
Olde Carlsbad
Olde Carlsbad by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Olde Carlsbad, from the MLS, as of Oct 14, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $1,725,000
- 129 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 129
- Last 12 months (324 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 15 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 99.6%
- 36% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $1,875,000
- 109 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $517,000
- 20 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $4,600/mo
- 25 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 131 | $1,011,000 |
| 2021 | 169 | $1,335,000 |
| 2022 | 109 | $1,596,500 |
| 2023 | 91 | $1,450,000 |
| 2024 | 91 | $1,726,000 |
| 2025 | 123 | $1,725,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 99 | $1,785,000 |
Living in Olde Carlsbad
- Homes
- 3,682 residential parcels: 3,356 houses, 222 condos and townhomes, 100 small multi-unit lots, 4 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1958 to 2002
- House size
- 2,061 sq ft (most 1,415 sq ft to 3,332 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 944 sq ft (most 690 sq ft to 1,867 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 9,537 sq ft (most 5,660 sq ft to 17,492 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 98 of 324 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $387 a month (most $160 to $521)
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Olde Carlsbad Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Olde Carlsbad has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,923/moZIP 92008, 12 leases
- 2 bedrooms$3,500/mo9 leases in Olde Carlsbad
- 3 bedrooms$5,313/moZIP 92008, 42 leases
- 4+ bedrooms$5,925/moZIP 92008, 28 leases
Schools Zoned for Olde Carlsbad
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Olde Carlsbad, from their attendance areas, with the share of Olde Carlsbad's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 67% of homesMagnolia Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 78% reading, 79% math
- Elementary · serves 26% of homesBuena Vista Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades PreK-5 · met the state standard: 70% reading, 69% math
- Middle · serves 100% of homesValley Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 55% reading, 48% math
- High · serves 100% of homesCarlsbad High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 77% reading, 49% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Olde Carlsbad
3485 Ridgecrest
3794 Highland
2658 Highland Drive
1265 Knowles Avenue
4208 Park Dr
3229 Valley St
4702 Telescope Ave
1644 Tamarack Ave
3684 Maria Ln
2330 Hosp Way #304
2825 Forest View Way
4632 Driftwood Circle
Showing the 12 newest of 24 homes for sale in Olde Carlsbad.
Recent Sales in Olde Carlsbad
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 6, 2026 | Camden Circle, 92008 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,134 sq ft | $1,960,000 | 100.5% | 5 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Avenue Of The Trees, 92008 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,943 sq ft | $1,050,000 | 105.0% | 7 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Nob Hill, 92008 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,992 sq ft | $1,875,000 | 98.7% | 22 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | Magnolia Ave, 92008 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,450 sq ft | $1,605,000 | 101.9% | 12 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Kimberly Ct, 92008 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,419 sq ft | $2,279,000 | 114.2% | 7 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Polly Lane, 92008 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,470 sq ft | $1,270,000 | 105.8% | 5 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Avondale, 92008 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,580 sq ft | $2,146,250 | 114.5% | 6 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Avenue Of The Trees, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,943 sq ft | $830,000 | 92.3% | 20 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Birchwood Circle, 92008 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,810 sq ft | $990,000 | 100.2% | 11 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Syme Drive, 92008 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,445 sq ft | $2,267,500 | 94.7% | 20 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Adams Street, 92008 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,826 sq ft | $1,550,000 | 96.9% | 13 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Woodland Way, 92008 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,988 sq ft | $1,325,000 | 96.4% | 51 |
- Camden Circle$1,960,000
Oct 6, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,134 sq ft · 100.5% of asking
- Avenue Of The Trees$1,050,000
Oct 5, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,943 sq ft · 105.0% of asking
- Nob Hill$1,875,000
Oct 2, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,992 sq ft · 98.7% of asking
- Magnolia Ave$1,605,000
Sep 25, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,450 sq ft · 101.9% of asking
- Kimberly Ct$2,279,000
Sep 24, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,419 sq ft · 114.2% of asking
- Polly Lane$1,270,000
Sep 23, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,470 sq ft · 105.8% of asking
- Avondale$2,146,250
Sep 14, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,580 sq ft · 114.5% of asking
- Avenue Of The Trees$830,000
Sep 9, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,943 sq ft · 92.3% of asking
- Birchwood Circle$990,000
Sep 8, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,810 sq ft · 100.2% of asking
- Syme Drive$2,267,500
Sep 3, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,445 sq ft · 94.7% of asking
- Adams Street$1,550,000
Sep 3, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,826 sq ft · 96.9% of asking
- Woodland Way$1,325,000
Aug 31, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,988 sq ft · 96.4% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Olde Carlsbad home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Carlsbad Neighborhoods
- Rancho La Costa
- Poinsettia
- Calavera Hills
- La Costa Oaks
- Tamarack Point
- Poinsettia Shores & Terramar
- Aviara
- Rancho Carrillo
- North Beach
- Hedionda Point
- Arroyo La Costa
- Carlsbad Village
- La Costa Greens
- Bressi Ranch
- Robertson Ranch
- Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek
- Kelly Ranch
- La Costa Ridge
- Barrio
- Buena Vista Lagoon
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Carlsbad's. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 14, 2026.