
La Costa Oaks
La Costa Oaks by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in La Costa Oaks, from the MLS, as of Oct 14, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $2,235,000
- 54 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 54
- Last 12 months (168 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 20 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 99.0%
- 26% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $2,371,000
- 46 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $558,000
- 8 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $6,750/mo
- 25 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 124 | $1,277,000 |
| 2021 | 137 | $1,665,000 |
| 2022 | 76 | $2,150,000 |
| 2023 | 52 | $1,736,800 |
| 2024 | 62 | $1,962,500 |
| 2025 | 57 | $2,096,250 |
| 2026 (so far) | 43 | $2,349,000 |
Living in La Costa Oaks
- Homes
- 2,376 residential parcels: 2,098 houses, 252 condos and townhomes, 26 small multi-unit lots
- Built
- Mostly 1987 to 2009
- House size
- 3,118 sq ft (most 1,643 sq ft to 4,419 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,022 sq ft (most 773 sq ft to 1,549 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 9,395 sq ft (most 5,071 sq ft to 18,102 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 153 of 168 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $233 a month (most $125 to $520)
- Association
- La Costa Oaks Community Association (opens in a new tab), managed by Keystone Pacific Property ManagementFrom the association's website, checked Oct 14, 2026.
- Master plan
- Villages of La Costa Master Plan (MP 98-01), La Costa Oaks, adopted 2001, 712 acresCity of Carlsbad, checked Oct 14, 2026.
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in La Costa Oaks Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where La Costa Oaks has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$3,285/moZIP 92009, 17 leases
- 2 bedrooms$3,548/moZIP 92009, 60 leases
- 3 bedrooms$4,625/moZIP 92009, 64 leases
- 4+ bedrooms$7,000/mo19 leases in La Costa Oaks
Schools Zoned for La Costa Oaks
The public schools the districts assign to homes in La Costa Oaks, from their attendance areas, with the share of La Costa Oaks's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 76% of homesMission Estancia Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Encinitas Union Elementary · Grades K-6 · met the state standard: 76% reading, 65% math
- Elementary · serves 16% of homesOlivenhain Pioneer Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Encinitas Union Elementary · Grades K-6 · met the state standard: 80% reading, 76% math
- High · serves 100% of homesLa Costa Canyon High
San Dieguito Union High · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 74% reading, 51% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in La Costa Oaks
3619 Corte Claro

3562 Calle Palmito
3572 Via Nido
3555 Via Nido
3552 Via Nido
7598 Circulo Sequoia
7322 Calle Pera
3536 Via Nido
3441 Via Nido
3560 Via Nido
3540 Via Nido
3584 Via Nido
Showing the 12 newest of 13 homes for sale in La Costa Oaks.
Recent Sales in La Costa Oaks
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 9, 2026 | Sitio Baya, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,585 sq ft | $1,775,000 | 101.5% | 13 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Sitio Sandia, 92009 | House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 4,037 sq ft | $3,100,000 | 103.9% | 5 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Calle Posada, 92009 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,804 sq ft | $1,575,000 | 98.5% | 71 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Calle Catalonia, 92009 | House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 4,526 sq ft | $3,650,000 | 104.3% | 9 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Caminito Sierra, 92009 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,022 sq ft | $583,000 | 101.4% | 61 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Caminito Encanto, 92009 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,022 sq ft | $655,000 | 98.4% | 41 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Circulo Sequoia, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,743 sq ft | $2,640,000 | 97.8% | 65 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Avenida De Sueno, 92009 | House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 4,040 sq ft | $3,007,500 | 109.4% | 5 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Calle Gavanzo, 92009 | House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,188 sq ft | $2,390,000 | 100.0% | 41 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Calle Posada, 92009 | House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,418 sq ft | $1,200,000 | 92.3% | 4 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Paseo Capuchina, 92009 | House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,489 sq ft | $2,357,000 | 103.2% | 4 |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Corte Penca, 92009 | House · 6 bd · 5 ba · 4,609 sq ft | $3,700,000 | 97.5% | 31 |
- Sitio Baya$1,775,000
Oct 9, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,585 sq ft · 101.5% of asking
- Sitio Sandia$3,100,000
Sep 8, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 4,037 sq ft · 103.9% of asking
- Calle Posada$1,575,000
Sep 3, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,804 sq ft · 98.5% of asking
- Calle Catalonia$3,650,000
Aug 28, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 6 ba · 4,526 sq ft · 104.3% of asking
- Caminito Sierra$583,000
Aug 18, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,022 sq ft · 101.4% of asking
- Caminito Encanto$655,000
Aug 17, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,022 sq ft · 98.4% of asking
- Circulo Sequoia$2,640,000
Aug 14, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,743 sq ft · 97.8% of asking
- Avenida De Sueno$3,007,500
Aug 13, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 5 ba · 4,040 sq ft · 109.4% of asking
- Calle Gavanzo$2,390,000
Aug 10, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,188 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Calle Posada$1,200,000
Aug 3, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,418 sq ft · 92.3% of asking
- Paseo Capuchina$2,357,000
Jul 31, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,489 sq ft · 103.2% of asking
- Corte Penca$3,700,000
Jul 29, 2026 · House · 6 bd · 5 ba · 4,609 sq ft · 97.5% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your La Costa Oaks home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Carlsbad Neighborhoods
- Rancho La Costa
- Poinsettia
- Olde Carlsbad
- Calavera Hills
- Tamarack Point
- Poinsettia Shores & Terramar
- Aviara
- Rancho Carrillo
- North Beach
- Hedionda Point
- Arroyo La Costa
- Carlsbad Village
- La Costa Greens
- Bressi Ranch
- Robertson Ranch
- Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek
- Kelly Ranch
- La Costa Ridge
- Barrio
- Buena Vista Lagoon
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Carlsbad's. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 14, 2026.