
Carlsbad Village
Carlsbad Village by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Carlsbad Village, from the MLS, as of Oct 14, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $1,930,000
- 43 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 43
- Last 12 months (105 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 42 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 98.7%
- 12% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $1,930,000
- 9 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $1,888,227
- 33 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $6,700/mo
- 19 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 31 | $940,875 |
| 2021 | 60 | $1,300,000 |
| 2022 | 32 | $1,775,000 |
| 2023 | 38 | $1,695,000 |
| 2024 | 37 | $1,670,000 |
| 2025 | 31 | $2,100,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 33 | $1,888,227 |
Living in Carlsbad Village
- Homes
- 917 residential parcels: 230 houses, 532 condos and townhomes, 130 small multi-unit lots, 25 mobile homes
- Built
- Mostly 1951 to 2021
- House size
- 1,416 sq ft (most 846 sq ft to 2,651 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,663 sq ft (most 851 sq ft to 2,542 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 6,978 sq ft (most 3,975 sq ft to 12,361 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 75 of 105 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $552 a month (most $320 to $862)
- Parks
- Magee Park
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Carlsbad Village Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Carlsbad Village has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$2,923/moZIP 92008, 12 leases
- 2 bedrooms$4,000/moZIP 92008, 51 leases
- 3 bedrooms$6,800/mo10 leases in Carlsbad Village
- 4+ bedrooms$5,925/moZIP 92008, 28 leases
Schools Zoned for Carlsbad Village
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Carlsbad Village, from their attendance areas, with the share of Carlsbad Village's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 90% of homesBuena Vista Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades PreK-5 · met the state standard: 70% reading, 69% math
- Elementary · serves 10% of homesJefferson Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 52% reading, 48% math
- Middle · serves 100% of homesValley Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 55% reading, 48% math
- High · serves 100% of homesCarlsbad High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 77% reading, 49% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Carlsbad Village
2531 State
Carlsbad
270 Normandy Lane
2537 State St.
2351 Ocean St
857 Home Ave
1027 Knowles Ave
1011 Knowles Ave
2363 Ocean Street
2340 Rue Des Chateaux
2511 State Street
3056 Carlsbad Boulevard
Showing the 12 newest of 14 homes for sale in Carlsbad Village.
Recent Sales in Carlsbad Village
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 7, 2026 | Beech Ave, 92008 | 2 to 4 units · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,266 sq ft | $2,285,000 | 99.3% | 5 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | Jefferson Street B, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 988 sq ft | $735,000 | 100.0% | 53 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | State Street, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 2,022 sq ft | $1,955,000 | 97.8% | 7 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | State Street, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 4 ba · 2,463 sq ft | $2,499,000 | 100.0% | 80 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Ocean Street, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,171 sq ft | $2,995,000 | 100.0% | 117 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Madison Street, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,111 sq ft | $2,850,000 | 99.1% | 70 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Jefferson, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,168 sq ft | $779,000 | 97.5% | 17 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Laguna Drive, 92008 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,610 sq ft | $1,280,000 | 98.5% | 35 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Jefferson St, 92008 | House · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,766 sq ft | $2,150,000 | 93.7% | 43 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Davis Avenue, 92008 | House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,123 sq ft | $1,925,000 | 98.2% | 103 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Madison, 92008 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,603 sq ft | $1,930,000 | 110.3% | 46 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Beech Ave, 92008 | House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,172 sq ft | $1,975,000 | 87.8% | 91 |
- Beech Ave$2,285,000
Oct 7, 2026 · 2 to 4 units · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,266 sq ft · 99.3% of asking
- Jefferson Street B$735,000
Sep 25, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 988 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- State Street$1,955,000
Sep 25, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 2,022 sq ft · 97.8% of asking
- State Street$2,499,000
Sep 23, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 4 ba · 2,463 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Ocean Street$2,995,000
Sep 15, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,171 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Madison Street$2,850,000
Sep 8, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,111 sq ft · 99.1% of asking
- Jefferson$779,000
Aug 24, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,168 sq ft · 97.5% of asking
- Laguna Drive$1,280,000
Aug 11, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,610 sq ft · 98.5% of asking
- Jefferson St$2,150,000
Aug 10, 2026 · House · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,766 sq ft · 93.7% of asking
- Davis Avenue$1,925,000
Aug 3, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,123 sq ft · 98.2% of asking
- Madison$1,930,000
Jul 31, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,603 sq ft · 110.3% of asking
- Beech Ave$1,975,000
Jul 31, 2026 · House · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,172 sq ft · 87.8% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Carlsbad Village home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Carlsbad Neighborhoods
- Rancho La Costa
- Poinsettia
- Olde Carlsbad
- Calavera Hills
- La Costa Oaks
- Tamarack Point
- Poinsettia Shores & Terramar
- Aviara
- Rancho Carrillo
- North Beach
- Hedionda Point
- Arroyo La Costa
- La Costa Greens
- Bressi Ranch
- Robertson Ranch
- Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek
- Kelly Ranch
- La Costa Ridge
- Barrio
- Buena Vista Lagoon
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Carlsbad's. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 14, 2026.