
Calavera Hills
Calavera Hills by the Numbers
Closed sales and leases of homes in Calavera Hills, from the MLS, as of Oct 14, 2026.
- Median sale price
- $1,110,000
- 75 sales, last 12 months
- Homes sold
- 75
- Last 12 months (208 sales in 3 years)
- Median days on market
- 11 days
- Last 12 months
- Sale to asking price
- 99.5%
- 36% sold over asking, last 12 months
- Median house
- $1,383,250
- 38 sales, last 12 months
- Median condo / townhome
- $892,000
- 37 sales, last 12 months
- Median rent
- $4,695/mo
- 37 leases, last 24 months
Median Sale Price by Year
| Year | Sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 102 | $666,951 |
| 2021 | 123 | $826,500 |
| 2022 | 83 | $960,000 |
| 2023 | 79 | $939,900 |
| 2024 | 78 | $1,054,944 |
| 2025 | 55 | $1,020,000 |
| 2026 (so far) | 63 | $1,100,000 |
Living in Calavera Hills
- Homes
- 2,487 residential parcels: 1,744 houses, 740 condos and townhomes, 3 small multi-unit lots
- Built
- Mostly 1984 to 2018
- House size
- 2,050 sq ft (most 1,362 sq ft to 2,876 sq ft)
- Condo / townhome size
- 1,420 sq ft (most 1,112 sq ft to 1,835 sq ft)
- Lot size (houses)
- 5,347 sq ft (most 2,481 sq ft to 9,404 sq ft)
- HOA dues
- 208 of 208 sales in the last 3 years had dues: median $315 a month (most $98 to $437)
- Master plan
- Calavera Hills Master Plan (MP 150), adopted 1974, 1,019 acresCity of Carlsbad, checked Oct 14, 2026.
Homes, years and sizes from San Diego County parcel records; HOA dues from the MLS listings of homes sold here.
What Homes in Calavera Hills Rent For
Median rent signed on leases that closed in the last 24 months. Where Calavera Hills has fewer than 8 leases for a size, the figure is for a wider area, and it says which.
- Studio or 1 bedroom$3,000/moall of Carlsbad, 27 leases
- 2 bedrooms$3,350/moZIP 92010, 19 leases
- 3 bedrooms$4,288/mo16 leases in Calavera Hills
- 4+ bedrooms$5,400/mo17 leases in Calavera Hills
Schools Zoned for Calavera Hills
The public schools the districts assign to homes in Calavera Hills, from their attendance areas, with the share of Calavera Hills's homes each one serves and the share of its students who met the state standard on the 2024-25 tests.
- Elementary · serves 55% of homesHope Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 72% reading, 70% math
- Elementary · serves 45% of homesCalavera Hills Elementary (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades K-5 · met the state standard: 67% reading, 63% math
- Middle · serves 100% of homesCalavera Hills Middle (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 6-8 · met the state standard: 62% reading, 44% math
- High · serves 100% of homesCarlsbad High (school website, opens in a new tab)
Carlsbad Unified · Grades 9-12 · met the state standard: 77% reading, 49% math
California average: 49% reading, 37% math. Boundaries change: confirm a specific address with the district before you buy.
Homes for Sale in Calavera Hills
3656 Jetty Point

2885 Sanford Lane
3547 Cay Drive
3131 Asto Pl
2825 Andover Avenue
3683 Jetty Point
3693 Strata Drive
3625 Harwich Drive
4089 Karst Road
3080 Marron Road
3534 Ridgewood Way
3137 Dega Place
Recent Sales in Calavera Hills
The latest closed sales, by street. Price and how it compared with the asking price.
| Closed | Street | Home | Sold for | Of asking | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 8, 2026 | Harwich Drive, 92010 | House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,160 sq ft | $1,300,000 | 96.4% | 1 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Lexington Circle, 92010 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,119 sq ft | $892,000 | 99.2% | 3 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Sanford Lane, 92010 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,000 sq ft | $755,000 | 100.7% | 7 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Harwich, 92010 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,997 sq ft | $1,200,000 | 96.1% | 11 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Lexington Circle, 92010 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,452 sq ft | $925,000 | 97.5% | 27 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Vestra Way, 92010 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,610 sq ft | $1,000,000 | 98.0% | 48 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Salina Road, 92010 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,011 sq ft | $1,285,000 | 100.8% | 10 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Ridgefield Avenue, 92010 | Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,435 sq ft | $725,000 | 100.0% | 0 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Cordillera Court, 92010 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,681 sq ft | $980,000 | 100.5% | 47 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Plateau Place, 92010 | House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,190 sq ft | $1,750,000 | 97.2% | 5 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Telaga Rd, 92010 | Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,610 sq ft | $1,085,000 | 96.4% | 35 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Milford, 92010 | House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,016 sq ft | $1,275,000 | 98.5% | 10 |
- Harwich Drive$1,300,000
Oct 8, 2026 · House · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,160 sq ft · 96.4% of asking
- Lexington Circle$892,000
Oct 5, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,119 sq ft · 99.2% of asking
- Sanford Lane$755,000
Oct 2, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,000 sq ft · 100.7% of asking
- Harwich$1,200,000
Sep 30, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,997 sq ft · 96.1% of asking
- Lexington Circle$925,000
Sep 23, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,452 sq ft · 97.5% of asking
- Vestra Way$1,000,000
Sep 22, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,610 sq ft · 98.0% of asking
- Salina Road$1,285,000
Sep 18, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,011 sq ft · 100.8% of asking
- Ridgefield Avenue$725,000
Sep 14, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,435 sq ft · 100.0% of asking
- Cordillera Court$980,000
Sep 8, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,681 sq ft · 100.5% of asking
- Plateau Place$1,750,000
Sep 3, 2026 · House · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,190 sq ft · 97.2% of asking
- Telaga Rd$1,085,000
Aug 26, 2026 · Condo / townhome · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,610 sq ft · 96.4% of asking
- Milford$1,275,000
Aug 24, 2026 · House · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,016 sq ft · 98.5% of asking
What's my home worth, and what would it rent for?
Sam will put a value on your Calavera Hills home from the sales above, and tell you what it would lease for.
More Carlsbad Neighborhoods
- Rancho La Costa
- Poinsettia
- Olde Carlsbad
- La Costa Oaks
- Tamarack Point
- Poinsettia Shores & Terramar
- Aviara
- Rancho Carrillo
- North Beach
- Hedionda Point
- Arroyo La Costa
- Carlsbad Village
- La Costa Greens
- Bressi Ranch
- Robertson Ranch
- Rancho Carlsbad / Sunny Creek
- Kelly Ranch
- La Costa Ridge
- Barrio
- Buena Vista Lagoon
Neighborhood boundaries are the City of Carlsbad's. Sales and leases are closed MLS records tied to their county parcel; medians need at least 5 sales and rents at least 8 leases. Updated Oct 14, 2026.