 | 97.8% | 16 |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Paseo Colina, 92009 | House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 4,483 sq ft | $2,865,000 | 102.5% | 2 |
- Paseo Descanso$2,090,000
Oct 8, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,929 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Rancho Rio Chico$1,650,000
Sep 30, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,769 sq ft · 98.5% of asking
- Citracado Circle$725,000
Sep 17, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,322 sq ft · 96.7% of asking
- Paseo Privado$2,025,000
Sep 14, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 5 ba · 3,363 sq ft · 97.1% of asking
- Rancho La Presa$1,200,000
Sep 14, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,056 sq ft · 103.0% of asking
- Paseo Corono$1,874,000
Sep 11, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,933 sq ft · 96.2% of asking
- Via Conquistador$2,200,000
Sep 9, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 3,589 sq ft · 104.8% of asking
- Rancho Rio Chico$1,650,000
Aug 31, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,003 sq ft · 97.1% of asking
- Rancho Companero$1,775,000
Aug 28, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,929 sq ft · 98.7% of asking
- Paseo Monona$1,325,000
Aug 7, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,970 sq ft · 103.1% of asking
- Citracado Circle$777,500
Jul 28, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,322 sq ft · 97.8% of asking
- Paseo Colina$2,865,000
Jul 27, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 4,483 sq ft · 102.5% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Rancho Carrillo home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Carlsbad Neighborhoods
- Rancho La Costa
- Poinsettia
- Olde Carlsbad
- Calavera Hills
- La Costa Oaks
- Tamarack Point
- Poinsettia Shores & Terramar
- Aviara
- North Beach
- Hedionda Point
- Arroyo La Costa
- Carlsbad Village
- La Costa Greens
- Bressi Ranch
- Robertson Ranch
- Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek
- Kelly Ranch
- La Costa Ridge
- Barrio
- Buena Vista Lagoon
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Carlsbad's. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 14, 2026.